Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo
* * * * - 1 votes

FSX on Win7_x64 with HighMem Fix


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 jordanal

jordanal

    Member - 2,000+

  • Donor
  • 2,009 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 4 Months and 20 Days Ago.

Donator

Posted 12 May 2010 - 09:27 AM

I would just like to report that rebuilding my FS-rig with Win7 Ultimate x64 (RTM) and applying Bojote's "HighMemFix=1" tweak (only) has given me a much more stable platform than my first Win7 experience late last fall. In the past two weeks, with some 30 hours of flying (including two transAtlantic long-hauls), I have not had one CTD, disappearing or corrupted texture. Even the Alt-Enter swap between FSX Window and full-screen mode has been flawless.I applied Nick's updated Win7 guidlines during integration using the link found at the top of his FSX tweaking thread with very positive results to date. This has been tested using ImagineSim and FSDT sceneries (including KJFK) and high-end big-rigs including the LVL-D 763, the PMDG MD-11, and the PMDG 748i.I am now of the opinion, that after applying this single "HighMem" fix, the Win7_x64 enviroment is more stable and maybe just a bit better performing than my previous FSXsp2 installation running on WinXP_x64, both in DirectX-9 mode, and the latest 197.45 Nvidia drivers.It really does seem to be running well now, without all of Bojote's other suggestions. Not that I have anything against them, I just have had no time to properly tweek and test the mirade of possibilities.Thanks to Bojote and Nick :(

Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 BMG50

BMG50

    Member

  • Members
  • 339 posts
  • Joined 6 Years, 9 Months and 7 Days Ago.

Posted 12 May 2010 - 12:11 PM

I would just like to report that rebuilding my FS-rig with Win7 Ultimate x64 (RTM) and applying Bojote's "HighMemFix=1" tweak (only) has given me a much more stable platform than my first Win7 experience late last fall. In the past two weeks, with some 30 hours of flying (including two transAtlantic long-hauls), I have not had one CTD, disappearing or corrupted texture. Even the Alt-Enter swap between FSX Window and full-screen mode has been flawless.I applied Nick's updated Win7 guidlines during integration using the link found at the top of his FSX tweaking thread with very positive results to date. This has been tested using ImagineSim and FSDT sceneries (including KJFK) and high-end big-rigs including the LVL-D 763, the PMDG MD-11, and the PMDG 748i.I am now of the opinion, that after applying this single "HighMem" fix, the Win7_x64 enviroment is more stable and maybe just a bit better performing than my previous FSXsp2 installation running on WinXP_x64, both in DirectX-9 mode, and the latest 197.45 Nvidia drivers.It really does seem to be running well now, without all of Bojote's other suggestions. Not that I have anything against them, I just have had no time to properly tweek and test the mirade of possibilities.Thanks to Bojote and Nick http://forum.avsim.net/public/style_emot...

I am running almost the same rig as you and,like you,have FSX running better than it has ever been....HighMemFix=1 really helped me...Thanks,*******!!

#3 Inactive Member_hmstiger_***

Inactive Member_hmstiger_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 6 Months and 29 Days Ago.

Posted 12 May 2010 - 12:47 PM

I am running almost the same rig as you and,like you,have FSX running better than it has ever been....HighMemFix=1 really helped me...Thanks,*******!!

Where do you put it inthe .cfg file?

#4 jordanal

jordanal

    Member - 2,000+

  • Topic Starter
  • Donor
  • 2,009 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 4 Months and 20 Days Ago.

Donator

Posted 12 May 2010 - 12:51 PM

From the sticky post at the top of this forum:http://forums1.avsim...howtopic=281538[GRAPHICS]HIGHMEMFIX=1 Fixes errors with texture addressing modes in WDDM1.0 and 1.1 when using a lot of video memoryThe HIGHMEMFIX=1 you see above, fixes a bug in the FSX engine on how it handles texture addressing modes (Wrap,Clamp) and initial render states on single pass shaders, it will completely prevent textures, buildings and entire cockpits from dissapearing! this 'bug' is triggered when there is a high video memory usage situation. so, enjoy :) this is my way of giving to a community that has given me so much over the years.

#5 Squishy

Squishy

    Member

  • Members
  • 613 posts
  • Joined 7 Years, 1 Month and 2 Days Ago.

Posted 12 May 2010 - 12:52 PM

I see no difference. What specific win7 tweaks guidlines are you talking about?Anyway I followed nicks installation guide (stsart/boot FSX everytime etc) and i'm still getting ntdll errors upon exit..and just had my first g2d.dll error.Now that I've stopped using wilco 737 things are much better though

#6 Inactive Member_Johnny82_***

Inactive Member_Johnny82_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 6 Months and 29 Days Ago.

