Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo
- - - - -

Real World EHAM procedures...


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 psolk

psolk

    PSolk

  • Silver
  • 3,206 posts
  • Joined 9 Years, 1 Month and 20 Days Ago.

Donator

Posted 18 February 2010 - 11:31 AM

So with the new AS EHAM just released I was hoping someone can give me a general idea of the runways used. For example, 36L and 18R ALL the way out there by itself, is that for landings only? Both? Are any runways 4,22 not used at all? Are all other runways used for takeoff and landing?Just trying to get PFE set up correctly before I head out from KEWR ;) Thanks in advance,Going to post in the AS forum real quick as well.-PEdit...To that point, anyone know where CO would park so PFE can reserve that spot for me? Thank You!!

Have a Wonderful Day

-Paul Solk

Boeing777_Banner_BetaTeam.jpg


Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 edetroit

edetroit

    Member - 8,000+

  • Bronze
  • 10,663 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 5 Months and 25 Days Ago.

Donator

Posted 18 February 2010 - 11:43 AM

Yes I would like to know a bit more about EHAM runway opsFor those who would like to know about Manchester EGCC runway ops.Dependent obviously on wind direction......23Right used for all landings (if that way in use) and 23Left usedfor departures from 06.00 to 10.00 Mon-Sat and 16.00 to 20.00Mon-Fri and Sunday If on 05 Ops then the other way around, 05Left for all departures and05Right for landings from 06.00 to 10.00 Mon-Sat and 16.00 to 20.00 Mon-Fri and Sunday

#3 psolk

psolk

    PSolk

  • Topic Starter
  • Silver
  • 3,206 posts
  • Joined 9 Years, 1 Month and 20 Days Ago.

Donator

Posted 18 February 2010 - 11:49 AM

Yes I would like to know a bit more about EHAM runway opsFor those who would like to know about Manchester EGCC runway ops.Dependent obviously on wind direction......23Right used for all landings (if that way in use) and 23Left usedfor departures from 06.00 to 10.00 Mon-Sat and 16.00 to 20.00Mon-Fri and Sunday If on 05 Ops then the other way around, 05Left for all departures and05Right for landings from 06.00 to 10.00 Mon-Sat and 16.00 to 20.00 Mon-Fri and Sunday

Thanks Ed!One of the Aerosoft Forum users 737Freak just posted this for us over there... Very nice of him!Rwy 4/22 is for GA onlyRwy 18R/36L: take offs to the north, landings to the southRwy 6/24: take offs to the south west, landing to the norh eastRwy 9/27: take offs to the east, landing to the westRwy 18L/36R: take offs to the south, landings to the northRwy 18C/36C: both sides can be uses for take off and landing (but to the north is more likely to happen in real life)Most common runway use is:- wind from the north:Take off on the 36L, landing on the 06- wind from the south:Take off on the 24, landings on the 18RThis is a good site for the actual runway use:http://www.luchtverk...ce=baan_actueel(yes it's dutch, but the map on that site would be enough Now if I could just find out where CO parks LOL... (Nevermind, Terminal 3)See you in the skies of Europe ;) should be leaving KEWR in the LVL-D in about an hour :)-PaulSo if you use PFE like me, set your controllers up like this:T=Takeoff L=Landing B=Both18R L36L T6 L24 T9 T 27 L18L T36R L18C B36C B

Have a Wonderful Day

-Paul Solk

Boeing777_Banner_BetaTeam.jpg


#4 Luis Miguel Hernández

Luis Miguel Hernández

    Member

  • Members
  • 668 posts
  • Joined 8 Years

Posted 18 February 2010 - 12:01 PM

So if you use PFE like me, set your controllers up like this:T=Takeoff L=Landing B=Both18R L36L T6 L24 T9 T 27 L18L T36R L18C B36C B

How do you do that?Best regards from Colombia,Luis Miguel
Best regards from Colombia,
Luis Miguel Posted Image

#5 psolk

psolk

    PSolk

  • Topic Starter
  • Silver
  • 3,206 posts
  • Joined 9 Years, 1 Month and 20 Days Ago.

