Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

There have been 491 of your fellow community members and guests in the forums and elsewhere on AVSIM within the last 15 minutes!

SUBMIT YOUR NEWS TO AVSIM

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif What's new in the Library
rarrow.gif The Market Place!

rarrow.gif What's New In the Market

rarrow.gif What's Popular In the Market

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif AVSIM Social Groups - NEW!

rarrow.gif Member Reviews
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System - NEW!

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Live Video Streaming
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!




AVSIM Market Place
Featured Products!








. . .
Photo

P3D: TWEAKS & OPTIMIZATION

PLEASE USE THIS STICKY!

  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 David Roch

David Roch

  • Members
  • 6,085 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 8 Months and 16 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Jerusalem
  • Interests:Aircrafts - Aviation - Jazz - Cats - Nature
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 01 October 2011 - 12:03 PM

Folks, It looks like these stickies are working quite fine.Let's use this one for all tweaks, "how to", warnings and so on for those who are discovering P3D.

Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 Ben Cap

Ben Cap

    Member - 4,000+

  • Members
  • 4,497 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 7 Months and 6 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 01 October 2011 - 12:14 PM

just a quick note: Bojote's tweaks work fine with Prepar3d....

#3 Mike_CFII_MEL

Mike_CFII_MEL

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,301 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 4 Months and 14 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Boca Raton Florida
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 06 October 2011 - 01:14 PM

Hi, So the following tweaks are working in P3D?. 1. Bufferpools2. Jobscheduler3.Himemfix Also, are they still needed with P3D?.

#4 Ben Cap

Ben Cap

    Member - 4,000+

  • Members
  • 4,497 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 7 Months and 6 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 06 October 2011 - 05:19 PM

Hi, So the following tweaks are working in P3D?. 1. Bufferpools2. Jobscheduler3.Himemfix Also, are they still needed with P3D?.

I simply used the ******* Altuve online tweak tool...I am not exactly sure what entries it puts into the CFG but I would assume that the same entries that work in FSX WILL work in P3D. Hope that helps Posted Image

#5 OHN

OHN

    Member

  • Members
  • 666 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 9 Months and 25 Days Ago.

Posted 07 October 2011 - 07:17 AM

I dont use any tweaks in the cfg, and everything runs very well, if i want to tweak i just fire up FSX. If you have reasonable good hardware you sholdnt need to tweak anything, those days are over, some just love to tweak, even if it isnt needed.

#6 dogtrack

dogtrack

    Member

  • Members
  • 457 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 8 Months and 18 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:EGCC
  • Interests:Photo & Videography, Aviation & The Simm.
  • My PC
  • My Simulator
  • About Me

Posted 07 October 2011 - 09:41 AM

I dont use any tweaks in the cfg, and everything runs very well, if i want to tweak i just fire up FSX. If you have reasonable good hardware you sholdnt need to tweak anything, those days are over, some just love to tweak, even if it isnt needed.

I'll second that...

#7 Orbx

Orbx

    Member

  • Commercial Member
  • 258 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 4 Months and 24 Days Ago.

Posted 08 October 2011 - 08:04 PM

I'll second that...

I'll third that. P3D v1.2 requires no tweaking, unless you want crisper textures towards the horizon in which case you set the LOD Radius to 6.5 or higher (which unlike FSX, does not get reset back to the default value of 4.5 each time you adjust a slider).I don't tweak FSX at all, and P3D is no different - apart from the bonus of LOD Radius now working :)

#8 Ben Cap

Ben Cap

    Member - 4,000+

  • Members
  • 4,497 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 7 Months and 6 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 08 October 2011 - 08:14 PM

I'll third that. P3D v1.2 requires no tweaking, unless you want crisper textures towards the horizon in which case you set the LOD Radius to 6.5 or higher (which unlike FSX, does not get reset back to the default value of 4.5 each time you adjust a slider). I don't tweak FSX at all, and P3D is no different - apart from the bonus of LOD Radius now working :)

How do I use this tweak?

