Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo
- - - - -

FPS Limiter 0.2 and FSX


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 deltafan

deltafan

    Member

  • Members
  • 179 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 8 Months and 4 Days Ago.

Posted 11 August 2010 - 10:55 AM

Hey guys,EDIT: Got the command prompt to properly run FSX through the Limiter, but I still don't have a .bat to work with and don't know how to create one. Can someone help me out with this? Thanks.

Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 Mike_CFII_MEL

Mike_CFII_MEL

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,323 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 7 Months and 21 Days Ago.

Posted 11 August 2010 - 11:24 AM

Hi,Just make a file called FSX.BAT (make sure you have show file extensions enabled or you may make a file called FSX.BAT.TXT) and place it on your desktop. Now edit the file and place the following into the bat file.Start D:\"FPS Limiter\"FPS_Limiter.exe /r:D3D9 /f:30 /x:OFF /l:OFF " E:\FSX\fsx.exeI have FPS Limiter on my D Drive in a folder called FPS Limiter and I have FSX on my E Drive in a folder called FSX.------------------------------------------------------------Now you will need to change a few things------------------------------------------------------------1. Change the D:\"FPS Limiter\ and point it to your FPS Limiter drive/folder. Keep the following after your edit: "FPS_Limiter.exe /r:D3D9 /f:30 /x:OFF /l:OFF "2. Change the E:\FSX\ and point it to your FSX drive/folder.Keep the following after your edit: fsx.exeSave the file and you should be all set, just click or double click on the bat file to run FSX. If it does not work your Drive / Path statement is incorrect.

Hey guys,EDIT: Got the command prompt to properly run FSX through the Limiter, but I still don't have a .bat to work with and don't know how to create one. Can someone help me out with this? Thanks.



#3 deltafan

deltafan

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 179 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 8 Months and 4 Days Ago.

Posted 11 August 2010 - 11:51 AM

I can't get the .bat to launch the sim, when I click on it, the command window flashes really quick then disappears and nothing happens.

#4 deltafan

deltafan

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 179 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 8 Months and 4 Days Ago.

Posted 11 August 2010 - 12:02 PM

My BAT contentsstart F:\"FPS Limiter\"FPS_Limiter.exe /r:D3D9 /f:30 /x:OFF /l:OFF " H:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\FSX.exe

#5 doctorsunshine

doctorsunshine

    Member

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 6 Months and 21 Days Ago.

Posted 12 August 2010 - 03:55 AM

Hi, your BAT seems to be OK, according that your Fsx path is ok.... I've just post that in the Tile Proxy forum, but I put a copy here, as it's also FPS limiter related (just a precision, Tile proxy use a lot of CPU in the background of Fs to render the textures) : Hi, I use Tile Proxy for about one year without problem. Great piece of software. I just reinstalled my computer ( Q9550, 4 GB RAM, Fsx on a raptor, ATI Radeon 4870, Win7 64), and I try to get best results both for Tile proxy andfor some other sceneries like ORBX. I did some tests with the external FPS limiter, to prevent for using the internal FSX limiter and its FPS drop. No problem on some ORBX sceneries, external FPS limiter set to 30, internal to unlimited, I get about 30fps in game. However, with these settings I get blurries with Tile proxy, whi go away as soon as I set the internal limiter to 40 for example. So it seems that the two limiters don't behave the same way, and the external limiter doesn't prevent FsX to use all the CPU it can..... What do you guys think about that ?? All the best, Jerome

#6 scott967

scott967

    Member - 4,000+

  • Members
  • 4,382 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 9 Months and 17 Days Ago.

Posted 12 August 2010 - 07:23 PM

My BAT contentsstart F:\"FPS Limiter\"FPS_Limiter.exe /r:D3D9 /f:30 /x:OFF /l:OFF " H:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\FSX.exe

You might try running it from a command prompt so the console window stays open. I find 99% of the time the problem is not doing the quote " marks correctly. Never did figure out the exact syntax for them :) For example maybe you need to get rid of the space between the " and H:\...?scott s..

#7 ega

ega

    Library Manager

  • Members
  • 501 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 4 Months and 24 Days Ago.

Posted 13 August 2010 - 06:33 AM

Deltafan,You are probably running Windows 7. You have to disable UAC for FPSLimiter to work.Edmundo

I can't get the .bat to launch the sim, when I click on it, the command window flashes really quick then disappears and nothing happens.



#8 imn2sims

imn2sims

    Member

  • Members
  • 183 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 8 Months and 4 Days Ago.

Posted 13 August 2010 - 05:12 PM

You have to right-click on command mode and select "run as administrator" then navigate to your batch file and run it. I had the same problem. Steve

#9 imn2sims

imn2sims

    Member

  • Members
  • 183 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 8 Months and 4 Days Ago.

Posted 13 August 2010 - 09:35 PM

You have to right-click on command mode and select "run as administrator" then navigate to your batch file and run it. I had the same problem. Steve

Sorry, that should have said Command Prompt not Command Mode.

