Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo
- - - - -

fsx wont load


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Mr. Midnight

Mr. Midnight

    Member

  • Members
  • 91 posts
  • Joined 8 Years, 5 Months and 1 Day

Posted 08 March 2010 - 02:59 PM

well folks im not for sure where to go from here, im frustrated on the performance of fsx and w7.my system is a e8500, 4 gig, 280 hd, vid gtx285.i did not like the frame rate in xp pr0 64 so i went out and got w7 64 ult.i like it but it does like fsx.i loaded the deluxe cd 1 of fsx, went through the loading process and then it ask for disk two , went thorugh that process and started the sim for the first time before i installed the first sp1 before i restart computer.when i started the sim, i opened it up and started the default plane.it opened up at a frame rate of 42 fps and then it froze up , nothing happened i would hit a key and it would react 15 seconds later or so.i exited out of the sim and loaded sp2 and restarted the computer.same thing happened again slow response of the sim and sometimes the sim would not even load, it would just sit there.now here is the funny part of this.i then go to start , all progarms to find fsx anf it is not there, in fact it is not even in the uninstall software area of the control panel.the only place i can find fsx on my computer is in c/, program files, microsoftgames, fsx, and that is the only area that shows that fsx is even on the computer.no desktop shortcuts or nothing. its not in all programs.on xp pro 64 it loade without a hitch and all folders showed up.i did a dump and load several times and i get the same results. i even reloaded w7 and the same thing over and over again.fsx will not run on my system with w7.intel dual core 2 e8500, 4 gigs ram, 280 hd, gtx nvid 285 1028 mem vid card.my system is not that bad and all i have is no shows with fsx and w7, as i said i do not know where to go from here other than going back to xp pro 64 and deal with 12 fps or lest with all of the add ons that i have .and besides i feel that upgrading to w7 to operate a sim that they made should work flawwlessly.so at this point i need some good advice on what to do , is there any one else out there with similar specs.oh and i have done all of the nicks tweaks over and over again.xp was good but i thought that w7 would be great fsx.w7 as a hold is great until i want to sim .Thanks..................................Robert

Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 Crewecut

Crewecut

    Member

  • Members
  • 973 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 9 Months and 7 Days Ago.

Posted 08 March 2010 - 03:40 PM

Any antivirus active?Or try to reduce UserAccountControl before installing.
"I´ll rather be down here wishing I was up there
than be up there wishing I was down here"

#3 idahosurge

idahosurge

    Member

  • Members
  • 717 posts
  • Joined 6 Years, 8 Months and 6 Days Ago.

Posted 09 March 2010 - 12:49 PM

If you upgraded from XP to Win7 that maybe your problem. I would suggest thinking about doing a fresh Win7 install from scratch. Back up all your programs and data files that you do not have on CD or can not download off the net, reformat your HD and do a fresh Win7 install from scratch and then load all your programs back onto your HD.If you do this make sure that you have all drivers available for all the hardware on your PC before you start.Rod

#4 Mr. Midnight

Mr. Midnight

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 91 posts
  • Joined 8 Years, 5 Months and 1 Day

Posted 09 March 2010 - 01:42 PM

thanks for the reply, i have done just that i never upgrade i get the full install versions.ive had w7 for about a month now and it is great , but as for getting my deluxe fsx to work is a challenge.its a hit and miss problem, some times it will load and some times it will just look at you and say what:).i have re loaded w7 so many times and formatted my drive , (the same with fsx ) that i do it with my eyes closed.it should not be this diffucult for me , my system is not that bad, it ran pretty good on xp pro 64 if , if not for the constant freesing it will run great in w7.so at this point im thinking that there is perhaps a step here im missing.as a matter of a fact im reloading w7 and formatting my hd as im posting here.as soon as itis finished i will then get all of the microsoft updates and load them.i even let the updater update my vid cards.after i get all updates for w7.i then put in disk 1 of the deluxe fsx load it until it ask for disk 2 i then load.when it is done i will start the sim and go to the default 172 . ( it is at this time that i will see if it will freeze , and it does after about 30 seconds or maybe 2 minutes.the frame rate is an astonishing 41 to 59 fps ( never seen that before ) then bam it will freeze at maybe 43 fps and i will be stuck and will have to exit the sim.i then go to nvidia and download the latest drivers and now its telling me , my card is not good enough.the things im going through to fly a sim.so as far as me loading and unloading im all ears on what to do to enjoy the sim like you folks on w7 64 .Thanks...........Robert

#5 PhilbertH

PhilbertH

    New Member

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 5 Months and 13 Days Ago.

Posted 22 March 2010 - 05:35 PM

I am having the same problem with FSX and Win7 that you are describing. I started with a whole new computer, and I can't get FSX to install. I'm also having issues with LDS 767 right now as we speak. If you figure this out? I'd love to know the secret.

thanks for the reply, i have done just that i never upgrade i get the full install versions.ive had w7 for about a month now and it is great , but as for getting my deluxe fsx to work is a challenge.its a hit and miss problem, some times it will load and some times it will just look at you and say what:).i have re loaded w7 so many times and formatted my drive , (the same with fsx ) that i do it with my eyes closed.it should not be this diffucult for me , my system is not that bad, it ran pretty good on xp pro 64 if , if not for the constant freesing it will run great in w7.so at this point im thinking that there is perhaps a step here im missing.as a matter of a fact im reloading w7 and formatting my hd as im posting here.as soon as itis finished i will then get all of the microsoft updates and load them.i even let the updater update my vid cards.after i get all updates for w7.i then put in disk 1 of the deluxe fsx load it until it ask for disk 2 i then load.when it is done i will start the sim and go to the default 172 . ( it is at this time that i will see if it will freeze , and it does after about 30 seconds or maybe 2 minutes.the frame rate is an astonishing 41 to 59 fps ( never seen that before ) then bam it will freeze at maybe 43 fps and i will be stuck and will have to exit the sim.i then go to nvidia and download the latest drivers and now its telling me , my card is not good enough.the things im going through to fly a sim.so as far as me loading and unloading im all ears on what to do to enjoy the sim like you folks on w7 64 .Thanks...........Robert



#6 tf51d

tf51d

    Member - 5,000+

  • Members
  • 5,370 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 8 Months and 17 Days Ago.

Posted 22 March 2010 - 09:31 PM

Did you install FSX as Administrator, and turned off the UAC? If not that may be your problem. Just as a guess, as that caused problems in Vista as well.
Thanks
Tom
My Youtube Videos!
http://www.youtube.com/user/tf51d