Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

tom-mourning.png
 
HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif What's new in the Library
rarrow.gif Member Blogs
rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System
rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9, FSX & P3D CTD Guide - UPDATED V2!
rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide
rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo

How many map services are compatible with Tileproxy?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 ElektroPR

ElektroPR

    New Member

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 3 Months and 21 Days Ago.

Posted 07 January 2011 - 02:49 AM

Hi everybody,I recently came across tileproxy, a software that uses map services to create on the go sceaneries for Flight Simulator. I visited www.edtruthan.com/tileproxy/tutorial and use their ini file. It worked nice with Yahoo Maps but it didn't work with any other map service. I have w7 64 bit, 4 gb ddr3, I3 550 (3.2Ghz), Nvidea 9800 GT, 1TB seagate HD, FSX SP2, etc. I manage to tweak windows 7 and disable the signed driver thing and I got running tileproxy flawlessly. The only issue I have is that I can't to access all the map services. Service Example 1 and Service Example 4 give blurry and weird results. Only Service Example 3 works.I usually fly over Puerto Rico, a Carribean Island, but the problem keep showing up on KLAS, KLAX and many areas of Florida. In fact everywhere i try to fly the problem persist. As of today what Map service, Yahoo or Google or Microsft Virtual Earth, work with Tileproxy beta 8? Can somebody post his ini file that works with all Map Service Providers? Thanks.My ini is the following:## Start a line with # to comment it out.# Turn your text editor's Word Wrapping OFF for editing this document.## Read the manual for help with configuration. Do not contact the# author about the configuration for particular services. Thank you.#[TileProxy]# Enable or disable worldwide photographic scenery coverage (Yes/True/On to enable)master_enable=On# Write a logfile to disk. In recommend to only turn this on for debugging purposes.# When using FSX RTM or FS 2004, the logfile will grow VERY fast and affect performance.#logfile="C:\logfile.txt"# If you have concerns about possible copyright violations by caching JPEG and BMP tiles# on your hard drive, this switch is the solution. By enabling diskless mode, Tileproxy# will not store a single tile on your hard drive. Expect higher network usage though.# Note that offline mode will depend on tiles being available in the cache.diskless_mode=Off# Offline Mode - No network access will occur (Yes/True/On to enable)offline_mode=No# Resolution limiter: 17 = 30cm/pixel, 16 = 60cm/pixel, 15 = 1.1m/pixel, 14 = 2.3m/pixel, 13 = 4.75m/pixel# Lower resolutions load faster, but are visually less appealing. The 30cm resolution may only be feasible# if you have at least 2GB of system memory.max_lod=17# The following two settings allow you to tune Tileproxy to not preload specific LOD levels. This can# be used in conjunction with third party scenery products like "FS Altitude" that provides data only# up to a specific resolution. If you place this scenery higher than Tileproxy's world folders in the# scenery library then it will have precedence over Tileproxy for the specific LOD levels that it# contains. You can then instruct Tileproxy to not preload these low resolution LOD circles because# they are not needed anyway.# Lowest LOD ring to automatically preload tiles for. Must not be lower than 8.preload_min_lod=9# Lowest LOD ring to automatically preload tiles for. Must not be higher than 17.preload_max_lod=15# The maximum number of tile contexts that Tileproxy will send to the filter driver. A context# is essentially a very fast buffer for graphics data sitting in kernel memory that delivers# data right into FSX. Each tile context can hold an entire LOD 8...15 tile. Higher values# mean more use of your precious kernel memory though. The maximum number is 512. Lower if# you run out of RAM during flight and the PC starts to use the paging file a lot.max_contexts=512# Generate Water Mask. This brings back shader-rendered water and allows# for the use of planes with floats (Goose, Beaver, etc...). If you turn this# option off, you get the Tileproxy behavior of Beta 5 and earlier versions.water_mask=On# Recommendation: FSX users: Use water_blending=on, water_smoothing=off# to get soft land/water transitions## FS9 users: Use water_blending=off, water_smoothing=on# to get hard land/water transitions which# Tileproxy tries to match pixel-exact against coast-lines## Combining water_smoothing and water_blending is discouraged.# It's slow and gives weird results.# Use blending techniques to create a soft land/water transition with some# transparency effect near the shoreline. Compatible with FSX only.water_blending=On# The distance in meters that you want land/water blending to extend from the# shore line. Larger values require more processing. Large values are now possible,# useful values are up to 2000 meters. Very high values may be detrimental to water# mask resolution. Loading speed however remains mostly unaffected by this setting.blend_distance=500.0# The rate at which terrain is blended into the water color. 1.0 means a linear# blending, values > 1.0 blend faster. Values < 1.0 blend slower. This works# similarly to a Gamma Curve. An exponent of 2 gives a quadratic blend function,# an exponent of 0.5 results in a square root behavior.blend_exponent=1.0# The minimal and maximal transparency of the water. The lower you choose the min value,# the more reflective the deep water will be. The higher the max value is chosen, the less# reflective the water will be directly at the shore line. The reflectiveness transitions# linearly from max to min throughout the distance given by blend_distance from the shore.# Allowed values are between 0 and 1, and alpha_min should be smaller than alpha_max or# things may look weird.