Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo

Update MCP Display


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Capt. PERO

Capt. PERO

    SIMstarter Developer

  • Members
  • 124 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 11 Months and 7 Days Ago.

Posted 07 September 2011 - 05:19 AM

Hi Community, I would like to know, how to send an continous update for example to the DispALT() function.My problem is, that I would like to send an special offset of the Wilco Airbus to the MCP Panel. I know that it is possible to set the offset at the InitDsp () function, but then it has just been set at the initialisation. I would like to have a continous update of the offset at the display every 5 seconds or realtime. If I update the MCP Display whenever the MCP ALT Know is turned, the display doesn't work properly. I this it is too much offset read and display updates. Any ideas? Regards,pero

Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 Artem Crum

Artem Crum

    LINDA Developer

  • Commercial Member
  • 601 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 6 Months and 10 Days Ago.

Posted 07 September 2011 - 05:27 AM

If I update the MCP Display whenever the MCP ALT Know is turned, the display doesn't work properly. I this it is too much offset read and display updates.

This is the only way that task should be done. What do you mean by "the display doesn't work properly"?If it hangs then you can insert additional ipc.sleep(50) after DspALT() to give it time to update.

#3 Capt. PERO

Capt. PERO

    SIMstarter Developer

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 124 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 11 Months and 7 Days Ago.

Posted 07 September 2011 - 05:54 AM

If it hangs then you can insert additional ipc.sleep(50) after DspALT() to give it time to update.

Thanks a lot. I try to insert ipc.sleep(50).

#4 Capt. PERO

Capt. PERO

    SIMstarter Developer

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 124 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 11 Months and 7 Days Ago.

Posted 21 December 2011 - 02:44 PM

hi development,how can i write a string into die HDG or SPD Dispay? I already read the FAQ and found out, that it is possible to use strings with the functions DspSPDs(str) and DspHDGs(str).I use MCP Combo I. Will it be possible to use strings either with MCP Combo I?I would like to write "---" into HDG and SPD Display, if FCU is on managed mode.

#5 guenseli

guenseli

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,658 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 8 Months and 1 Day

Posted 21 December 2011 - 04:41 PM

hmmm...which FAQs have you read?Ours say:

DspSPDs(str), DspHDGs(str), DspALTs(str) , DspVVSs(str) - MCP2 only,

:(

#6 Capt. PERO

Capt. PERO

    SIMstarter Developer

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 124 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 11 Months and 7 Days Ago.

Posted 22 December 2011 - 02:22 PM

Sorry, missunderstanding. I meen, I read that it is compatible to MCP Combo 2 but not MCP Combo 1.Will it be availible in MCP Combo 1 too?

#7 guenseli

guenseli

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,658 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 8 Months and 1 Day

Posted 22 December 2011 - 03:04 PM

No, sorry, as the Combo has hardware related restrictions we can't change!

#8 Capt. PERO

Capt. PERO

    SIMstarter Developer

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 124 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 11 Months and 7 Days Ago.

Posted 31 December 2011 - 10:59 AM

Another day - another question:Sometimes my MCP display show a star symbol beside SPD or HDG (" * ") if I press a MCP button (all buttons are changed to specific actions).Is it possible to switch this star on and off. I am working on a new version of a Wilco Profile and would like to use it to display managed or selected mode. Otherwise I would like to work withount this star, because it doesn't look good at the display. I use MCP1.

#9 guenseli

guenseli

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,658 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 8 Months and 1 Day

Posted 02 January 2012 - 02:58 AM

no, as far as I know, not.These stars mean, that the approbiate autopilot is active.Unfortunatelly this couldn't be synchronised with FSX, it just toggles on or off and is hardware coded in the Combo...



   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!