Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo
- - - - -

Default AI Traffic not showing up


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Seank23

Seank23

    Member

  • Members
  • 68 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 8 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 02 January 2011 - 10:16 AM

My default AI traffic has not been showing up recently (the Orbit Airlines and World Travel etc.) at airports and flying. Every where's like a ghost town and its not as fun, theres no coversations on the ATC anymore.Can anyone help me.

Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 HUSSAR

HUSSAR

    Member - 2,000+

  • Bronze
  • 2,241 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 1 Month and 19 Days Ago.

Donator

Posted 02 January 2011 - 10:32 AM

Hi,Check your traffic settings in setup, then have a look and see if you have the following entries in the FSX.cfg:[Main]DisablePreload=1User Objects=Airplane, HelicopterSimObjectPaths.0=SimObjects\AirplanesSimObjectPaths.1=SimObjects\RotorcraftSimObjectPaths.2=SimObjects\GroundVehiclesSimObjectPaths.3=SimObjects\BoatsSimObjectPaths.4=SimObjects\AnimalsSimObjectPaths.5=SimObjects\Misc

Robert Halmich - CYVR  

 

                   abbb2baa-1230-465c-adc6-2447d8370a45_zps

Royal Canadian Hussars Association


#3 7107delicious

7107delicious

    Member

  • Members
  • 706 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 6 Months

Posted 02 January 2011 - 10:32 AM

Check your traffic silders and see if they are in the zeros. If this is not the case, and if you do not have any traffic packages installed, try a "repair"-type re-installation. Dave.
"It goes without saying that when survival is threatened, struggles erupt between peoples, and unfortunate wars between nations result." -HIDEKI TOJO

#4 Seank23

Seank23

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 68 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 8 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 02 January 2011 - 11:19 AM

Check your traffic silders and see if they are in the zeros. If this is not the case, and if you do not have any traffic packages installed, try a "repair"-type re-installation. Dave.

I repaired it this morning and put my sliders up to 100 but still no luck.

#5 Doc88888888

Doc88888888

    Member

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 1 Month

Posted 02 January 2011 - 11:21 AM

Have you installed any AI packages like WOAI or similar that use FS9 Flight plans? Because if that's the case FSX ignores all FSX-type flight plans. Check that for sure. Also on some of the Aerosoft Airports aircraft become invisible if you switch on "Aircraft casts shadow on ground".
FSX --- Intel Core 2 Duo E4400 overclocked to 3GHz --- HD4650 --- 4GB DDR2 Memory --- Vista 32 Bit
Addon Aircraft: Wilco A318-321, Wilco 737 Classic, Wilco 777, Carenado Beech F33A Bonanza
Addon Scenery: Aerosoft Bremen, Aerosoft Maldives X, Aerosoft Gibraltar X
Addon Utilities: Radar Contact 4, SuperTrafficBoard
Others that I can't remember ;-)



#6 HUSSAR

HUSSAR

    Member - 2,000+

  • Bronze
  • 2,241 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 1 Month and 19 Days Ago.

Donator

Posted 02 January 2011 - 11:25 AM

I repaired it this morning and put my sliders up to 100 but still no luck.

Hmm, I'm not at home right now but can someone confirm whether there is a .cfg entry or not for AI Aircraft like this:[Main]SimObjectPaths.X=SimObjects\AI Aircraft

Robert Halmich - CYVR  

 

                   abbb2baa-1230-465c-adc6-2447d8370a45_zps

Royal Canadian Hussars Association


#7 Seank23

Seank23

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 68 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 8 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 02 January 2011 - 11:42 AM

Hi,Check your traffic settings in setup, then have a look and see if you have the following entries in the FSX.cfg:[Main]DisablePreload=1User Objects=Airplane, HelicopterSimObjectPaths.0=SimObjects\AirplanesSimObjectPaths.1=SimObjects\RotorcraftSimObjectPaths.2=SimObjects\GroundVehiclesSimObjectPaths.3=SimObjects\BoatsSimObjectPaths.4=SimObjects\AnimalsSimObjectPaths.5=SimObjects\Misc

I had everthing except DisablePreload=1 so I added it and loaded FSX. When it loaded I went to an airport and there was traffic at the gates although I didn't here any conversations (but I was only on it for 2 mins).Thanks for the help, if theres any more problems I'll post them up here. ;-)

#8 Seank23

Seank23

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 68 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 8 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 02 January 2011 - 01:24 PM

I left FSX on at an airport for about 20 mins and there were still no conversations with the ATC and the AI. I even seen a Baron taxiing around the airport without communicating with ATC.

#9 Seank23

Seank23

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 68 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 8 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 10 January 2011 - 11:46 AM

I left FSX on at an airport for about 20 mins and there were still no conversations with the ATC and the AI. I even seen a Baron taxiing around the airport without communicating with ATC.

Can somebody please answer this.

#10 bobbyjack

bobbyjack

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,125 posts
  • Joined 6 Years, 8 Months and 17 Days Ago.

Posted 10 January 2011 - 01:57 PM

Can somebody please answer this.

