Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo
- - - - -

FSX CTD with SmartAssembly error


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 davidv

davidv

    Member

  • Members
  • 142 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 9 Months and 4 Days Ago.

Posted 28 November 2010 - 07:22 PM

Every once in a while I get a crash of FSX, the error message refers to g3d.dll (or something like that) and then an error box comes up saying "This feature rquires that {smartassembly} is available on this computer."I'm trying to figure out what is causing it - I haven't been able to directly reproduce it and it only happens once every 5-10 hours or something. It doesn't seem to matter what aircraft I'm using so it's not that (was using Carenado Caravan) wasn't flying online so not that.What I do use every flight is Activesky Enhanced and Ultimate Traffic 2, along with the Saitek Autopilot panel software. Anyone know what causes this?Any help is appreciated.[attachment=23650:smartassemblyerror.jpg]
David V

Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 Inactive Member_jahman_***

Inactive Member_jahman_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 2 Days Ago.

Posted 28 November 2010 - 08:27 PM

SmartAssembly is a .NET code obfuscator from Red Gate Software to prevent software being decompiled/reverse assembled and copied-stolen. This also means any software crash diagnosticator will not be able to "see" inside faulting modules protected with SmartAssembly, i.e. the counterparty to SmartAssembly is DumbDiagnostic.Cheers,- jahman.

#3 Inactive Member_firehawk44_***

Inactive Member_firehawk44_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 2 Days Ago.

Posted 30 November 2010 - 06:53 PM

More than likely your video card display drivers are not properly installed or the version of the driver may not be for your video card or it's overheating or it's overclocked and causing instability OR you have your display driver settings set too high or they are too high in FSX.cfg.Best regards,Jim

#4 mtmikepsl

mtmikepsl

    New Member

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 4 Years and 7 Days Ago.

Posted 21 December 2010 - 04:18 PM

This is due to the saitek panel. I have the auto pilot and switch panel and have the same problem but they havent been able to solve it yet. Dont know what to tell you updating software hasnt helped and the only way you can stop it is to unplug the panels.

#5 Inactive Member_jahman_***

Inactive Member_jahman_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 2 Days Ago.

Posted 21 December 2010 - 07:31 PM

This is due to the saitek panel. I have the auto pilot and switch panel and have the same problem but they havent been able to solve it yet. Dont know what to tell you updating software hasnt helped and the only way you can stop it is to unplug the panels.

Any chance you can tell us your procedural steps to narrow down the source of the problem? ;ost of us with lots of add-ons have a hard time with determining the source of a CTD (Admins: A CTD Debug Tutotorial would be most welcome!)Cheers,- jahman.

#6 Luis_KMIA

Luis_KMIA

    Member

  • Members
  • 697 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 10 Months and 9 Days Ago.

Posted 25 December 2010 - 06:25 PM

These additions to FSX.cfg got rid of the problem for my laptop which uses an ATI card:[BufferPools]UsePools=0 [GRAPHICS]HIGHMEMFIX=1 I have an NVIDIA on my desktop, which is my most powerful system, and I get the smartassembly message once in a while,a nd the code above did not help. I downloaded the trial version of smartassembly and recreated the flights that had a CTD in the past, and so far no problems. I don't use the smartassembly program, but it seems that just having it installed is preventing the error. Unfortunately when the trial ends, I would have to buy smartassembly for a ridiculous $795. I'll see if I can just keep it installed after the trial to see if it does make a difference. I might even contact the folks at RedGate and ask them if they are aware of how FSX relies on their porgram for stability. I just can't pay $795 for something I will never open since I'm not a software programmer.I have looked at other forums and the intial blame was on add-ons like UT2 and Level-D, but those programs are not responsible for the smartassembly CTD. If I find out anything else, I'll report back.Cheers!LuisKMIA

LUIS LINARES


#7 SpiritFlyer

SpiritFlyer

    Member - 3,000+

  • Members
  • 3,830 posts
  • Joined 8 Years, 3 Months and 24 Days Ago.

Posted 28 December 2010 - 10:59 AM

This is most interesting because I had never seen or heard of this before, but have had it happpen a few times over the last couple of weeks or so. Did I happen to pickup something that caused this program to suddenly become needed, and it's absence to become noticed for the first time? Are any more facts known yet?Kind regards,

Stephen


#8 Luis_KMIA

Luis_KMIA

    Member

  • Members
  • 697 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 10 Months and 9 Days Ago.

Posted 28 December 2010 - 01:04 PM

I think certain add-ons rely on Microsot.NET Framework 4.0, which apparently relies on smartassembly for optimal operation. I sent a message to RedGate support asking them if they are aware of the FSX link to smartassembly, but have not received a reply. I guess this wll continue to be a mystery in progress.LuisKMIA

LUIS LINARES


#9 Inactive Member_jahman_***

Inactive Member_jahman_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 2 Days Ago.

