Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo
- - - - -

AI Separation, how good?


  • Please log in to reply
48 replies to this topic

#1 onurksn

onurksn

    Member - 2,000+

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 2,041 posts
  • Joined 6 Years, 7 Months and 2 Days Ago.

Posted 04 August 2008 - 05:36 PM

>I just fly the "published" STAR anyway when cleared for>vectors to ILS,or other approach, by FS9 ATC (don't try this>in the real world).>When ATC gives you headings to fly just acknowledge them so>that you won't be kicked out of the system, ie-"IFR flight>plan cancelled", etc,etc., but do not fly the headings given.>Fly the STAR as it appears on your GPS. Then when you near the>approach final fix you will be cleared for the appropriate>approach (ILS, VOR,etc) as you enter within 30* of the runway>center line. No more 50 mile vectors to final and, best of>all, it's free.I do exactly the same thing and it works fine. However from time to time it would add to the realism to get a few vectors from ATC(listen to KJFK on liveatc, you'll understand what I mean) . I guess there is no option but to go online for that.:-roll

Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 Mike...

Mike...

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,321 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 3 Months and 2 Days Ago.

Posted 04 August 2008 - 03:56 PM

I've been using AI Smooth for ages but based on some of the comments in this thread, I decided to give AI Separation another go. I'm also a user of Traffic View Board, which allows me to see just what's going on with AI and after doing a couple of flights, it appears AI Separation gets more arrival traffic down on the ground. And no unwanted behavior so far.
Mike...

#3 Inactive Member_PARADISE_***

Inactive Member_PARADISE_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 1 Day

Posted 04 August 2008 - 12:08 PM

I just fly the "published" STAR anyway when cleared for vectors to ILS,or other approach, by FS9 ATC (don't try this in the real world).When ATC gives you headings to fly just acknowledge them so that you won't be kicked out of the system, ie-"IFR flight plan cancelled", etc,etc., but do not fly the headings given. Fly the STAR as it appears on your GPS. Then when you near the approach final fix you will be cleared for the appropriate approach (ILS, VOR,etc) as you enter within 30* of the runway center line. No more 50 mile vectors to final and, best of all, it's free.

#4 Chuck_B

Chuck_B

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,343 posts
  • Joined 7 Years, 6 Months and 15 Days Ago.

Posted 03 August 2008 - 10:09 AM

Dirk: I use AI Smooth.
Smooth Skies! -- Chuck B.

MACHINE 1:FS2004/WinXP Pro 64, Intel Core 2 Duo E8600 Clocked to 4.35 GHz, Corsair H50, Asus Maximus Formula, 4GB PNY XLR8 DDR2 @1067, ATI 4870 and 4650, WD Raptor 10K RPM 160 GB HD, Seagate 500 mgb 32mgb cache, 2 Analog 2HTGs w/ 3 19" I-INC flat panel monitors 1280x1024x32, and 1 17" at 1280 x 1024, PC Silencer 750 Quad, FSPassengers, FSUPIC, (Payware), WideFS
MACHINE 2: Dell Dimension, P4, WideClient, FDC Live Cockpit, Pro Flight Emulator, Active Sky v6.5
MACHINE 3: ASUS u81A Laptop, Windows 7 (what a joke!), WideClient, FlightSim Commander

#5 Dirk98

Dirk98

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,236 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 6 Months and 7 Days Ago.

Posted 03 August 2008 - 09:43 AM

>No, Dirk98, neither prevent that but they do seem to make it>better, probably more by accident than design. And as I as>once told over at the RC forum, the pilot is responsible for>all cross traffic, just like real life. ;-) Ever since I>found that out and made sure I monitored the traffic situation>both in the air and during taxi on the ground, I haven't had a>single plane crash into me!>>BTW, I've had crash detection off almost from the beginning. >Too many add on on sceneries to be bothered.So which one of the two are you using with RC?Thanks for the answer, Trelane.Dirk.

#6 Chuck_B

Chuck_B

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,343 posts
  • Joined 7 Years, 6 Months and 15 Days Ago.

Posted 03 August 2008 - 06:53 AM

No, Dirk98, neither prevent that but they do seem to make it better, probably more by accident than design. And as I as once told over at the RC forum, the pilot is responsible for all cross traffic, just like real life. ;-) Ever since I found that out and made sure I monitored the traffic situation both in the air and during taxi on the ground, I haven't had a single plane crash into me!BTW, I've had crash detection off almost from the beginning. Too many add on on sceneries to be bothered.
Smooth Skies! -- Chuck B.