Let me ask some questions that may sound silly.Sound is on in the game? Toggle "Q" a few times to find out. Are you on the airport "ground" freq? Do you hear anything when you call the tower?I don't have the "Disable preload" entry in my cfg. Don't know if it is needed. I also don't know why you got traffic after adding it.Go to Scenery/World/scenery in the FSX root folder. There should be a "trafficAircraft" and a "trafficBoats" file. These are default files. Any other traffic files are add ons, and if thery are FS9 type bgls, can cause trouble. FS9 traffic files only cancel FSX traffic in your traffic zone. After 20 minutes,or so, FSX traffic starts to show up.Bob
Bob

Q9550 @ 3.4, 4GB 1066, GTX 260, Vista Basic 32, FSX on separate Seagate 500 GB, CRT finally died...got my wife's LCD

#11 Seank23

Seank23

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 68 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 8 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 10 January 2011 - 02:49 PM

Let me ask some questions that may sound silly.Sound is on in the game? Toggle "Q" a few times to find out. Are you on the airport "ground" freq? Do you hear anything when you call the tower?I don't have the "Disable preload" entry in my cfg. Don't know if it is needed. I also don't know why you got traffic after adding it.Go to Scenery/World/scenery in the FSX root folder. There should be a "trafficAircraft" and a "trafficBoats" file. These are default files. Any other traffic files are add ons, and if thery are FS9 type bgls, can cause trouble. FS9 traffic files only cancel FSX traffic in your traffic zone. After 20 minutes,or so, FSX traffic starts to show up.Bob

I did have WOAI Traffic installed and thats when it started but I totally uninstalled it and theres no FS9 type .bgl's in the Scenery/World/Scenery folder.

#12 Opa

Opa

    FS Addict - No hope for recovery!

  • DECEASED
  • 4,420 posts
  • Joined 9 Years, 7 Months and 20 Days Ago.

Posted 10 January 2011 - 07:20 PM

I did have WOAI Traffic installed and thats when it started but I totally uninstalled it and theres no FS9 type .bgl's in the Scenery/World/Scenery folder.

Traffic files can be in any "active" scenery subfolder - not just in your Scenery/World/scenery folder.Install Don Grovestine's excellent (and free) AI Flight Planner utility and on the file menu there is an option to have it find any FS2004 format Traffic files on your system and convert them to FSX format. It is quick and easy.You can get the latest version of AIFP here: http://members.shaw.ca/aifp/Also remember that Traffic files can have a totally different name - they do not necessarily have to use the word Traffic in the file name. FS looks inside bgl files and reads a header there to determine what type of bgl it is.Hope that helps.
David "Opa" Marshall

#13 Seank23

Seank23

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 68 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 8 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 11 January 2011 - 12:01 PM

Traffic files can be in any "active" scenery subfolder - not just in your Scenery/World/scenery folder.Install Don Grovestine's excellent (and free) AI Flight Planner utility and on the file menu there is an option to have it find any FS2004 format Traffic files on your system and convert them to FSX format. It is quick and easy.You can get the latest version of AIFP here: http://members.shaw.ca/aifp/Also remember that Traffic files can have a totally different name - they do not necessarily have to use the word Traffic in the file name. FS looks inside bgl files and reads a header there to determine what type of bgl it is.Hope that helps.

When ever I try to find FS9 files in the FSX Scenery folder it says theres no FS9 files found.

#14 Thralni

Thralni

    AVSIM Staff

  • AVSIM Staff
  • 2,602 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 6 Months and 9 Days Ago.

Posted 11 January 2011 - 12:15 PM

I think the following happened:- You installed WoAI traffic files (that's at least what you say you did)- WoAI's traffic .bgl files (these are the files that contains the flightplans that the AI follows) are of a FS9 type.- Because these are FS9-type, not a newer, FSX-type, you can get problems.- The problem it causes is that AI simply disappears - but only visually. They are there, you just don't see them. try cycling around the AI traffic using the Views menu. You should be able to cycle through all the AI traffic in your vicinity, but you won't see the AI models themselves.- The solution is simple: either deactivate aircraft shadows, or deinstall the WoAI flightplan bgl files.- Why you started seeing the AI after putting in DisablePreload = 1 is something i don't understand, nor do I know why you can't hear AI talk to ATC. Can you talk to ATC yourself?By the way, as Opa said, these FS9 type bgl files can't be recognized by the filename. In the file itself, there is a line that says what type of bgl it is, and FS reas this lin when it reads the file. So you can search all you want, but unless you open up every bgl file, you won't see what bgl type it really is.

Benjamin van Soldt
AVSIM Staff Reviewer

Disclaimer: all views expressed in this post are my views only, and not Avsim's views as an organization, nor of its staff or otherwise affiliated personnel.


#15 Seank23

Seank23

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 68 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 8 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 11 January 2011 - 12:26 PM

I think the following happened:- You installed WoAI traffic files (that's at least what you say you did)- WoAI's traffic .bgl files (these are the files that contains the flightplans that the AI follows) are of a FS9 type.- Because these are FS9-type, not a newer, FSX-type, you can get problems.- The problem it causes is that AI simply disappears - but only visually. They are there, you just don't see them. try cycling around the AI traffic using the Views menu. You should be able to cycle through all the AI traffic in your vicinity, but you won't see the AI models themselves.- The solution is simple: either deactivate aircraft shadows, or deinstall the WoAI flightplan bgl files.- Why you started seeing the AI after putting in DisablePreload = 1 is something i don't understand, nor do I know why you can't hear AI talk to ATC. Can you talk to ATC yourself?By the way, as Opa said, these FS9 type bgl files can't be recognized by the filename. In the file itself, there is a line that says what type of bgl it is, and FS reas this lin when it reads the file. So you can search all you want, but unless you open up every bgl file, you won't see what bgl type it really is.

Yes, I can talk to ATC and would you know where the WoAI .bgl's are located.