Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

There have been 450 of your fellow community members and guests in the forums and elsewhere on AVSIM within the last 15 minutes!

SUBMIT YOUR NEWS TO AVSIM

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif What's new in the Library
rarrow.gif The Market Place!

rarrow.gif What's New In the Market

rarrow.gif What's Popular In the Market

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif AVSIM Social Groups - NEW!

rarrow.gif Member Reviews
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System - NEW!

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Live Video Streaming
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!




AVSIM Market Place
Featured Products!








. . .
Photo
- - - - -

Tweaking Trim control sensitivity


  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#1 Bert Pieke

Bert Pieke

    Member - 5,000+

  • Members
  • 6,193 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 1 Month and 17 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CAM3, BC, Canada
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 01 March 2012 - 01:41 AM

The buttons I had assigned to Pitch Trim on my CH Yoke moved the trim by 5 degrees every time.The keyboard assignment only 1 degree..In the standard.xml file, I removed the Repeat lines for the trim and now the buttonsonly move 1 degree per click (but do not repeat when held down).. a trade-off,but 5 degrees was too much for my liking..<Entry> <Index>10</Index> <Down> <EventName>FlightControls.PitchTrimDownIncrement</EventName> </Down> </Entry> <Entry> <Index>11</Index> <Down> <EventName>FlightControls.PitchTrimUpIncrement</EventName> </Down> </Entry>

Edited by Bert Pieke, 01 March 2012 - 01:42 AM.


Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 dburne

dburne

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,042 posts
  • Joined 6 Years, 3 Months and 24 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 03 March 2012 - 07:55 AM

Bert you are da man!I was about to make a new post, as I was really struggling with my pitch trim I had assigned to my joystick , with the Stearman, to see if others were experiencing the same, and the quick search pulled up this post you had made.I can certainly live with the tradeoff of it being non repeating as well, to have more of a fine tuning on my elevator trim axis. I had already adjusted the null zones in that file, and was not sure what could be done about the trim.Thanks,

#3 newthog

newthog

    Member

  • Members
  • 255 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 3 Months and 2 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:KOSU
  • Interests:have flown military, civilian, and pc - enjoy sims/games of a wide variety - companion animal advocate - like a good beer, a good run, and a Led Zep song!

Posted 03 March 2012 - 08:00 AM

thanks for posting! I wasn't quite sure (as I'm not that computer literate) how much trim I was putting in...this explains it.

#4 nbz

nbz

    Member

  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Joined 7 Years, 8 Months and 11 Days Ago.

Posted 03 March 2012 - 08:04 AM

For anyone who would like to retain the repeating, but finds the rate of change too fast (like me), you can just use smaller values for the REPEAT entries. I have currently halved the default value of 32 to 16, which is already a lot better. I will probably reduce this further.

#5 dburne

dburne

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,042 posts
  • Joined 6 Years, 3 Months and 24 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 03 March 2012 - 08:09 AM

For anyone who would like to retain the repeating, but finds the rate of change too fast (like me), you can just use smaller values for the REPEAT entries. I have currently halved the default value of 32 to 16, which is already a lot better. I will probably reduce this further.

Thanks for that, another good tidbit of information.

#6 nbz

nbz

    Member

  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Joined 7 Years, 8 Months and 11 Days Ago.

Posted 03 March 2012 - 08:15 AM

Thanks for that, another good tidbit of information.

You gotta love this site. Right after I wrote the above post, I stumbled into a thread where somebody said it was his ONLY problem with Flight that trimming was difficult. And before I could point him to this thread, someone else did.

#7 dburne

dburne

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,042 posts
  • Joined 6 Years, 3 Months and 24 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 03 March 2012 - 08:18 AM

Lol, yeah these forums are quite awesome!

#8 dburne

dburne

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,042 posts
  • Joined 6 Years, 3 Months and 24 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 03 March 2012 - 08:30 AM

Oh man, that is so much better, just took the Stearman up on a free flight- I can finally trim it for perfect level flight. I just went with removing the repeating lines for now, it is easy enough for me to keep pressing the hat3 switch on my Cougar.

#9 Murray_CHYZ

Murray_CHYZ

    Member

  • Members
  • 360 posts
  • Joined 9 Years, 10 Months and 21 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dartmouth NS, Canada
  • Interests:Flight, Computers, Biking (2000 V-Star 1100 Custom)
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 03 March 2012 - 10:03 AM

Thanks goodness I'm not the only one looking for this... and other fixes!Thanks all!