MACHINE 1:FS2004/WinXP Pro 64, Intel Core 2 Duo E8600 Clocked to 4.35 GHz, Corsair H50, Asus Maximus Formula, 4GB PNY XLR8 DDR2 @1067, ATI 4870 and 4650, WD Raptor 10K RPM 160 GB HD, Seagate 500 mgb 32mgb cache, 2 Analog 2HTGs w/ 3 19" I-INC flat panel monitors 1280x1024x32, and 1 17" at 1280 x 1024, PC Silencer 750 Quad, FSPassengers, FSUPIC, (Payware), WideFS
MACHINE 2: Dell Dimension, P4, WideClient, FDC Live Cockpit, Pro Flight Emulator, Active Sky v6.5
MACHINE 3: ASUS u81A Laptop, Windows 7 (what a joke!), WideClient, FlightSim Commander

#7 Dirk98

Dirk98

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,236 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 6 Months and 7 Days Ago.

Posted 03 August 2008 - 06:06 AM

DO AI Smooth/AI Separation prevent (or merely improve at least) other aircrafts to run over you or ram into your plane when taxiing on the ground with RC4? That's what mostly happens here, and I had to check "Ignore crashes and damage" in the Realism Settings due to this.Thanks.

#8 ronzie

ronzie

    Member - 5,000+

  • Members
  • 6,732 posts
  • Joined 12 Years and 6 Days Ago.

Posted 01 August 2008 - 04:32 PM

It's not complicated but messy. The options are:Go into each winwood folder and with a .wav editor crop and save the .wav as city.wav. This preserved the accent of each controller and pilot voice -- lot's of them :) This preserves the original .wav. If your not fussy, just create one city.wav and paste it into the other winwood folders.Then go into the script folder. Then go into the pilot scripts folder and open city-ireland.txt file and make the contents just "city". Do the same in the controller scripts folder.Option 3 is a little messier :)Create the city.wav as described above for each winwood folder.Have some wake-up refreshment after all of that. Create using notepad in the pilot and controller scripts folder a city.txt file with the word "city" in each.Open in a text editor only, not a spread sheet editor, the c4.csv file (back it up first!!!!) in the data folder. Replace in several spots city-ireland with city. These are associated with cityjet. Remember to save in .txt format. I think that will do it. Make sure you can retrieve the original back-up c4.csv file just in case.

Ron Ginsberg
KMSP Minnesota, Land of 10,000 Puddles
rcv4bannersupporter.jpg

Support Team

 


#9 Chuck_B

Chuck_B

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,343 posts
  • Joined 7 Years, 6 Months and 15 Days Ago.

Posted 01 August 2008 - 08:26 AM

Menno, I fly a lot of different airlines all over the world and when I can't find the proper call sign I don't sweat it so much. The default ATC has far, far more inaccuracies than that so I'm perfectly willing to cut RC 4 a tiny bit of slack with that one.Can't you record the proper call sign yourself and replace the .wav files inside the RC folder until JD get done with teh 150,000 other little details he has to do and we get a new, smoother RC5 -- that's maybe still compatible with FS9? (JD-If you're reading this, hint, hint.)
Smooth Skies! -- Chuck B.

MACHINE 1:FS2004/WinXP Pro 64, Intel Core 2 Duo E8600 Clocked to 4.35 GHz, Corsair H50, Asus Maximus Formula, 4GB PNY XLR8 DDR2 @1067, ATI 4870 and 4650, WD Raptor 10K RPM 160 GB HD, Seagate 500 mgb 32mgb cache, 2 Analog 2HTGs w/ 3 19" I-INC flat panel monitors 1280x1024x32, and 1 17" at 1280 x 1024, PC Silencer 750 Quad, FSPassengers, FSUPIC, (Payware), WideFS
MACHINE 2: Dell Dimension, P4, WideClient, FDC Live Cockpit, Pro Flight Emulator, Active Sky v6.5
MACHINE 3: ASUS u81A Laptop, Windows 7 (what a joke!), WideClient, FlightSim Commander

#10 phmcr

phmcr

    Member

  • Members
  • 262 posts
  • Joined 10 Years and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 01 August 2008 - 02:57 AM

Chuck, I agree with you that RC is a very good program. Still, I haven't been using it for a while.Reason? RC reads the callsign 'City' as 'City Ireland'. 'City' is used by KLM City Hoppers and as I use to fly out of Amsterdam there are usually quite a lot of movements by these planes. However RC uses the callsigh 'City Ireland', which is used by a French company operating between France and Ireland. I have informed JD of this and he told me it will be fixed in a new release, but I find it annoying it cannot be fixed with a software update in the meantime.So, yes, in general I agree with, but I would like to see more updates in the meantime to add and correct callsigns.Menno
Menno C. Robert

#11 ronzie

ronzie

    Member - 5,000+

  • Members
  • 6,732 posts
  • Joined 12 Years and 6 Days Ago.

