Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo

RNAV Approach

rnav gnss

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 FernandoBR

FernandoBR

    Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 11 Months and 22 Days Ago.

Posted 19 February 2012 - 01:08 PM

Hello! I'm trying to fly a specific approach at SBVT that is a RNAV (GNSS) approach (chart - http://www.aisweb.ae...fd5ff&CFTOKEN=0). My FMS data is up to date (1202 AIRAC Cycle), but I can't find this approach listed at the DEP/ARR page (in fact I can only choose the runway, no stars or approaches are available). Is there a way to insert this waypoint manually at the LEGS page? I've searched this information at the FCOMv2 manual that comes with the aircraft but I was unable to find what I was looking for.I know I can enter a waypoint into the flight plan by entering Waypoint/Radial/Distance. Now I'm wondering how can I program this RNAV approach.Thanks.

Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 MrPlaneDriver

MrPlaneDriver

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,158 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 3 Months and 20 Days Ago.

Posted 19 February 2012 - 02:05 PM

It's possible that those RNAV points are in the database, but not arranged as a procedure. So yes, if they are on the DB, you can manually insert them. If not, just use place-bearing-distance points. The plate gives you all the info you'll need to do that. I've done it myself several times.If there's no approach procedure, then just choose the runway you want. In this case, RWY 05. It'll insert RW05 in the FMC, which is the point where the runway threshold is located. Just use it and try to work you way backwards. However, I think it won't work in the NGX. It will not recognize the RW05 as an actual point on which you can work PBD points. I believe it works on the real NG, but not on the NGX.

Edited by barfra1995, 19 February 2012 - 02:10 PM.


#3 FernandoBR

FernandoBR

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 11 Months and 22 Days Ago.

Posted 19 February 2012 - 02:33 PM

It's possible that those RNAV points are in the database, but not arranged as a procedure. So yes, if they are on the DB, you can manually insert them. If not, just use place-bearing-distance points. The plate gives you all the info you'll need to do that. I've done it myself several times.If there's no approach procedure, then just choose the runway you want. In this case, RWY 05. It'll insert RW05 in the FMC, which is the point where the runway threshold is located. Just use it and try to work you way backwards. However, I think it won't work in the NGX. It will not recognize the RW05 as an actual point on which you can work PBD points. I believe it works on the real NG, but not on the NGX.

Thanks for the answer, Matheus. Unfortunately the waypoints are not in the database. I think it's not possible to use place-bearing-distance points because, like you said, the FMS doesnt't recognize RWY 05 as a waypoint. It's only possible to insert this waypoint via DEP/ARR page, selecting RW 05. Is it possible to add this waypoint to the database? Perhaps using geographic coordinates ( telling the FMS for example that VT017 waypoint is S YYº YY.Y W YYº YY.Y ) ?

#4 simbio

simbio

    Member

  • Members
  • 544 posts
  • Joined 9 Years, 7 Months and 24 Days Ago.

Posted 19 February 2012 - 05:20 PM

Is it possible to add this waypoint to the database?

Yes you can but there are no info onSBVT airport in SID STAR folder. I have (AIRAC Cycle : 1113)So you have to create yourself, go to Microsoft Flight Simulator XPMDGSIDSTARS create SBVT.txt add all info of LATLON and try to learn how to write a sid or an approach.Its' not finish I start to write some line go ahead I found chart at http://www.abrapiv.c...0-%20Vit%F3ria/This is a tutorial http://www.fsrunway....ENG.pdfFIXESFIX VT019 LATLON S xx xx.xxxxx W xx xx.xxxxFIX VT018 LATLON S xx xx.xxxxx W xx xx.xxxxFIX VT017 LATLON S xx xx.xxxxx W xx xx.xxxxFIX VT016 LATLON S xx xx.xxxxx W xx xx.xxxxFIX VT015 LATLON S xx xx.xxxxx W xx xx.xxxxFIX VT014 LATLON S xx xx.xxxxx W xx xx.xxxxFIX VT013 LATLON S xx xx.xxxxx W xx xx.xxxxFIX VTR LATLON S xx xx.xxxxx W xx xx.xxxxFIX VTRNB LATLON S xx xx.xxxxx W xx xx.xxxxFIX BAFO LATLON S xx xx.xxxxx W xx xx.xxxxFIX GAVOK LATLON S xx xx.xxxxx W xx xx.xxxxFIX JOSNA LATLON S xx xx.xxxxx W xx xx.xxxxFIX MIMIR LATLON S xx xx.xxxxx W xx xx.xxxxENDFIXESRNWSRNW 05RNW 23ENDRNWSSIDSSID BAFORNW 23 TRK 267 UNTIL 3000 FIX BAFO AT OR ABOVE 6000RNW 05 TRK 053 FIX OVERFLY VTRNB TURN LEFT OVERFLY VTRNB TRK 263 UNTIL 10 AT OR ABOVE 3000 FIX BAFOENDSIDSAPPROACHESAPPROACH VORD23 FIX VTRNB 4000ENDAPPROACHES

Edited by simbio, 19 February 2012 - 05:26 PM.


#5 FernandoBR

FernandoBR

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 11 Months and 22 Days Ago.

Posted 19 February 2012 - 06:13 PM

Thank you very much! :(

#6 downscc

downscc

    Member - 5,000+

  • Members
  • 7,636 posts
  • Joined 8 Years, 5 Months and 22 Days Ago.

Posted 19 February 2012 - 06:32 PM

There is an old SBVT.txt file in my stars directory, but it only has a GATE section and is missing everything else. Wonder where that came from. At least it's in the airport.dat and wpnavapt.txt navdata files.



   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!