Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
- - - - -

Update FSX built in database


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Inactive Member_Sparky_Pilot_***

Inactive Member_Sparky_Pilot_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 1 Day

Posted 28 February 2010 - 06:03 PM

Hello to allRecent add-on aircraft come with integrated FMC/FMGC functions, for which exists nav database updates, such as the ones provided by navigraph ...This new "AIRAC" cycles bring always new waypoints, new SID's, new STAR's, new fixes... as in real life...It seems to me that there's an incompatibility between this add-ons, and the FSX itself, since a flight plan created in FMC will not be followed by FSX ATC, because deep inside FSX the database doesn't have any kind of update.You might say: Create a flight plan in FSX and import it to FMC ....Yeap, nice, but the SID's and the STAR's are not integrated in FSX database.But on the other hand, a flight plan created in FMC could be imported to FSX, as long as the new waypoints, SID's STAR's .... were there in FSX built in database.So the basic question is:Is there a way to update the FSX built in database?Best regardsJo

Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 Bert Pieke

Bert Pieke

    Member - 5,000+

  • Members
  • 6,701 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 5 Months and 25 Days Ago.

Posted 28 February 2010 - 06:35 PM

[quote name='Sparky_Pilot' post='1726227' date='Feb 28 2010, 11:03 PM']Hello to allRecent add-on aircraft come with integrated FMC/FMGC functions, for which exists nav database updates, such as the ones provided by navigraph ...This new "AIRAC" cycles bring always new waypoints, new SID's, new STAR's, new fixes... as in real life...It seems to me that there's an incompatibility between this add-ons, and the FSX itself, since a flight plan created in FMC will not be followed by FSX ATC, because deep inside FSX the database doesn't have any kind of update.You might say: Create a flight plan in FSX and import it to FMC ....Yeap, nice, but the SID's and the STAR's are not integrated in FSX database.But on the other hand, a flight plan created in FMC could be imported to FSX, as long as the new waypoints, SID's STAR's .... were there in FSX built in database.So the basic question is:Is there a way to update the FSX built in database?Best regardsJo
Bert

#3 N400QW

N400QW

    Member - 3,000+

  • Commercial Member
  • 3,842 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 9 Months and 5 Days Ago.

Posted 28 February 2010 - 06:43 PM

FS9 and FSX DB are frozen in time by MS. There is no known way to change that fact.As you say, real world DB is updated often which causes the differences we all observe.Best practice is to offer Navigraph Updates but deal with discrepancies in FS DB as an issue which we cannot change. :(
Best Regards,
Ron Hamilton ASEL
Eaglesoft Development Group
Posted Image

#4 Inactive Member_anthony31fs_***

Inactive Member_anthony31fs_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 1 Day

Posted 28 February 2010 - 06:56 PM

Short answer is Yes.It is possible to add waypoint data to FSX (and FS9 for that matter). I once wrote a bgl that added all the IFR and VFR waypoints for Australia into FSX and FS9. The only problem is that it was an addon rather than a replacement for the original waypoint database so there were a few duplicate entries. Never the less it works fine and has been a great help in sim flying.SIDs and STARs are another matter though. You can, in theory, add approach procedures to airports by editing the airport file (afcad) although I have never done this myself.

#5 Tabs

Tabs

    PMDG Support

  • Commercial Member
  • 13,276 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 5 Months and 24 Days Ago.

Posted 28 February 2010 - 07:19 PM

A flight planning app like FS Build 2 is able to export flightplans that include waypoints that aren't in the FSX database. They're just LAT/LON definitions so the sim has no problem using them, ATC in the sim never directs you to a specific waypoint by name anyway. You can enter a real life flight plan into FS build and then fly it with FSX ATC using this method.

Ryan Maziarz

Boeing777_Banner_DevTeam.jpg

For fastest support, please submit a ticket at http://support.precisionmanuals.com


#6 n4gix

n4gix

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 12,074 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 7 Months and 23 Days Ago.

Posted 28 February 2010 - 09:12 PM

It is also possible via ADE9X to update Approaches on a per-airport basis, but adding a SID or STAR is a much more difficult process. Even so, it is still on a case-by-case basis, and not something that could be done world-wide in one massive update...

Fr. Bill     us.png

Global Moderator

AOPA Member: 07141481 AARP Member: 3209010556

 

Interests: Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling for Milviz

"It is not wise to contest forum moderators; they have more ways to admonish than you have of evading." (Shin'a'in Proverb)

avsim_logo_small-100x50.png


#7 Inactive Member_Sparky_Pilot_***

Inactive Member_Sparky_Pilot_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 1 Day

Posted 01 March 2010 - 01:26 PM

Thank you all for the prompt repliesSparky

#8 Fenric

Fenric

    Member

  • Members
  • 226 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 1 Month and 1 Day

Posted 01 March 2010 - 03:15 PM

With Microsoft out of the picture, has any one / any company / any organization considered acting as a clearinghouse or as a gatekeeper for updated BGLs that contain changes to waypoints, navaids, airports, approaches and terminal waypoints?

#9 Inactive Member_413X3_***

Inactive Member_413X3_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 1 Day

Posted 01 March 2010 - 04:09 PM

Short answer is Yes.It is possible to add waypoint data to FSX (and FS9 for that matter). I once wrote a bgl that added all the IFR and VFR waypoints for Australia into FSX and FS9. The only problem is that it was an addon rather than a replacement for the original waypoint database so there were a few duplicate entries. Never the less it works fine and has been a great help in sim flying.SIDs and STARs are another matter though. You can, in theory, add approach procedures to airports by editing the airport file (afcad) although I have never done this myself.

Anthony, is this available in the avsim library?

#10 Inactive Member_anthony31fs_***

Inactive Member_anthony31fs_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 1 Day

Posted 01 March 2010 - 10:27 PM

Anthony, is this available in the avsim library?

Yes, sorry I don't know how to link to the file directly but do a search with "Anthony Lynch ifr vfr" and it will show up.Fenric: The nearest thing at the moment is navigraph who provide up to date nav info but mainly for those companies that use custom databases ie Wilco, PMDG, etc.

#11 Fenric

Fenric

    Member

  • Members
  • 226 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 1 Month and 1 Day

Posted 02 March 2010 - 02:30 AM

Thanks Anthony. It's a shame, to have such a wonderful tool just... abandonded.





   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!