# The following alpha_min values will not give you any dithering artifacts on all-water tiles,# so the use of these is recommended. It is multiples of 16/239 (rounded up slighty)# 0.0700, 0.1339, 0.2009, 0.2678, 0.3348, 0.4017, 0.4687# 0.5356, 0.6026, 0.6695, 0.7365, 0.8034, 0.8703, 0.9373alpha_min=0.2678alpha_max=0.7# The water color in hexadecimal RGB notation. Prefix with #. This should be blue# or greenish blue or some shades of brown, depending on your preference.# Values of #000000 are discouraged when using water blending - it will result# in weird behavior at the shorelines.water_rgb=#000D1A# Try to smooth land/water boundaries by trying to match the water mask to the image content.# This is a a somewhat experimental algorithm.water_smoothing=Off# The decision threshold for water/land when water_smoothing is enabled. 0 means everything# will be turned to land, 1 means everything turns to water. Chose some value inbetween.water_threshold=0.33# Maximum number of bytes allocated to BMP graphics tiles in RAM at any time (0 for unlimited)# The value below states 100 MB.cache_bytes_limit=100000000# Maximum number of BMP tiles to cache in RAM at any time (0 for no limit).cache_tiles_limit=100000# The currently active service is configured here. Only ONE active source please.# The other source statements should be commented out.#source=Acme Globe Service#source=Service Example 1source=Service Example 3#source=Service Example 4# The sources you want to be able to switch from the GUI menu.# Separate the list entries with | and enclose in quotes. Make sure the# names specified here are valid services which are defined below.# You may want to rename the services according to your preference,# but make sure you replace all occurences of the strings.menu_sources="Service Example 1|Service Example 2|Service Example 3|Service Example 4"# Experimental API Hooking section. Disable if you see strange crashes and effects.# Currently we only have the DirectX 9 hook. More hooks are planned.enable_hooking=No# The DirectX 9 hook enables the moving map overlay. More features are planned.enable_dx9hook=No# A flag whether to show the moving map overlay initially or not.enable_movingmap=No# Dimensions and overlay colors of the moving map. Positions are percentages of the screen.# Width and Height refer to the full 512x512 pixel texture used for the map. To get a round# map circle, the ratio of width and height should match your screen's aspect ratio (e.g. 4:3)# Radius is given in the map texture's pixels where one pixel represents a LOD 15 tile. A# radius of 0 disables the round stencil and shows the entire 512x512 texture. Color is given# in a hexadecimal ARGB notation. movingmap_alpha=255movingmap_color=#ff000000movingmap_xpos=88movingmap_ypos=15movingmap_width=60movingmap_height=80movingmap_radius=60## Here begin the service specific configurations## This is new when you specify captcha_module## On encountering HTTP 302 redirects the captcha module will send Internet Explorer's cookies# stored for the specified service domain to the web server. It will also display whatever web# page the service redirects you to. This could be a page requiring you to enter a so-called# captcha. After entering the captcha correctly, the resulting session cookie will be stored as# a permanent cookie (expiration 1 day) in your IE Cookies folder and sent to the service on# subsequent requests. You will then be able to use the service as long as you wish, given that# you correctly enter the captcha dialog which may nag you once every 20 minutes or so.# # Explaining the captcha_config arguments:## cookiedomain from captcha_config specifies the domain name for which cookies are stored.# This might be the service name plus a top level domain like ".com"## cookieurl specifies a HTTP url from which an identifying cookie will be retrieved first, if# no existing identifying cookie is found. This may be required sometimes to make the captcha# dialog appear in the first place. This could be the service's front page URL (e.g. a search# engine)[Acme Globe Service]cache_folder=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\cache.acmenetwork_module=libnettilemodule_config="conn=20|rate=2.0|verbose=0|server=http://server*.acmeglobe.com|path=/terraintile?pos=%s&v=%v|quad=ABCD|balance=0123|agent=Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; The TileProxy Project)"captcha_module=captchaformcaptcha_config="cookiedomain=acmeglobe.com|cookieurl=http://www.acmeglobe.com"min_level=9max_level=17map_version=1color_hack=Nocolor_level=0bulk_extend=25[Service Example 1]cache_folder=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\cache.service1network_module=libnettilemodule_config="conn=20|rate=2.0|verbose=0|server=http://a*.ortho.tiles.virtualearth.net|path=/tiles/a%s.jpeg?g=%v|quad=0123|balance=0123|useragent=Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 6.0; SLCC1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.04506; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)"min_level=9max_level=19map_version=330level_mapping=9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19#level_mapping=9,10,11,12,14,14,15,16,17,18,19 more radius HQ (13->14)#level_mapping=9,10,11,14,14,14,15,16,17,18,19 even more radius in HQ (12,13->14)color_hack=Yescolor_level=13bulk_extend=50[Service Example 3]cache_folder=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\cache.service3network_module=libnettilemodule_config="conn=20|rate=2.0|verbose=0|server=http://us.maps3.yimg.com|path=/aerial.maps.yimg.com/img?x=%x&y=%y&z=%z&v=%v&t=a|useragent=Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 6.0; SLCC1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.04506; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)"min_level=5max_level=19map_version=1.9color_hack=Nocolor_level=0bulk_extend=50[Service Example 4]cache_folder=C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\cache.service4network_module=libnettilemodule_config="conn=20|rate=2.0|verbose=0|server=http://mapcache*.ask.com|path=/sat/%Z/%X/%Y?partner=|balance=1234|useragent=Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 6.0; SLCC1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.04506; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)"min_level=5max_level=19map_version=1color_hack=Yescolor_level=12bulk_extend=50

Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 lliaudais

lliaudais

    Member

  • Members
  • 878 posts
  • Joined 8 Years, 7 Months and 17 Days Ago.

Posted 07 January 2011 - 05:10 AM

Service1 is what I normally use almost everywhere.However, big part of PR is only color in Bing up to level 13; after that, is greyscale. Yahoo, has better imagery for the whole of PR.in the INI file: Google is no longer referenced (per THEIR request)- so no service2The Map.com (service4) uses bing maps, so there's little point in having that listed - I deleted that section.Acme is only an example - not intended to be actually used. Delete.Resulting in my .ini only having 2 services listed. Somewhere in the forums someone listed a site for Norway(?) but I didn't write it down and don't use it yet.Don't know why your service 1 doesn't look as good but I'll note that your posted ini has you set to make 30cm scenery which could be a big part of the problem. very few places in the world have that level available (LAX does, I think). Scenery at this level is massive and will bog down most computersThe cache_bytes_limit=100000000 is much too small, I think. I run at 1000Mb ( 1Gb ).Loyd
Hooked since FS4... now flying: FSX Acceleration on Win7/64, Core Duo E8400; GA-EP45-DS3R; GTX 460-768MB; 4G RAM; Freezer 7 Pro

#3 freedie

freedie

    Member

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 6 Years, 4 Months and 23 Days Ago.