#10 marco12

marco12

    New Member

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 7 Years and 19 Days Ago.

Posted 14 August 2010 - 10:21 AM

Hi all,after launch the batch file I see for a milli-second a black windows but FSX don't startthis is my batch fileStart C:\"FPS_Limiter\"FPS_Limiter.exe /r:D3D9 /f:30 /x:OFF /l:OFF " C:\Programmi (x86)\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator X\fsx.exewhat can be wrong ?chhers Marco

#11 FlavioSSA

FlavioSSA

    Member

  • Members
  • 332 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 5 Months and 3 Days Ago.

Posted 14 August 2010 - 10:59 AM

I was getting this situation too. I corrected this just right-clicking in the "FPS_Limiter.exe" file and giving the "run as administrator" grant to it. After that, my .bat file started to work fine.May i say that this little program gave to me much more smooth flights. I´m enchanted by it!! Posted Image

#12 deltafan

deltafan

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 179 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 8 Months and 4 Days Ago.

Posted 15 August 2010 - 10:51 AM

Hey guys,I am running Windows 7 64-bit, and I've had UAC turned off ever since Vista. :( I did get it running by manually navigating to the .bat in the command prompt. I have to do this every time to get FPS Limiter running with FSX, which is a little annoying, so if anyone has a solution to get it running just by clicking the .bat icon, I'd love to hear it, but at least I've got it running. :( Thanks for everyone's help so far! :(

#13 scott967

scott967

    Member - 4,000+

  • Members
  • 4,382 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 9 Months and 17 Days Ago.

Posted 16 August 2010 - 03:43 AM

On the shortcut for the BAT I have the shortcut tab advanced set to "Run as administrator" and on compatibility tab I have "disable desktop composition". Seems to work for me, though sometimes it takes quite a while after I exit FSX before control comes back to the BAT. I suspect there's some way to get the BAT to close without "type any key".scott s..

#14 Pegasus1

Pegasus1

    Member

  • Members
  • 158 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 5 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 16 August 2010 - 05:34 AM

 

I did some tests with the external FPS limiter, to prevent for using the internal FSX limiter and its FPS drop. No problem on some ORBX sceneries, external FPS limiter set to 30, internal to unlimited, I get about 30fps in game. However, with these settings I get blurries with Tile proxy, whi go away as soon as I set the internal limiter to 40 for example. So it seems that the two limiters don't behave the same way, and the external limiter doesn't prevent FsX to use all the CPU it can..... What do you guys think about that ?? All the best, Jerome

Dear Jerome,that's exactly what I described long long time ago in some other forums as I tested myself also a lot. Most of the simmers prefer the FPS limiter because of following reason: You switch to "unlimited" in FSX, and this produces higher FPS. The FPS Limiter then just "cuts" the frames above the configured limit and the result is you get some higher FPS than using the internal FSX limiter. BUT: do they ever have a look at the extended frame display on the top left corner? There's another value called V: 1,6 % for example. This value changes rapidly. It stands for "Variance". It shows how stable the current displayed frame rate is. The higher this Variance value will get, the more instable is the displayed frame rate. You can say everything below 10% is quite good. If it goes too high, you immediately realize stutters. So, Microsoft has implemented a GREAT feature in the extendes frame rate display, but almost noone use it for their performance checks.And of course as you realized: when NOT using the external FPS limiter, but using the internal FSX limiter, you see, that sometimes you get LESS FPS displayed than you configured. In example: you choose KJFK and first use "Unlimited" in FSX without external frame limiter. Now start a flight, and look at your displayed FPS. Let's assume that you get 34,1 FPS for the max. value, and about 33,6 FPS average FPS (just an example). Now you limit in FSX with internal limiter to 30 frames. You get now 26,9 for maximum FPS and maybe 25,3 for average. You see, and think, that internal limiter is stealing your FPS. That#s why many simmer want to use the external FPS limiter 0.2b. But ever though of THE REASON and WHY FSX steals FPS when using this internal limiter? I realized of course after lot of week and testing that the internal limiter is a GREAT tool, which gives me also a good performance and nice crisply ground textures. I have no stutters when limiting to 30FPS in FSX, I fly at an average Variance value of maximum 2% and I get crispy textures and NO blurries. The engine works much better with the internal limiter at my side and I really am satisfied.Just wanted to give you my thoughts, because you are the first one who realized that. I would also looking forward to get some more feedback about that.Best regards,Pegasus.

#15 doctorsunshine

doctorsunshine

    Member

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 6 Months and 21 Days Ago.

Posted 22 August 2010 - 03:41 AM

Hi pegasus, many thanks for your answer, sorry for being late to read your post but I'm just back from holidays. Your post is really interesting, I'll have a look today on the behaviour of the "Deviance factor" and come back to tell you. Regards, Jerome