Donator

Posted 18 February 2010 - 12:09 PM

How do you do that?Best regards from Colombia,Luis Miguel

If you have PFE You go into:Sid/Stars (Bottom of main screen)Type EHAM and hit Enter (You must hit enter)This will bring up a list of all runwaysNow you can enter Sid/Star names for each departure and approach and tell PFE what to use each runway for. Now just enter what is in the post above for T, L, or B and you will only be told to use those runways for what you assigned....Then if you go to Designated Parking Control you can follow the same procedures and select what gate you want PFE to always direct you to after landing.But you do need PFE....http://www.oncourse-...e.co.uk/pfe.htmCheers,Paul

Have a Wonderful Day

-Paul Solk

Boeing777_Banner_BetaTeam.jpg


#6 Geddy_2112

Geddy_2112

    Member

  • Members
  • 850 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 7 Months

Posted 18 February 2010 - 12:55 PM

Here's my links for EHAM movements.http://www.luchtverk...ce=baan_actueelhttp://casper.frontier.nl/I also have a site bookmarked for aircraft parking positions. I'll see if I can find it for you.
Cheers


Posted Image

#7 dallyborr

dallyborr

    Member

  • Members
  • 357 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 2 Months

Posted 18 February 2010 - 01:11 PM

Can someone explain this more "english"...I mean, i unederstand you, but i hate Cloud 9 just because of that "problem", ATC tell's me to to land on some runways that don't even exist. Is that OK with AS EHAM?
My Specification: I CAN RUN FSX IN MAX SETTINGS....i don't care about dell, bell, amd, intel, 60000 wats power supply or alien made graphic card....

#8 psolk

psolk

    PSolk

  • Topic Starter
  • Silver
  • 3,206 posts
  • Joined 9 Years, 1 Month and 20 Days Ago.

Donator

Posted 18 February 2010 - 01:11 PM

Here's my links for EHAM movements.http://www.luchtverk...ce=baan_actueelhttp://casper.frontier.nl/I also have a site bookmarked for aircraft parking positions. I'll see if I can find it for you.

LOL, I am on both those sites right now as I plan my flight...Great sites... This one covers EHAM as well:http://www.radarvirtuel.com/

Have a Wonderful Day

-Paul Solk

Boeing777_Banner_BetaTeam.jpg


#9 Geddy_2112

Geddy_2112

    Member

  • Members
  • 850 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 7 Months

Posted 18 February 2010 - 02:18 PM

Alright I show COA70 arriving Gate G06 in EHAM
Cheers


Posted Image

#10 psolk

psolk

    PSolk

  • Topic Starter
  • Silver
  • 3,206 posts
  • Joined 9 Years, 1 Month and 20 Days Ago.

Donator

Posted 18 February 2010 - 05:45 PM

Alright I show COA70 arriving Gate G06 in EHAM

Thanks Clarke!-Paul

Have a Wonderful Day

-Paul Solk

Boeing777_Banner_BetaTeam.jpg


#11 Inactive Member_SebGevers_***

Inactive Member_SebGevers_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 2 Days Ago.

Posted 18 February 2010 - 06:01 PM

"Rwy 4/22 is for GA only"I live close to EHAM, used to drive past it every day on the way to/from work, and I've seen plenty of 737's and Fokker 100's landing on 22. So 4/22 is *generally* for GA only. For anyone interested in EHAM ops --> http://casper.frontier.nl/

#12 Mike...

Mike...

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,321 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 3 Months and 3 Days Ago.

Posted 19 February 2010 - 09:19 AM

Can someone explain this more "english"...I mean, i unederstand you, but i hate Cloud 9 just because of that "problem", ATC tell's me to to land on some runways that don't even exist. Is that OK with AS EHAM?

That "problem" would be a faulty Afcad. Just open up the Afcad and move the fake runways outside the active AI zone (108NM give or take). Or download better Afcads...This issue may or may not exist with this new scenery, either way, it can be fixed.Do not rely on scenery developers to provide quality Afcads. They may make fine sceneries, they generally suck in the Afcad department.
Mike...

#13 dallyborr

dallyborr

    Member

  • Members
  • 357 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 2 Months

Posted 19 February 2010 - 03:23 PM

Thanks for that i'we allready bought Aerosoft's EHAM, and after all those years i finally heard ATC talking 18R, 27, 36, 18C...an so on. :(
My Specification: I CAN RUN FSX IN MAX SETTINGS....i don't care about dell, bell, amd, intel, 60000 wats power supply or alien made graphic card....