Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .

How to open cargo door


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 skyymann

skyymann

    Member

  • Members
  • 114 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 10 Months and 24 Days Ago.

Posted 07 April 2006 - 10:18 AM

Would someone tell me how to place that button on the overhead. I have no idea how to find the x and y of the panel.Scott

Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 Inactive Member_Knikolaes_***

Inactive Member_Knikolaes_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 07 April 2006 - 08:15 AM

LOL Awww, well Gates never was one to stay pressurized . . .

#3 Gryphon

Gryphon

    Member

  • Members
  • 94 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 6 Months and 18 Days Ago.

Posted 07 April 2006 - 04:45 AM

Even more scary is the fact that you can open all the doors in flight. You would have that MS would have disabled that option - or am I being too hopeful.Can't see many people wanting to parachute from a T7 at altitude (might be airline dependant of course!!*:-* Rick

#4 Inactive Member_Knikolaes_***

Inactive Member_Knikolaes_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 06 April 2006 - 04:17 PM

Aye, I do like how it blends in with almost any panel by it's simple button nature. I really like that.And I knew about the re-mapping bit, too, but I always like the idea of knowing it will work every time without fiddling with key combos :-)

#5 pbenoit

pbenoit

    Member

  • Members
  • 475 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 6 Months and 9 Days Ago.

Posted 06 April 2006 - 03:17 PM

That's it Christopher!!!!!!For those of us who have never been able to open cargo doors with shift this or that or whatever ... hahahaha ... a very handly little piece of software.

#6 psolk

psolk

    PSolk

  • Silver
  • 3,206 posts
  • Joined 9 Years, 2 Months and 3 Days Ago.

Donator

Posted 06 April 2006 - 02:08 PM

Guys,It is the Shft+ combination FS doesn't like. Change your door to something like o and then do o+2 for the cargo and FS likes it much better...-PaulLiquid CooledAMD 4000 San Diego2 Gigs Kingston Corsair XMS CL2Dual 7800 GTX 24 inch widescreen dual 19 inch LCDRaid-0Posted Image

Have a Wonderful Day

-Paul Solk

Boeing777_Banner_BetaTeam.jpg


#7 Inactive Member_Knikolaes_***

Inactive Member_Knikolaes_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 06 April 2006 - 12:44 PM

I think you may be referring to this, which I just found after reading your post. I am going to install this on a few ac as well :-)Filename: cx_cargo_door.zip License: Freeware Added: 18th June 2004 Downloads: 7277 Author: Thomas Scholz Size: 9kb

#8 pbenoit

pbenoit

    Member

  • Members
  • 475 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 6 Months and 9 Days Ago.

Posted 06 April 2006 - 12:07 PM

FastfreddyI looked but could not find it ... ####!!! There is a Cargo Door "gauge" which lets you add a "CARGO" button whereever you want (I have it installed on the overhead to the left of the ADIRU). I use it on all my aircraft where there is not an option to set keys to the various doors ... works fine on 737s and the 767 ... also works fine on this newly updated T7.Sorry I can't give you a filename ... but you can find it on AVSIM library.Good Luck!!!

#9 Inactive Member_fastfreddy74_***

Inactive Member_fastfreddy74_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 06 April 2006 - 11:05 AM

Thanks guys, now it works! :)I had just to tap the "2" key several times...

#10 Inactive Member_Knikolaes_***

Inactive Member_Knikolaes_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 06 April 2006 - 10:29 AM

FS is crazy sometimes on that. It works for me, but I know many individuals that have this issue on a lot of aircraft.I am actually counting days to see how long before someone releases a panel add-on for the T7 that opens the secondary doors :-) Seen this on almost every other addon :-)What I do on mine, though, is press the SHIFT+E, and just as soon as I release those keys I press "2" a few times quickly. This usually works. Same for pushbakcs, which can be weird in FS, as a lot of times the AC will not turn with default pushback methods unless you nail the number key a few times immediately after pressing SHIFT+P.Hope this helps.

#11 Inactive Member_Phoenix 1_***

Inactive Member_Phoenix 1_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 06 April 2006 - 10:25 AM

try this .. press SHIFT and HOLD IT PRESSEDPress E release both and press 2 immediateley .....

#12 Inactive Member_fastfreddy74_***

Inactive Member_fastfreddy74_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 06 April 2006 - 08:04 AM

Mhhh, I've tried several times but with no success, maybe i don't have the correct timing on key pressing sequence...

#13 Inactive Member_Phoenix 1_***

Inactive Member_Phoenix 1_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 06 April 2006 - 07:04 AM

same as Any FS secondary door :) Shift + E then 2

#14 Inactive Member_fastfreddy74_***

Inactive Member_fastfreddy74_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 06 April 2006 - 05:38 AM

I'm sorry if it's a dumb question, but...... how do I open the cargo door on the triple 7? :-doh Thanks! ;)

#15 Inactive Member_Knikolaes_***

Inactive Member_Knikolaes_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 07 August 2006 - 11:25 AM

I have long since reinstalled FS (twice since this thread began), so i no longer have the CFG. however if I do use this icon again (I am actually in real world flight school now and have not been doing much simulator time) I would be VERY hapy to post it. In fact I need to head to bed as I worked a 12 hour shift, but when i wake up I'll have a sticky note here reminding me to see if I saved the old CFG somewhere to post :-)





   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!