Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo
- - - - -

How to plan a Trans-Polar flight

fsnav trans-polar transpolar flight How To

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Sebastian

Sebastian

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 11 Months and 29 Days Ago.

Posted 30 July 2011 - 10:23 PM

I've been meaning to fly Continental's epic long haul flight from Newark to Hong Kong, and as far as I know this flight usually flies within 100 miles of the North Pole. Really the only reason I want to fly this flight on my sim is the fact that it passes so close to the Pole. However, every time I try to have FS-Navigator plan a route from EWR to HKG, instead of plotting a route over the Pole, it plots a route that runs along Canada and Alaska's northern flanks. Why does it do this? Is FS-Nav not able to plot a polar route? If FS-Nav can't plot a polar route, is there a program that can? Thanks for your help, -Chan

Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 JSkorna

JSkorna

    Member - 8,000+

  • Members
  • 23,180 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 9 Months and 1 Day

Posted 30 July 2011 - 11:04 PM

FS cannot fly a true polar route. There is a zone around both polls where you will hit an invisible wall and wont be able to fly straight ahead. GPS will start to act funny also.
Thanks,

Jim
Posted Image
http://www.air-source.us/

Live Well, Laugh Often, Love Much

#3 Sebastian

Sebastian

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 11 Months and 29 Days Ago.

Posted 30 July 2011 - 11:06 PM

Thanks for your quick response. I guess I'll have to fly south of the Pole then.Is this issue limited to FS2004, or is X also affected? Do you know why MS built FS this way? Chan

#4 JSkorna

JSkorna

    Member - 8,000+

  • Members
  • 23,180 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 9 Months and 1 Day

Posted 30 July 2011 - 11:09 PM

FSX the same way, because of the geometry involved, a flat land based program trying to deal with a sphere.
Thanks,

Jim
Posted Image
http://www.air-source.us/

Live Well, Laugh Often, Love Much

#5 Geddy_2112

Geddy_2112

    Member

  • Members
  • 850 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 6 Months and 18 Days Ago.

Posted 30 July 2011 - 11:14 PM

FWIW Here was todays COA99 route for KEWR-VHHH.

MERIT HFD PUT PQI J582 UAC 5500N06400W PEPKI 6500N05900W 7000N05800W 7500N05700W 8000N05100W 8500N03600W ABERI B934 BINTA B934 SERNA M520 POLHO G218 TMR B458 WXI A461 LIG R473 WYN W18 NLG W23 ZUH R473 SIERA SIER5A

But like was already mentioned Polar routes are impossible in FS2004
Cheers


Posted Image

#6 jeroen79

jeroen79

    Member

  • Members
  • 184 posts
  • Joined 5 Years and 2 Days Ago.

Posted 31 July 2011 - 07:50 AM

There is an invisible wall at N89.5* that will stop you even though you will maintain airspeed. But a polar route does not have to pass right over the pole, it just covers very high latitudes.What I have also noted is that if your longitude is changing as well the ground appears to move east-west at a very high rate. I'm not sure if this is just a visual glitch.You must also keep in mind that at high latitudes your magnetic compass will be way off and that you should fly on true headings.Also note that the map display will be very distorted at high latitudes due the FS's map projection.Here is how the great circle track looks from 'above': http://www.gcmap.com...c3&MS=wls&DU=nm I did a quick test by flying the northernmost part of KEWR-VHHH and the plane followed the GPS track well.And the greatcircle between the departure and destination

#7 dickbloom

dickbloom

    Member

  • Members
  • 91 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 8 Months and 4 Days Ago.

Posted 31 July 2011 - 09:17 AM

Just FYI, MSFS sees the world as a cylinder, not as a sphere.db.
not cooper

#8 Ray Proudfoot

Ray Proudfoot

    Member - 5,000+

  • Donor
  • 5,438 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 5 Months and 14 Days Ago.

Donator

Posted 31 July 2011 - 01:24 PM

I remember well my attempt to fly Concorde over the pole many years ago. Flying at Mach 2 sideways and not getting anywhere is interesting to say the least! Posted Image
Cheers,
Ray 3 miles east of EGCC, home to British Airways Concorde 'Alpha Charlie'
Radar Contact Support Team

banner2.php?source=view

#9 ronzie

ronzie

    Member - 5,000+

  • Members
  • 6,701 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 11 Months and 25 Days Ago.

Posted 31 July 2011 - 02:52 PM

Looks like this one might be within tolerance: (KEWR) GREKI V419 JUDDS CAM MT J482 HENDY 5500N 07300W 6500N 06800W 7000N 06500W 7500N 06100W 8000N 05600W 8500N 04000W ABERI B934 BINTA B934 SERNA M520 POLHO G218 TMR B458 WXI A461 LIG R473 WYN W18 NLG W23 ZUH R473 SIERA SIER5A (VHHH) [attachment=30119:KEWR - VHHH flightaware route map.jpg]

Ron Ginsberg
KMSP Minnesota, Land of 10,000 Puddles
rcv4bannersupporter.jpg

Support Team

 


#10 Sebastian

Sebastian

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 11 Months and 29 Days Ago.

Posted 31 July 2011 - 10:52 PM

Wow thanks for all the responses. I'll have to try that last route out and see if it works.

#11 Nandan Patel

Nandan Patel

    Member

  • Members
  • 621 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 7 Months and 3 Days Ago.

Posted 01 August 2011 - 02:47 AM

Wow thanks for all the responses. I'll have to try that last route out and see if it works.

Hope to get a response! I also wanna do this flight one dayPosted Image

#12 ronzie

ronzie

    Member - 5,000+

  • Members
  • 6,701 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 11 Months and 25 Days Ago.

Posted 01 August 2011 - 02:47 PM

FWIW: If you don't get routes with NATS or PACS coordinates FSBuild downloads them for use in its auto route feature. PACS are mostly fixed but NATS vary daily. It will be up to the user to determine if the coordinates are within the latitude limits of the FS world.

Ron Ginsberg
KMSP Minnesota, Land of 10,000 Puddles
rcv4bannersupporter.jpg

Support Team

 


#13 tgibson

tgibson

    Member - 3,000+

  • Members
  • 3,031 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 5 Months and 13 Days Ago.

Posted 01 August 2011 - 05:36 PM

BTW, FSX does not have this problem; you can fly right over the pole. It uses a round earth model. Hope this helps,





   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!