Posted 07 January 2011 - 07:26 AM

Service1 is what I normally use almost everywhere.However, big part of PR is only color in Bing up to level 13; after that, is greyscale. Yahoo, has better imagery for the whole of PR.in the INI file: Google is no longer referenced (per THEIR request)- so no service2The Map.com (service4) uses bing maps, so there's little point in having that listed - I deleted that section.Acme is only an example - not intended to be actually used. Delete.Resulting in my .ini only having 2 services listed. Somewhere in the forums someone listed a site for Norway(?) but I didn't write it down and don't use it yet.Don't know why your service 1 doesn't look as good but I'll note that your posted ini has you set to make 30cm scenery which could be a big part of the problem. very few places in the world have that level available (LAX does, I think). Scenery at this level is massive and will bog down most computersThe cache_bytes_limit=100000000 is much too small, I think. I run at 1000Mb ( 1Gb ).Loyd

As someone who devours every word you write Loyd (sad, huh?), I append below my working version of the Norway details as a way of saying thank you so much for all your input.[Service Example 5]### Norwegian Service ### 1-24-10cache_folder=D:\tileproxy\service cache\cache.service5network_module=libnettilemodule_config="conn=20|rate=4.0|verbose=0|server=http://ts1*.webatlas.no|path=/qt_1881/%s.png?s=%v|quad=0123|balance=0123456|useragent=Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 6.0; SLCC1; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.04506; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)"map_version=1min_level=9max_level=19level_mapping=9,10,11,12,14,14,15,16,17,18,19#(JRG changed 12-18-09)#level_mapping=10,11,14,14,14,15,17,18#level_mapping=8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,19#even more radius in HQ (12,13->14)color_hack=nocolor_level=0bulk_extend=100HNY, Freedie

#4 lliaudais

lliaudais

    Member

  • Members
  • 878 posts
  • Joined 8 Years, 7 Months and 17 Days Ago.

Posted 07 January 2011 - 11:42 AM

saying thank you so much for all your input.

Now that was thoughtful; thank you sir!I've added it to my .ini so I don't forget - again.When I get clear of OZ-land, I'll get back up EuropeNorth again.Any particular destination that you think best shows off the region?lat/lon or ICAOLoyd
Hooked since FS4... now flying: FSX Acceleration on Win7/64, Core Duo E8400; GA-EP45-DS3R; GTX 460-768MB; 4G RAM; Freezer 7 Pro

#5 ElektroPR

ElektroPR

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 3 Months and 21 Days Ago.

Posted 07 January 2011 - 02:28 PM

I'll try modifying the cache limit and I also heard that one should put the lod_radius in FSX.cfg to 5.5 or 6.5.I have been searching through many forums and websites. I can conclude that to achive the most realistic look and feel of FAX you will need to use Map Services data to create the sceanery, use Rex 2.0 and buy the airports that you will be using frequently. With those three enhancements, FSX will be very realistic.I have one more question. Is Tileproxy the only available software that let you use map service for the sceanery? Is there any other software that let you pre-download and pre-create the sceanery based on map service data and let you fly without the need to download and recreate the tiles each time you flight? Thanks.

#6 lliaudais

lliaudais

    Member

  • Members
  • 878 posts
  • Joined 8 Years, 7 Months and 17 Days Ago.

Posted 07 January 2011 - 04:44 PM

I'll try modifying the cache limit and I also heard that one should put the lod_radius in FSX.cfg to 5.5 or 6.5.I have been searching through many forums and websites. I can conclude that to achive the most realistic look and feel of FAX you will need to use Map Services data to create the sceanery, use Rex 2.0 and buy the airports that you will be using frequently. With those three enhancements, FSX will be very realistic.I have one more question. Is Tileproxy the only available software that let you use map service for the sceanery? Is there any other software that let you pre-download and pre-create the sceanery based on map service data and let you fly without the need to download and recreate the tiles each time you flight? Thanks.

