Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo

P3D and FSX - Porting Addons


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Mike_CFII_MEL

Mike_CFII_MEL

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,346 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 9 Months and 21 Days Ago.

Posted 04 October 2011 - 01:11 AM

Hi Everyone, I just finished downloading P3D (10 hour download - WoW) and I have a question. I plan on wiping out my SSD and placing P3D on that drive and FSX on my 10,000rpm drive, do I have to install FSX and all my addons in order to port them over to P3D?. I know there are a few addons that will install directly into P3D, but is that because FSX is in the system registry? Thanks

signature.jpg

System Specs: I7 X980 Extreme Processor - Prolimatech Meghalem Heatsink with 2 Thermalright Fans - Asus P6X58D Premium Motherboard - EVGA Titan Signature Series 6GB - 24GB Corsair DDR3 Memory 2000MHz - 2 Intel Solid State Drives (40GB Windows 7 64 bit OS & 160GB P3D) - 2 10,000 RPM SATA Hard Drives - Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS - 1 Plextor Blueray Disc (PX310SA) - 1 Plextor DVD/DL Disc (PX-806SA) - Enermax Galaxy EVO 1250 Watt Power Supply - Antec 1200 Case - 3 Samsung SyncMaster T260HD Monitors (5760x1200x32) (5760x1200x32)


Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 Chock

Chock

    Member

  • Members
  • 7,109 posts
  • Joined 7 Years, 11 Months and 18 Days Ago.

Posted 04 October 2011 - 02:48 AM

I suspect the ability for some things to install directly, and others not, is probably down to each individual installer and what it looks for in the main program folder for either FSX or P3D. If a file is not there or has a different name in P3D when the installer was originally designed to find the FSX folder's contents, then that will be most likely what puts the brakes on some installers. Al

Alan Bradbury - abradbury@avsim.com

Posted Image

Run! Get to da choppaaa!


#3 Razeer

Razeer

    Member

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 7 Months and 14 Days Ago.

Posted 04 October 2011 - 03:18 AM

If this runs better on X6 1055T, then FSX do (less stutters and blurriers), I also think I will try this!

#4 meshman

meshman

    100% all natural

  • Members
  • 1,830 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 4 Months and 1 Day

Posted 04 October 2011 - 10:50 AM

Depending upon the scenery involved, cross-recognition by FSX and P3D and their scenery libraries can save a little work and HD space. Mesh, photo scenery and other items should be able to be installed once and added into each sim as necessary. Check EULAs for permissibility, of course!

#5 Kosta

Kosta

    Member - 8,000+

  • Members
  • 9,086 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 1 Month and 22 Days Ago.

Posted 04 October 2011 - 03:07 PM

Hi Everyone, I just finished downloading P3D (10 hour download - WoW) and I have a question. I plan on wiping out my SSD and placing P3D on that drive and FSX on my 10,000rpm drive, do I have to install FSX and all my addons in order to port them over to P3D?. I know there are a few addons that will install directly into P3D, but is that because FSX is in the system registry? Thanks

Most of addons will allow you to install into P3D directory as if it was FSX directory. You can even copy/rename prepar3d.exe to fsx.exe to fool some addon setups.The downside is:Scenery.cfg is not being updated, since the installers point to the wrong path - I was thinking of making shortcuts named as folders and files yet, but didn't get to testing that yet.So you gotta do that manually.UTX for instance will update nicely, but still scenery.cfg parts need to be copied and sorted from fsx scenery.cfg.It's quite a tedious work if you have many addons to install.From what I hear FSDT is not working, and P3D has a problem still with EZCA, FSUIPC and FSForce.But the problem relies on Simeconnect and not those addons directly - there are already updates for EZCA and FSUIPC, not yet FSForce.Also there is a problem with hardware, especially if you have throttle quadrants that are of the same manufacturer and model, for instance two Saitek TQs, then you can't assign them separately in P3D - since they are being recognized as one. Only way is via FSUIPC... even deassigning of controls has to go over FSX (copying of Standard.xml p3d-fsx-p3d).And seems like some sceneries that were made for FSX, perform worse in P3D. I haven't tested much yet, but I confirmed it for myself for some addons.All in all, P3D has a really good prospect, and I believe it addon makers jump ship and make optimized sceneries for P3D, we might fairly soon see some real advancements.Up until then, it's just a play around sim, beside a serious simming in FSX.

#6 ricka47

ricka47

    Member

  • Donor
  • 118 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 5 Months and 1 Day

Donator

Posted 13 December 2011 - 10:11 AM

Srdan, I have the Saitek Yoke, Throttle, Multi-Panel, and Switch Panel. I was thinking of trying our P3D but, from your post, I may have some issues with these tools?

Rick Abshier

 


#7 Kosta

Kosta

    Member - 8,000+

  • Members
  • 9,086 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 1 Month and 22 Days Ago.

Posted 13 December 2011 - 11:05 AM

You shouldn't have any troubles if you have different hardware.Two of the same is gonna make troubles: for instance two Saitek TQs.Btw. I'm not on P3D any more.

#8 ricka47

ricka47

    Member

  • Donor
  • 118 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 5 Months and 1 Day

Donator

Posted 13 December 2011 - 11:09 AM

Kosta, thanks for the information. Just curious, why don't you use P3D any longer? I haven't yet started and am looking for opinions - thanks!

Rick Abshier

 


#9 Kosta

Kosta

    Member - 8,000+

  • Members
  • 9,086 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 1 Month and 22 Days Ago.

Posted 13 December 2011 - 11:15 AM

Kosta, thanks for the information. Just curious, why don't you use P3D any longer? I haven't yet started and am looking for opinions - thanks!

1) problem with double hardware of the same type2) crash when exiting when using FSUIPC and similar addons3) very complicated (though possible) to install scenery (that is for FSX), even if you point into the folder - need to edit scenery.cfg or add manually in P3D4) not really very high performance boost in some situations, especially when using addons like NGX, LDS 767... we are talking 10% or less here, 20% is a dream-boost in some situationsThe only reason I would like P3D is for it's new shaders and really really better looking water and darker toned scenery.I'm on FSX for now, tweaked it and since the g3d.dll fix, I'm a happy camper.





   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!