Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo
- - - - -

prepar3d and the new ms fly compared to FSX


  • Please log in to reply
55 replies to this topic

#46 n4gix

n4gix

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 12,062 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 7 Months and 20 Days Ago.

Posted 12 March 2011 - 01:22 PM

@Tim. Thanks for the clarification/correction. I will say that the new GUI's that are available are much, much improved and unified. I particularly like the a/c selection menu!

Fr. Bill     us.png

Global Moderator

AOPA Member: 07141481 AARP Member: 3209010556

 

Interests: Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling for Milviz

"It is not wise to contest forum moderators; they have more ways to admonish than you have of evading." (Shin'a'in Proverb)

avsim_logo_small-100x50.png


Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#47 N1G

N1G

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,777 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 10 Months and 3 Days Ago.

Posted 12 March 2011 - 03:53 PM

Hi,I know the pure FSX models can be imported into Prepar3D, but what about scenery? RegardsBob

#48 dr1fodder

dr1fodder

    Member

  • Members
  • 32 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 1 Month and 28 Days Ago.

Posted 12 March 2011 - 05:56 PM

I know the pure FSX models can be imported into Prepar3D, but what about scenery?

Yes. 99% of addons work, apart from those that look for FSX to install.

#49 n4gix

n4gix

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 12,062 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 7 Months and 20 Days Ago.

Posted 13 March 2011 - 03:14 PM

Yes. 99% of addons work, apart from those that look for FSX to install.

For that matter, most installers will allow you to "Browse" and specify wherever you have FSX actually installed......in which case you simply point to where you have Prepar3D installed.The only real exceptions are those -thankfully rare- installers that write a custom entry in the system's Registry. :(

Fr. Bill     us.png

Global Moderator

AOPA Member: 07141481 AARP Member: 3209010556

 

Interests: Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling for Milviz

"It is not wise to contest forum moderators; they have more ways to admonish than you have of evading." (Shin'a'in Proverb)

avsim_logo_small-100x50.png


#50 ryanbatcund

ryanbatcund

    Member - 8,000+

  • Members
  • 10,086 posts
  • Joined 7 Years, 11 Months and 26 Days Ago.

Posted 13 March 2011 - 03:35 PM

So is Prepare3D FSX SP2-based or is it like FSX RTM?
|Ryan Butterworth|

#51 N1G

N1G

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,777 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 10 Months and 3 Days Ago.

Posted 13 March 2011 - 05:54 PM

Thats good to know.Now, I know they have redone the shaders to 3.0, and aside from the Bathemetry code, I am wondering if anything has been done for performance yet?I would think someone here has imported scenery etc and I was curious as to the performance. All of those FSX tweaks that seemped to put so many tweakers in a craze , I am wonderingif many of those tweaks will still be needed with prepar3d (at least the ones that worked)? I know this is a big project for them and there is alot on the table, and I am praying they may be able to findout why fsx is such a hog and work on the performance aspects of the code.Bob

For that matter, most installers will allow you to "Browse" and specify wherever you have FSX actually installed......in which case you simply point to where you have Prepar3D installed.The only real exceptions are those -thankfully rare- installers that write a custom entry in the system's Registry. http://static.avsim.net/forum/public/sty...



#52 n4gix

n4gix

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 12,062 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 7 Months and 20 Days Ago.

Posted 13 March 2011 - 06:52 PM

So is Prepare3D FSX SP2-based or is it like FSX RTM?

It is based on the ESP v1.0 platform, which was essentially FSX + SP2..

Fr. Bill     us.png

Global Moderator

AOPA Member: 07141481 AARP Member: 3209010556

 

Interests: Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling for Milviz

"It is not wise to contest forum moderators; they have more ways to admonish than you have of evading." (Shin'a'in Proverb)

avsim_logo_small-100x50.png


#53 lefteris

lefteris

    Member - 1,000+

  • Commercial Member
  • 1,770 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 5 Months and 23 Days Ago.

Posted 14 March 2011 - 03:54 AM

For that matter, most installers will allow you to "Browse" and specify wherever you have FSX actually installed......in which case you simply point to where you have Prepar3D installed.The only real exceptions are those -thankfully rare- installers that write a custom entry in the system's Registry. http://forum.avsim.net/public/style_emot...

Bill,as far as I understand it (and I don't have Prepar3d installed), it's not that simple. Any 'advanced' add-on aircraft will look for compatibility based on the installed SimConnect version and will fail to run if it doesn't find a version that is known and supported. I understand that Prepar3d has switched to a static version of SimConnect as a library, rather than a DLL, which means the addons will require a recompile against this static library.(Again - not an owner of Prepar3d - if this is not so, please correct me).

Lefteris Kalamaras - Founder

http://www.flightsimlabs.com


Posted Image

#54 n4gix

n4gix

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 12,062 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 7 Months and 20 Days Ago.

Posted 14 March 2011 - 10:29 AM

I understand that Prepar3d has switched to a static version of SimConnect as a library, rather than a DLL, which means the addons will require a recompile against this static library.

From what I've read in the Prepar3D forums, the previous SimConnect versions are also installed. I can't verify that myself, since I have Prepar3D installed on the same system as FSX, so of course already had the versions that FSX + SP's installed.Okay, I've just reviewed the SimConnect forum, and here's Tim's (beatle's) answer:

If you have code that already does the dynamic linking/looking for the latest installed version, then just continue to do that using the FSX-SP2 or ESP versions of the libraries in the WinSxS (we do install those for backwards compatiblity), but if you want to use any of the new APIs that we add, you will need to use our static library to access those.


Fr. Bill     us.png

Global Moderator

AOPA Member: 07141481 AARP Member: 3209010556

 

Interests: Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling for Milviz

"It is not wise to contest forum moderators; they have more ways to admonish than you have of evading." (Shin'a'in Proverb)

avsim_logo_small-100x50.png


#55 lefteris

lefteris

    Member - 1,000+

  • Commercial Member
  • 1,770 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 5 Months and 23 Days Ago.

Posted 15 March 2011 - 07:47 AM

From what I've read in the Prepar3D forums, the previous SimConnect versions are also installed. I can't verify that myself, since I have Prepar3D installed on the same system as FSX, so of course already had the versions that FSX + SP's installed.Okay, I've just reviewed the SimConnect forum, and here's Tim's (beatle's) answer:

Bill,that's good news, if it's so, as ESP installed a DLL that had different version numbers than FSX (therefore all addons needed rebuilding separately).

Lefteris Kalamaras - Founder

http://www.flightsimlabs.com


Posted Image

#56 n4gix

n4gix

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 12,062 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 7 Months and 20 Days Ago.

Posted 15 March 2011 - 12:47 PM

Bill,that's good news, if it's so, as ESP installed a DLL that had different version numbers than FSX (therefore all addons needed rebuilding separately).

The quote from Tim was part of a discussion with Pete regarding him wishing to add support for Prepar3D's new API to FSUIPC. Pete had already set up FSUIPC to use the FSX SP2 and/or Acceleration SimConnect modules included with Prepar3D, and automatically install FSUIPC into Prepar3D.

Fr. Bill     us.png

Global Moderator

AOPA Member: 07141481 AARP Member: 3209010556

 

Interests: Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling for Milviz

"It is not wise to contest forum moderators; they have more ways to admonish than you have of evading." (Shin'a'in Proverb)

avsim_logo_small-100x50.png






   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!