Due to CPU limitations, I usually have to limit speed to 60-100kts during the initial flight AND reduce range to 3.5. After the tiles are made, TP only 'monitors' so reflying the same area does NOT require more downloads or newly made scenery so I raise the radius to 4.5 or occasionally 5.5; I can't fly 6.5 unless it's VERY slow flight in a balloon or blimp. I'm adding new scenery at the edges, as it were, with the higher settings but most of the work was done on the initial flight.Special consideration: TP will still make scenery if it is started AFTER FSX though Photo scenery will NOT be displayed at this time. There is less CPU load so I can 'make scenery' at 4.5 with low default settings. This is especially useful for having an autopiloted flightplan to cover an area while you are away or even asleep for hours. When it's done, restart both with TP first in the normal order, and the scenery should be ready to fly.Loyd
Hooked since FS4... now flying: FSX Acceleration on Win7/64, Core Duo E8400; GA-EP45-DS3R; GTX 460-768MB; 4G RAM; Freezer 7 Pro

#7 ElektroPR

ElektroPR

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 3 Months and 21 Days Ago.

Posted 09 January 2011 - 03:10 AM

I modified the cache limits, etc and try with Bing and it works in new never visited areas, when I tried in PR, it seems that it uses the already downloaded tiles from Yahoo because it shows them in color. I need to overclock my i3 550 from 3.2 to 4.2 or 4.5 in order to improve tile loading speed and higher lod_ring. Thanks for the help.

#8 lliaudais

lliaudais

    Member

  • Members
  • 878 posts
  • Joined 8 Years, 7 Months and 17 Days Ago.

Posted 09 January 2011 - 01:18 PM

I modified the cache limits, etc and try with Bing and it works in new never visited areas, when I tried in PR, it seems that it uses the already downloaded tiles from Yahoo because it shows them in color. I need to overclock my i3 550 from 3.2 to 4.2 or 4.5 in order to improve tile loading speed and higher lod_ring. Thanks for the help.

Glad it's working for you.I see that I actually didn't answer a previous question: there are at least 2 programs that will make scenery before flying with it. FSEarthtiles ( I think the name is ) and SBuilder. I have never used either to make photo-scenery though I did use SBuilderX to provide Map jpgs that I converted manually into suitable tiles for TileProxy use and flew over a 'map' instead of photoscenery. I was just curious if it would work. It did.I think either would be better to use if you just wanted a more limited region as photo scenery - an island, for instance. Tileproxy works with the larger-sized scenery elements of FS9/FSX and I don't know any way to cleanly limit it to just a small area.It should be possible (though tedious) to take Tileproxy jpgs and convert them for use with SBuilder. I'll have to try that sometime - experiments usually teach you something...Loyd
Hooked since FS4... now flying: FSX Acceleration on Win7/64, Core Duo E8400; GA-EP45-DS3R; GTX 460-768MB; 4G RAM; Freezer 7 Pro

#9 cianpars

cianpars

    Member

  • Members
  • 761 posts
  • Joined 6 Years, 2 Months and 26 Days Ago.

Posted 14 January 2011 - 04:35 PM

I also recall seeing something calld map2bgl or maps2bgl which converts images to scenery.Couldn't tell you how easy it is to use though.IAN

#10 lliaudais

lliaudais

    Member

  • Members
  • 878 posts
  • Joined 8 Years, 7 Months and 17 Days Ago.

Posted 15 January 2011 - 01:43 AM

I also recall seeing something calld map2bgl or maps2bgl which converts images to scenery.Couldn't tell you how easy it is to use though.IAN

Thanks for remembering that; I'll have to check that also.L
Hooked since FS4... now flying: FSX Acceleration on Win7/64, Core Duo E8400; GA-EP45-DS3R; GTX 460-768MB; 4G RAM; Freezer 7 Pro





   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!