Posted 12 May 2010 - 02:37 PM

I agree. The HIGHMEMFIX is the best tweak I have ever tried with FSX. I was getting on avg of 25 fps with medium settings and now with medium to high settings whilst using the HIGHMEMFIX I am getting 30 - 40 fps. Amazing stuff. The other major thing I have seen that helps fps in FSX is using an external fps limiter.With those two tweaks alone, you can change your flight sim experience to that of what it should have been when it was released.

#7 J van E

J van E

    Member - 5,000+

  • Members
  • 7,160 posts
  • Joined 7 Years, 11 Months and 19 Days Ago.

Posted 12 May 2010 - 03:37 PM

I agree. The HIGHMEMFIX is the best tweak I have ever tried with FSX. I was getting on avg of 25 fps with medium settings and now with medium to high settings whilst using the HIGHMEMFIX I am getting 30 - 40 fps. Amazing stuff.

Amazing indeed. is the first time I've heard that Highmemfix is a performance tweak... It's supposed to be a 'anti-lockup-tweak'... Do you really mean to say that when you remove the entry from the cfg your fps drops that much...?

#8 bojote

bojote

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,565 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 4 Months

Posted 12 May 2010 - 03:54 PM

Amazing indeed. is the first time I've heard that Highmemfix is a performance tweak... It's supposed to be a 'anti-lockup-tweak'... Do you really mean to say that when you remove the entry from the cfg your fps drops that much...?

I don't think HIGHMEMFIX improves performance AT ALL... nothing, nada... its simply a FIX! (not a performance tweak) it simply enables the LARGEADDRESSAWARE for the DX9 D3DEffects system which (for implementation reasons) was NOT enabled by default when FSX shipped. It made things worse with WDDM because of how memory is managed in Vista and Win7.

#9 Inactive Member_Johnny82_***

Inactive Member_Johnny82_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 6 Months and 29 Days Ago.

Posted 12 May 2010 - 03:55 PM

The only other tweak I used was the jobsheduler one. So unless it's that which has given me so much extra performance because after all, I actually dropped my overclocked qx6700 from 3.2Ghz down to 2.97Ghz!!

#10 Bartchie

Bartchie

    Member

  • Inactive Members
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 5 Months and 14 Days Ago.

Posted 19 February 2011 - 05:58 AM

Hmmm that's quite interesting. I'm having problems with black screen and sometimes errors when walking arround options in "ALT" menu. I just wrote it in FSX.cfg and I put this uiautomationcore.dll from win Vista into FSX root and I changed FSX compatibility to Vista SP2. I hope it helps. If it helps, I will write about it.

#11 Peter de Bruin

Peter de Bruin

    Member

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Joined 3 Years and 1 Day

Posted 06 September 2011 - 04:27 AM

Is it HIGHMEM or MIMEM fix. This reading the PMDG737 intro stating to insert HIMEM and not HIGHMEMFIX......

#12 cmpbellsjc

cmpbellsjc

    Member - 4,000+

  • Members
  • 4,270 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 10 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 06 September 2011 - 04:38 AM

Is it HIGHMEM or MIMEM fix. This reading the PMDG737 intro stating to insert HIMEM and not HIGHMEMFIX......

Like this.[GRAPHICS]HIGHMEMFIX=1 It was a typo in PMDG's documentation.

#13 tamba765

tamba765

    Member

  • Members
  • 93 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 1 Month and 29 Days Ago.

Posted 09 October 2011 - 04:35 PM

I'm having dificulty finding the correct place to insert HIGHMEMFIX=1. How,EXACTLY, do I do this? ThanksPete

#14 Superpilotv2

Superpilotv2

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,981 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 10 Months and 5 Days Ago.

Posted 09 October 2011 - 04:53 PM

Hmmm that's quite interesting. I'm having problems with black screen and sometimes errors when walking arround options in "ALT" menu. I just wrote it in FSX.cfg and I put this uiautomationcore.dll from win Vista into FSX root and I changed FSX compatibility to Vista SP2. I hope it helps. If it helps, I will write about it.

Lots of guys out there have errors and lock-up's whatsoever. I must definitely be a lucky one. Haven't had a single problem with FSX since I reinstalled 1 week ago. Never needed the uiautomationcore.dll tweak. Only ENB gave me some black screens but I don't need it either.

#15 Solren

Solren

    Member

  • Members
  • 67 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 6 Months

Posted 09 October 2011 - 05:12 PM

As you can see I have a low end system. I've used both gentlemen's fixes/guides with great results. The only crash I get when using FSX is a system lock (graphics freeze & sound goes distorted like an old radio out to tune), and I believe that's my video card overheating (not O/C'd).



   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!