Posted 28 December 2010 - 03:49 PM

As I posted earlier on, SmartAss :-) is a third-party code obfuscator to discourage reverse-engineering the program code. If you install a third-party add-on that was compiled with SmartAss, and for some reason the SmartAss runtime installation is rendered incomplete (e.g. a required SmartAss runtime file is deleted), then when FSX tries to run the code of that Add-On, the Add-On will try to load the SmartAss runtime, and since files are missing, you will get a CTD with SmarAss shown as the culprit.When you install the SmartAss SDK (developer's toolkit) your original (broken) SmartAss installation is no longer needed and is superceded by a brand-spanking new install courtesy of the SmartAss SDK. But this solution is expensive to make permanent!The other route is to identify the Smart-Assed Add-On (or Add-Ons) and reinstall just one of them: When you re-install the Smart-&@($* Add-on, it in turn automatically re-installs the Smart-&@($* runtime, so all Add-Ons relying on Smart-&@($* will no longer CTD.Think of the Smart-&@($* runtime as if it where the .NET (or to a lesser degree, MSVC) runtime: If you try to run a .NET program and the .NET runtime is damaged or not installed, you would get CTD or similar fatal error.Cheers,- jahman.

#10 Luis_KMIA

Luis_KMIA

    Member

  • Members
  • 697 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 10 Months and 9 Days Ago.

Posted 31 December 2010 - 12:37 PM

I asked the folks at Red Gate if there was any way to get a cheap, watered-down version for us non-programmers who just want a stable FSX, but they said this is pretty much FSX developer's problem. I wonder if after my 14-day trial expires, just having the program istalled without ever having opened it will avoid the error. I have run all types of flights and add-ons with the trial istalled, and I have not had a single crash.HAPPY 2011!LuisKMIA

LUIS LINARES


#11 Luis_KMIA

Luis_KMIA

    Member

  • Members
  • 697 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 10 Months and 9 Days Ago.

Posted 11 January 2011 - 10:58 PM

I can say that having Smart Assembly installed, even after the 14-day trial expires, is doing the trick. LuisKMIA

LUIS LINARES


#12 ghaderi

ghaderi

    New Member

  • Inactive Members
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 4 Months and 10 Days Ago.

Posted 23 April 2011 - 07:10 AM

I got ultimate traffic 2 (add-on), when i install it and want to compile it and use it i get this errori searched a lot but non of the solution worked :(, i also dont have the traffic in my FSX. I am using win7, 32 bitsit has been a long time i was waiting for this time to play with ultimate traffic but :(:(:( no lucki hope you guys can help me.I also removed the fine that you guys also talked about from system32/ folderthis feature requires that smartassembly is available on this computer

#13 Jammerjonn

Jammerjonn

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 2 Years and 12 Days Ago.

Posted 19 December 2013 - 11:32 AM

I only have flight 1 software add-ons and they say smart &@($* and smart assembly is not included so where else can it be coming from? I have a w7 pro 64 bit with sp1 system and it has net 3.5 and 3.5 sp1 and  4.5 should I uninstall 4.5?



#14 firehawk44

firehawk44

    Forums Director

  • Administrators
  • 10,460 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 5 Months and 26 Days Ago.

Posted 19 December 2013 - 11:58 AM

From the AVSIM CTD Guide:

 

Make sure required Microsoft.net Framework Packages are installed and up-to-date - The appropriate Microsoft.net Framework packages are normally installed when you first install FSX/Acceleration/P3D and commercial add-on programs if the appropriate package is not found.  You will need versions 1.1 through the latest. You can see what versions are installed by going to your Windows Explorer and look for Windows/Microsoft.net/Framework/(then the versions installed). Once the packages are installed, Windows Update will periodically update the packages.  You can verify whether your versions are properly installed and up-to-date by using the .Net Framework Setup Verification Tool User's Guide.  Microsoft.net packages are used by developers to make sure the program runs in the way they intended, including memory management. The packages are, for the most part, not backward compatible.

 

Best regards,

Jim


Jim Young | Forums Director | AVSIM.com
 
You Have Agreed To These. Make Sure You Have Read Them: Terms of Service (ToS) | Screen Shot Rules
Important other links: Privacy Policy | Forum Help | Add Your Site to the Links Database! | Basic FSX Configuration Guide | Request Support | FAQ's                                                                                                                                                                                  



 

Countries Called Home By AVSIM Staff (click on the flag for more information about the country):

 
ca.png Canada | bg.png Bulgaria | gb.png United Kingdom | au.png Australia | ie.png Ireland | in.png India | eg.png Egypt
th.png Thailand | gd.png Grenada | hu.png Hungary | co.png Colombia | nl.png Netherlands | fr.png France | us.png U.S.A.