Posted 31 July 2008 - 09:00 PM

This is the AI Smooth developer's site:http://www.sg-flightware.de/The server was down at the time of writing this but it is up and down. This way you can check on the latest version.Taxi-speed is one of the controls in FS9 Configurator. You can get it from the author's site:http://kensalter.com/downloads/or from the file library here as:fs9cfg16.zipwhich is the last version.

Ron Ginsberg
KMSP Minnesota, Land of 10,000 Puddles
rcv4bannersupporter.jpg

Support Team

 


#12 Inactive Member_Limonitius_***

Inactive Member_Limonitius_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 1 Day

Posted 30 July 2008 - 07:08 PM

ehmmmmm, where to start =D?AIsmooth & AiseparationI use both, they both are good and in diferent ways controling AI aircrafts... So when one bugs me, i start onother one and circul goes round...AIsmooth have great option reduce speed on final, but when i check it, AI start flying at 50 Knots =DAiseparation, sometimes unexplainable freezes for 5-10 minutes... BTW, one guy sayed that have AIsmooth 1.12... Where You find it? I know 1.11a and then 1.20... I would like to try, becouse atm no of this 2 not fully work..Radar ContactIt so danm good, that without comments...About TAXI speed...I never was edit it, but maybe should I: once in missoury with addon airport and UT Ai traffic from parking to takeoff take 47 minutes =D - my longest takeoff, even with allmost half of them was disapeared becouse of delay... ech, tx speed would not help, it takeoff/landigs is so danm slow.. Anyone know tool for that?But isnt airplanes have diferent taxi speeds? Some time i just run FS for AI traffic watch if i'm busy and when checking for AI bugs, and some airports in parallel taxis taxiing 2 planes close to each other and in diferent speeds (about 5 knots diference)Or it depends in wich airport it is (AFCAD?)?Sorry for language, this time quite hard was to writeLimo

#13 ronzie

ronzie

    Member - 5,000+

  • Members
  • 6,732 posts
  • Joined 12 Years and 6 Days Ago.

Posted 30 July 2008 - 06:30 PM

There is a window of "flight departure delays" allowed in FS so the late gate departures are playing catch-up in the mad rush.What you can do to thin down the massive take-off queue that can develop is to use AI Separation or AI Smooth to space out arrivals, also being bunched up in a late arriving window, thereby giving an opportunity for AI to depart between arrivals.Another thing you can do is use FS9 Configurator by Ken Salter which has a way to modify the taxi speed of ground AI. Increase it just a bit so AI exit the runways faster and exited AI are not clogging the taxiways in the exit path but don't increase the taxi speed too much or it will look strange with a fast choppy motion and other strange effects of an unrealistic fast taxi speed.

Ron Ginsberg
KMSP Minnesota, Land of 10,000 Puddles
rcv4bannersupporter.jpg

Support Team

 


#14 Inactive Member_flapsabuse_***

Inactive Member_flapsabuse_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 1 Day

Posted 30 July 2008 - 06:10 PM

BTW, if you (like most of us) have been vectored into la-la-land* by FS ATC, you don't have to worry about that anymore.*I personally have been given a "follow runway heading" initally, and then got no further instructions from ATC for over 50 miles.

#15 Inactive Member_flapsabuse_***

Inactive Member_flapsabuse_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 1 Day

Posted 30 July 2008 - 06:07 PM

Don't want to sound like a shill, but RC4 is the BOMB.Like you, I initially resisted RC4's price, being a "casual" flyer. However, after becoming disgusted with FS's IFR protocol. If you fly IFR even part-time, it's worth the price. You get realistic handoffs, so that you can maintain a smooth ascent. You are not always vectored to an ILS approach just because. You can request full published instrument approaches instead of just relying on ATC vectors. Realistic descent profiles. And, it's nice to hand-off comms and controls to "otto" for a break on long flights. I am notoriously cheap, and FS Passengers and RC4 are the ONLY payware I have.