Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
- - - - -

LOD Radius


  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#1 Inactive Member_SteveFrost_***

Inactive Member_SteveFrost_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 7 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 26 September 2009 - 05:52 AM

Hello,Many of you will know me as the developer of the Texture Max Load Editor (TMLE) and that I am currently working on a LOD Radius Editor for FSX. This has been requested by many people and I have completed the main application.My main question is this: If you change your LOD Radius in your fsx.cfg file, what do you change it to?Basically, I want to know which value to set as the maximum allowed or if it would be a good idea to let people enter a custom value in a textbox so they can have any value they want. I know that many people set it to 8 or even 12 but does anyone have any higher values that they use?At the moment, the application has a slider with a minimum of one and a maximum of twelve. The user can drag the slider to set any value between 1 and 12.I would like to hear your ideas on this one :)Thanks,Steve

Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 wiltzei

wiltzei

    Member

  • Members
  • 297 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 4 Months and 9 Days Ago.

Posted 26 September 2009 - 06:48 AM

I

http://sierra-hotel.blogspot.com Aviation Picture Blog


#3 cianpars

cianpars

    Member

  • Members
  • 650 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 6 Months and 26 Days Ago.

Posted 26 September 2009 - 09:17 AM

I normally use 5.5, 6.0 or 6.5.I know a few people with high end systems using 8.5 but not anything beyond.I didn't realise that anything over 8.5 worked anyway.Higher values reallly cane the system and result in long load times.IAN

#4 GHD

GHD

    Member

  • Members
  • 953 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 2 Months and 5 Days Ago.

Posted 26 September 2009 - 09:30 AM

I use 9.0

#5 Inactive Member_simjunkie_***

Inactive Member_simjunkie_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 7 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 26 September 2009 - 09:46 AM

I use LOD 8.0Never tried anything higher. 8.0 pretty much gives me all the distance I need for clear eye candy.This would be awesome. :( I hate having to go into the fsx.cfg file everytime I change something.

Higher values reallly cane the system and result in long load times.IAN

That's for sure!That's where 6 Gb of really fast memory comes in. My Total Commit Charge reached 3.9 Gb the other day with 8.0, that's 1Gb more than without it!-jk

#6 ryanbatcund

ryanbatcund

    Member - 8,000+

  • Members
  • 10,078 posts
  • Joined 7 Years, 11 Months and 24 Days Ago.

Posted 26 September 2009 - 10:34 AM

I run default (I think 4.5) because my system can't handle much moreI'd love to run 6.5 though
|Ryan Butterworth|

#7 nemo

nemo

    Member

  • Donor
  • 233 posts
  • Joined 9 Years, 7 Months

Donator

Posted 26 September 2009 - 12:38 PM

I use 6.5 which is recommended for CHProXbut maybe 5.5 and 7.5 would be nice too.Harry
Harry

#8 J van E

J van E

    Member - 5,000+

  • Members
  • 7,242 posts
  • Joined 8 Years and 17 Days Ago.

Posted 26 September 2009 - 01:06 PM

I use 6.5: to me that's perfect with VFR GenX (no obvious low res textures in sight). I did use 7.5 for a while but it was too much (loading times and strain on system).And er... if I may share some thoughts... ;P I think it would be nice if you would just have to run the app you are making and that the setting you used previously is applied automatically. Some sort of memory option. So for instance, when I normally use 6.5, it would be nice that, after changing some settings which reset the radius in the cfg, I can run your app and it automatically changes the radius to 6.5 (instead of simply reading the default from the cfg) and after that I can start FSX. Only if you want another setting, then you would use the slider. It would be a pity if you have to set the slider manually everytime. Just a thought. ;) And I don't know if you are thinking about a button that launches FSX from within your app: if so, it might be a nice idea (just thinking along here :( ) to make that button editable, meaning the user can redirect it to anything he wants (for instance to the Limiter which I use to sart FSX with: other people may have other programs they may wish to start first). Just some thoughts. ;) It seems more logical to think along BEFORE the app is actually finished. :(

With regards,

Jeroen


#9 wiltzei

wiltzei

    Member

  • Members
  • 297 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 4 Months and 9 Days Ago.

Posted 26 September 2009 - 04:00 PM

A little request, could you make the 'LabelDelay' value adjustable as well?

http://sierra-hotel.blogspot.com Aviation Picture Blog


#10 Inactive Member_SteveFrost_***

Inactive Member_SteveFrost_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 7 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 26 September 2009 - 05:28 PM

Thanks for the information guys :).@J van E, Thanks for your ideas, I might use some of them :).@witlzei, I have a major tweak utility planned so that will be on the list of tweaks to be tweaked in that application :)

#11 timest

timest

    Member - 2,000+

  • Commercial Member
  • 2,518 posts
  • Joined 9 Years, 10 Months and 8 Days Ago.

Posted 26 September 2009 - 05:36 PM

Excellent idea Steve :)

Tim Fuchs - REX Games Studios - Developer

REX Support Forum

REX4 Direct

#12 frankla

frankla

    Member

  • Members
  • 891 posts
  • Joined 8 Years, 6 Months and 30 Days Ago.

Posted 26 September 2009 - 06:00 PM

what is LOD radius anyway?

#13 Inactive Member_sssummer_***

Inactive Member_sssummer_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 7 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 26 September 2009 - 11:11 PM

I use 8.0 for photoscenery.

#14 Inactive Member_jshyluk_***

Inactive Member_jshyluk_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 7 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 27 September 2009 - 02:29 AM

LOD = Level Of Detail. Put your aircraft in the very center of a large imaginary cylinder. The radius is measured from your aircraft to the edge of the cylinder. Any scenery within this radius gets full graphical detail. Anything outside, well, doesn't. What I think would be cool would be a dynamically variable LOD radius. Instead of a cylinder, say a cone or a sphere. That way, the radius would change in relation to altitude. You generally don't need a huge radius on the ground or at high altitude. Those would be great places to save on frame rates. It's an idea that had been thrown around for a possible FS-Next, but I don't know if it's possible for FSX. Jeff ShylukSenior Staff ReviewerAVSIM

#15 J van E

J van E

    Member - 5,000+

  • Members
  • 7,242 posts
  • Joined 8 Years and 17 Days Ago.

Posted 27 September 2009 - 06:11 AM

LOD = Level Of Detail. Put your aircraft in the very center of a large imaginary cylinder. The radius is measured from your aircraft to the edge of the cylinder. Any scenery within this radius gets full graphical detail. Anything outside, well, doesn't. What I think would be cool would be a dynamically variable LOD radius. Instead of a cylinder, say a cone or a sphere. That way, the radius would change in relation to altitude. You generally don't need a huge radius on the ground or at high altitude. Those would be great places to save on frame rates. It's an idea that had been thrown around for a possible FS-Next, but I don't know if it's possible for FSX.

What I would like to see is the plane NOT being in the very center of the circle, but a bit more to the back. Usually you look forward or to the sides: I hardly look (completely) to the back. (But I always fly in the VC and never outside of the plane.) This would mean you can see more crispy textures in front of you without any loss in fps or loading times.

With regards,

Jeroen