#9 dogtrack

dogtrack

    Member

  • Members
  • 457 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 8 Months and 18 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:EGCC
  • Interests:Photo & Videography, Aviation & The Simm.
  • My PC
  • My Simulator
  • About Me

Posted 09 October 2011 - 01:16 AM

If my memory serves me well, the "LOD_Radius=4.500000" item is in the [TERRAIN] section of your p3d .cfg file. Just change the 4 into a 6, save and exit. Not sure if I have the right number of ZEROs here, but don't change yours. Leave them as is.

#10 Bert Pieke

Bert Pieke

    Member - 5,000+

  • Members
  • 6,193 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 1 Month and 17 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CAM3, BC, Canada
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 12 October 2011 - 08:35 AM

And for less of a performance impact, set to 5.5 (still looks very realistic)

#11 Highiron

Highiron

    Member

  • Members
  • 122 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 11 Months and 21 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CYYC
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 24 October 2011 - 07:28 PM

FPS Limiter also works fine with Prepar3D.I found using it gave me very smooth graphics, even in higher autogen density area's. Since Prepar3D is also still a 32bit application, I find the more processes I can run outside of it, the better. The frame limiter seems to be one of them as well.

#12 Bread Hammer

Bread Hammer

    Member

  • Members
  • 137 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 10 Months and 27 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 10 January 2012 - 03:13 AM

Does the enbseries work with Prepar3D?Thanks

#13 Kosta

Kosta

    Member - 8,000+

  • Members
  • 9,086 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 8 Months and 15 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vienna
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 10 January 2012 - 03:18 AM

Does the enbseries work with Prepar3D?Thanks

ENB makes problems with FSX for many. In P3D it should also work or make the same problems. I recommend you get rid of it completely and look into Shade.

#14 dogtrack

dogtrack

    Member

  • Members
  • 457 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 8 Months and 18 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:EGCC
  • Interests:Photo & Videography, Aviation & The Simm.
  • My PC
  • My Simulator
  • About Me

Posted 10 January 2012 - 07:40 AM

ENB only works with DX9.

#15 Bread Hammer

Bread Hammer

    Member

  • Members
  • 137 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 10 Months and 27 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 10 January 2012 - 12:21 PM

ENB makes problems with FSX for many. In P3D it should also work or make the same problems. I recommend you get rid of it completely and look into Shade.

Roger that.I've always had problems with it but can't seem to leave it in the garbage can... I recently tried it out again using the REX version by Tim. Makes for nice night flying but alas... same ctd problems. Oh well, I was just curious.

#16 kelvinr

kelvinr

    Member

  • Members
  • 151 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 8 Months and 19 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Auckland, New Zealand
  • Interests:Flying and Simming. And of course, the outdoors!

Posted 12 January 2012 - 07:20 PM

do a search for FXAA or SMAA which are an alternative to enb but with more adjustable settings in a GUI application and provide antiliasing meaning AA inside FSX Prepar3d can be turned off. This is also best run with NVIDIA Inspector. Takes less load off CPU. . There are a couple of versions and I forgot to capture the website but try here to start with. Once I have found the proper link to the working version i'll let you know.

Edited by kelvinr, 12 January 2012 - 07:39 PM.


#17 kelvinr

kelvinr

    Member

  • Members
  • 151 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 8 Months and 19 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Auckland, New Zealand
  • Interests:Flying and Simming. And of course, the outdoors!

Posted 12 January 2012 - 10:52 PM

ok, found the link. sorry see next post. somehow duplicated.

Edited by kelvinr, 12 January 2012 - 11:13 PM.


#18 kelvinr

kelvinr

    Member

  • Members
  • 151 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 8 Months and 19 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Auckland, New Zealand
  • Interests:Flying and Simming. And of course, the outdoors!

Posted 12 January 2012 - 11:06 PM

New Bloom tweak for Prepar3d/FSXTry this:http://www.assembla.com/spaces/fxaa-pp-inj...fur4AkuacwqjQYwPut d3d9.dll, FXAA_Tool.exe, shader.fx and injFX_Shaders folder in FSX or Prepar3d main folder and use the fxaatool.exe to adjust settings.Works in full screen just as ENB does. You can use the tool in windowed mode then maximise to full screen to see results.Post back here with comments. I'm using it and seems to be quite stable so far.

