Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
- - - - -

IRIS F-14A Canopy_reflect - Please help?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Inactive Member_malkouri_***

Inactive Member_malkouri_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 17 Days Ago.

Posted 09 May 2010 - 07:36 PM

Hi there,Im new to AVSIM and FSX, and I splashed out for a copy of the IRIS F14. So now I have it... But the VC is all screwed up by what is apparently a common problem. Everyone says to get canopy_reflect.zip, but I can't find anyone hosting it! Please guys...Anyone have a copy? It's called canopy_reflect.zipThanks.

Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 Inactive Member_malkouri_***

Inactive Member_malkouri_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 17 Days Ago.

Posted 10 May 2010 - 11:44 PM

Hi there,Im new to AVSIM and FSX, and I splashed out for a copy of the IRIS F14. So now I have it... But the VC is all screwed up by what is apparently a common problem. Everyone says to get canopy_reflect.zip, but I can't find anyone hosting it! Please guys...Anyone have a copy? It's called canopy_reflect.zipThanks.

Please Guys. Im sure someone has it?

#3 Barthandelus

Barthandelus

    Member

  • Members
  • 473 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 3 Months and 14 Days Ago.

Posted 11 May 2010 - 07:19 AM

Please Guys. Im sure someone has it?

So everything is ok except for the 'glass'? ie you cannot see out the plane?I have this F14 and dont have the issues. But the Iris F14 simulates condensation inside the canopy if you dont turn on the air conditioning.Also, make sure you purchased the FSX version - the file which you mention is only really good for older FS2004 aircraft which handles transparency differently.
Adrian Burley
London, UK

Posted Image

#4 Inactive Member_malkouri_***

Inactive Member_malkouri_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 17 Days Ago.

Posted 11 May 2010 - 02:45 PM

So everything is ok except for the 'glass'? ie you cannot see out the plane?I have this F14 and dont have the issues. But the Iris F14 simulates condensation inside the canopy if you dont turn on the air conditioning.Also, make sure you purchased the FSX version - the file which you mention is only really good for older FS2004 aircraft which handles transparency differently.

Yup. I found the problem, I just don't know how to fix it. It's a file called canopy_reflect.bmp, because when I removed it, the rest of the cockpit glass went black instead of the permanent reflect which it had been before. I think it's the alpha channels...?

#5 Barthandelus

Barthandelus

    Member

  • Members
  • 473 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 3 Months and 14 Days Ago.

Posted 11 May 2010 - 04:31 PM

Yup. I found the problem, I just don't know how to fix it. It's a file called canopy_reflect.bmp, because when I removed it, the rest of the cockpit glass went black instead of the permanent reflect which it had been before. I think it's the alpha channels...?

You are correct - the alpha channel is the same as transparency.But im still not sure why you are having this issue. I bought the same add on, it ot worked first time...You do have FSX SP2 installed, yes?
Adrian Burley
London, UK

Posted Image

#6 Inactive Member_malkouri_***

Inactive Member_malkouri_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 17 Days Ago.

Posted 12 May 2010 - 01:08 AM

You are correct - the alpha channel is the same as transparency.But im still not sure why you are having this issue. I bought the same add on, it ot worked first time...You do have FSX SP2 installed, yes?

Im running FSX Acceleration. so practically yes XD.

#7 =Hollywood=

=Hollywood=

    Member

  • Commercial Member
  • 383 posts
  • Joined 8 Years, 4 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 12 May 2010 - 11:32 AM

Im running FSX Acceleration. so practically yes XD.

May be helpful for you if you post at IrisSimulations' forums ;-)

Dean Mountford
Ultimate VFR






   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!