Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo

P3D: TWEAKS & OPTIMIZATION

PLEASE USE THIS STICKY!

  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 David Roch

David Roch

  • Members
  • 6,086 posts
  • Joined 11 Years and 24 Days Ago.

Posted 01 October 2011 - 12:03 PM

Folks, It looks like these stickies are working quite fine.Let's use this one for all tweaks, "how to", warnings and so on for those who are discovering P3D.
David Roch
Administrator

Welcome To Avsim's French Forum
Posted Image



AOPA Member#: 06953886

Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 Ben Cap

Ben Cap

    Member - 4,000+

  • Members
  • 4,513 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 11 Months and 13 Days Ago.

Posted 01 October 2011 - 12:14 PM

just a quick note: Bojote's tweaks work fine with Prepar3d....

#3 Mike_CFII_MEL

Mike_CFII_MEL

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,332 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 8 Months and 22 Days Ago.

Posted 06 October 2011 - 01:14 PM

Hi, So the following tweaks are working in P3D?. 1. Bufferpools2. Jobscheduler3.Himemfix Also, are they still needed with P3D?.

signature.jpg

System Specs: I7 X980 Extreme Processor - Prolimatech Meghalem Heatsink with 2 Thermalright Fans - Asus P6X58D Premium Motherboard - EVGA Titan Signature Series 6GB - 24GB Corsair DDR3 Memory 2000MHz - 2 Intel Solid State Drives (40GB Windows 7 64 bit OS & 160GB P3D) - 2 10,000 RPM SATA Hard Drives - Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS - 1 Plextor Blueray Disc (PX310SA) - 1 Plextor DVD/DL Disc (PX-806SA) - Enermax Galaxy EVO 1250 Watt Power Supply - Antec 1200 Case - 3 Samsung SyncMaster T260HD Monitors (5760x1200x32) (5760x1200x32)


#4 Ben Cap

Ben Cap

    Member - 4,000+

  • Members
  • 4,513 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 11 Months and 13 Days Ago.

Posted 06 October 2011 - 05:19 PM

Hi, So the following tweaks are working in P3D?. 1. Bufferpools2. Jobscheduler3.Himemfix Also, are they still needed with P3D?.

I simply used the ******* Altuve online tweak tool...I am not exactly sure what entries it puts into the CFG but I would assume that the same entries that work in FSX WILL work in P3D. Hope that helps Posted Image

#5 OHN

OHN

    Member

  • Members
  • 666 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 2 Months and 2 Days Ago.

Posted 07 October 2011 - 07:17 AM

I dont use any tweaks in the cfg, and everything runs very well, if i want to tweak i just fire up FSX. If you have reasonable good hardware you sholdnt need to tweak anything, those days are over, some just love to tweak, even if it isnt needed.

#6 dogtrack

dogtrack

    Member

  • Members
  • 475 posts
  • Joined 4 Years and 26 Days Ago.

Posted 07 October 2011 - 09:41 AM

I dont use any tweaks in the cfg, and everything runs very well, if i want to tweak i just fire up FSX. If you have reasonable good hardware you sholdnt need to tweak anything, those days are over, some just love to tweak, even if it isnt needed.

I'll second that...
Arnie....if it ain't broke, don't fix it...

#7 Orbx

Orbx

    Member

  • Commercial Member
  • 262 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 9 Months and 1 Day

Posted 08 October 2011 - 08:04 PM

I'll second that...

I'll third that. P3D v1.2 requires no tweaking, unless you want crisper textures towards the horizon in which case you set the LOD Radius to 6.5 or higher (which unlike FSX, does not get reset back to the default value of 4.5 each time you adjust a slider).I don't tweak FSX at all, and P3D is no different - apart from the bonus of LOD Radius now working :)
Cheers,
John Venema
Posted Image

#8 Ben Cap

Ben Cap

    Member - 4,000+

  • Members
  • 4,513 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 11 Months and 13 Days Ago.

Posted 08 October 2011 - 08:14 PM

I'll third that. P3D v1.2 requires no tweaking, unless you want crisper textures towards the horizon in which case you set the LOD Radius to 6.5 or higher (which unlike FSX, does not get reset back to the default value of 4.5 each time you adjust a slider). I don't tweak FSX at all, and P3D is no different - apart from the bonus of LOD Radius now working :)

How do I use this tweak?

#9 dogtrack

dogtrack

    Member

  • Members
  • 475 posts
  • Joined 4 Years and 26 Days Ago.

Posted 09 October 2011 - 01:16 AM

If my memory serves me well, the "LOD_Radius=4.500000" item is in the [TERRAIN] section of your p3d .cfg file. Just change the 4 into a 6, save and exit. Not sure if I have the right number of ZEROs here, but don't change yours. Leave them as is.
Arnie....if it ain't broke, don't fix it...

#10 Bert Pieke

Bert Pieke

    Member - 5,000+

  • Members
  • 6,701 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 5 Months and 25 Days Ago.

Posted 12 October 2011 - 08:35 AM

And for less of a performance impact, set to 5.5 (still looks very realistic)
Bert

#11 Highiron

Highiron

    Member

  • Members
  • 122 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 3 Months and 29 Days Ago.

Posted 24 October 2011 - 07:28 PM

FPS Limiter also works fine with Prepar3D.I found using it gave me very smooth graphics, even in higher autogen density area's. Since Prepar3D is also still a 32bit application, I find the more processes I can run outside of it, the better. The frame limiter seems to be one of them as well.
Cheers,
Cpt. Thad Wheeler

Posted Image

#12 Bread Hammer

Bread Hammer

    Member

  • Members
  • 137 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 3 Months and 4 Days Ago.

Posted 10 January 2012 - 03:13 AM

Does the enbseries work with Prepar3D?Thanks

#13 Kosta

Kosta

    Member - 8,000+

  • Members
  • 9,086 posts
  • Joined 11 Years and 23 Days Ago.

Posted 10 January 2012 - 03:18 AM

Does the enbseries work with Prepar3D?Thanks

ENB makes problems with FSX for many. In P3D it should also work or make the same problems. I recommend you get rid of it completely and look into Shade.

#14 dogtrack

dogtrack

    Member

  • Members
  • 475 posts
  • Joined 4 Years and 26 Days Ago.

Posted 10 January 2012 - 07:40 AM

ENB only works with DX9.
Arnie....if it ain't broke, don't fix it...

#15 Bread Hammer

Bread Hammer

    Member

  • Members
  • 137 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 3 Months and 4 Days Ago.

Posted 10 January 2012 - 12:21 PM

ENB makes problems with FSX for many. In P3D it should also work or make the same problems. I recommend you get rid of it completely and look into Shade.

Roger that.I've always had problems with it but can't seem to leave it in the garbage can... I recently tried it out again using the REX version by Tim. Makes for nice night flying but alas... same ctd problems. Oh well, I was just curious.





   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!