#19 shmu40

shmu40

    Member

  • Members
  • 93 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 5 Months and 21 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:EGFF
  • Interests:Flight sim, PC building, my ST1100 Pan European.
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 13 January 2012 - 03:33 AM

Hi Kelvinr Installed the files from the download above but didn't have much success. The tones had great impact but for the antiliasing I had no joy at all. For me the best quality graphics I get is using the Nvidia control panel its self. In the past I always used Nvidia inspector on FSX and had some nice results but for some strange reason I wasn't getting the same satisfaction with P3D, after some time playing around I used the Nvidia control panel and i now have very nice looking graphics again. It will be interesting to hear how other people get on. Regards Shaun

Edited by shmu40, 13 January 2012 - 03:33 AM.


#20 Comanche

Comanche

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,368 posts
  • Joined 8 Years, 11 Months and 11 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York
  • Interests:Flight Sims, Computers, Biking, Tennis
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 31 January 2012 - 02:56 AM

I noticed not all my addon aircraft thumnails show up. Its a minor issue, but Im sort of anal about things, so on furthur inspection, I found that in Prepar3d, the aircraft thumbnail needs to be in the individual texture for each paint scheme. They have to be named "Thumbnail.jpg". Carenado (for example) frequently puts them in the root directory of the plane and names them thumbnail1.jpg, Thumbnail2.jpg etc.. In p3d, you will just get a generic P3d thumbnail instead of the planes picture. To correct this, just copy the correct thumbnail to the directory of that livery and re-name it Thumbnail.jpgIf you do it right, they will all show up correctly.Rob

#21 Ben Cap

Ben Cap

    Member - 4,000+

  • Members
  • 4,497 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 7 Months and 6 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 31 January 2012 - 08:51 AM

I noticed not all my addon aircraft thumnails show up. Its a minor issue, but Im sort of anal about things, so on furthur inspection, I found that in Prepar3d, the aircraft thumbnail needs to be in the individual texture for each paint scheme. They have to be named "Thumbnail.jpg".Carenado (for example) frequently puts them in the root directory of the plane and names them thumbnail1.jpg, Thumbnail2.jpg etc.. In p3d, you will just get a generic P3d thumbnail instead of the planes picture. To correct this, just copy the correct thumbnail to the directory of that livery and re-name it Thumbnail.jpgIf you do it right, they will all show up correctly.Rob

Thanks for the tip! I had the same problem! :(

#22 Ian McPhail

Ian McPhail

    Member

  • Members
  • 409 posts
  • Joined 9 Years, 11 Months and 4 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gold Coast, Queensland
  • Interests:Flight Simulation: boating and fishing; protected area management inc marine parks.
    i73960X @ 3.6 to 3.9, GTX 680, 6gigs OCX RAM, GTX 570 to drive third screen.
  • My PC
  • My Simulator
  • About Me

Posted 01 February 2012 - 05:12 PM

LIke you, a minor but irritating feature. Many thanks for your persistence.

#23 vonmar

vonmar

    Member - 3,000+

  • Members
  • 3,205 posts
  • Joined 8 Years and 15 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:KDTW
  • Interests:Flying PP-ASEL, Woodturning, Digital Art, Oil Painting

Posted 27 March 2012 - 07:08 AM

What is the "profile name" used to set up P3d in Nvidia Inspector (I use ver 1.9.5.11?

#24 TheGrunt

TheGrunt

    Member

  • Members
  • 469 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 7 Months and 13 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Land of Thousands of Lakes
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 27 March 2012 - 12:09 PM

What is the "profile name" used to set up P3d in Nvidia Inspector (I use ver 1.9.5.11?

You have to create your own profile for P3D, at least I had to with the version I use. It's easy, just create profile and link it to P3D exe file.

#25 Jean-Paul

Jean-Paul

    French Forum Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 3,478 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 7 Months and 29 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:LFMK
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 27 March 2012 - 12:17 PM

Or even easier : just share the profile you already have for FSX :[attachment=40497:add.jpg]
  • Like x 1
  • List