#10 nbz

nbz

    Member

  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Joined 7 Years, 8 Months and 11 Days Ago.

Posted 03 March 2012 - 10:17 AM

... and other fixes!

What other fixes? The one where you would like the default cockpit view looking slightly down, so you can see more of the panel? :lol:...which can be done by writing

InitialPbh=9.0, 0, 0

below the section

[CameraDefinition.002]

Title = $Cockpit

in the Cameras.cfg?(AppDataRoamingMicrosoftFlight)The value 9.0 is how many degrees down you will be looking.Tell me more... ^_^

#11 Richdre

Richdre

    Member

  • Members
  • 44 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 1 Month and 23 Days Ago.

Posted 03 March 2012 - 10:23 AM

Great tip. I'm now able to trim for level flight. I just removed the repeat lines.

#12 KevQA

KevQA

    Member

  • Members
  • 59 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 8 Months and 21 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:KJAX

Posted 03 March 2012 - 11:16 AM

Outstanding tip. Thanks for this. I no longer porpoise around in the sky :Loser:

#13 dburne

dburne

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,042 posts
  • Joined 6 Years, 3 Months and 24 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 03 March 2012 - 11:26 AM

Worked great for me, I removed the repeat lines for the pitch trim, and increased my null zone for my x, y, and rz axis to .200000Very smooth now, so much better.

#14 g_precentralis

g_precentralis

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,003 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 9 Months and 14 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 March 2012 - 11:29 AM

I have to notice that just day ago people liked "the fact" that nothing have to be tweaked in flight!. Now this topic is surprise for me. really... btw I like to tweak everything I can.

#15 Kabronicus

Kabronicus

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,173 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 3 Months and 2 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MMMX
  • Interests:Living...
  • My Simulator

Posted 03 March 2012 - 11:31 AM

If we could map the Rudder trim, it would be even better.(It has been ponted out to the Devs, so let´s hope they implement it.)

#16 dave600

dave600

    Member

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 2 Months and 25 Days Ago.

Posted 03 March 2012 - 12:15 PM

where is the file location to adjust the trim repeater?also with my joystick i seam to have a fairly big deadzone could that be adjusted?thanksDave.

#17 Bert Pieke

Bert Pieke

    Member - 5,000+

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 6,193 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 1 Month and 17 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CAM3, BC, Canada
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 03 March 2012 - 12:17 PM

For anyone who would like to retain the repeating, but finds the rate of change too fast (like me), you can just use smaller values for the REPEAT entries. I have currently halved the default value of 32 to 16, which is already a lot better. I will probably reduce this further.

I tried that, and found it has no effect... love to be proven wrong though!Just hover the mouse over the trim wheel in the Maule, to get the readout for verification.

where is the file location to adjust the trim repeater?

C:Documents and SettingsAdministratorLocal SettingsApplication DataMicrosoftFlightPlayers6220B2FEA2F0F1F1CareerControls

Edited by Bert Pieke, 03 March 2012 - 01:12 PM.


#18 peterb

peterb

    Member

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 1 Month and 24 Days Ago.

Posted 03 March 2012 - 12:18 PM

This is a super-helpful tip. Thanks!

#19 nbz

nbz

    Member

  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Joined 7 Years, 8 Months and 11 Days Ago.

Posted 03 March 2012 - 12:19 PM

I am sorry, my above post about changing REPEAT values for trim seems to be wrong. I have experimented a bit more and see no change in trim speed even for values as low as 1. I will now pull the REPEAT lines from the cfg as the OP suggested.EDIT: Ah, Bert, sorry I was too late. Would have preferred not to have wasted your time.

Edited by nbz, 03 March 2012 - 12:21 PM.


#20 Kabronicus

Kabronicus

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,173 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 3 Months and 2 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MMMX
  • Interests:Living...
  • My Simulator

Posted 03 March 2012 - 12:20 PM

http://forum.avsim.net/public/style_imag...nbz, on 03 March 2012 - 07:04 AM, said:For anyone who would like to retain the repeating, but finds the rate of change too fast (like me), you can just use smaller values for the REPEAT entries. I have currently halved the default value of 32 to 16, which is already a lot better. I will probably reduce this further.

I tried that, and found it has no effect... love to be proven wrong though!Just hover the mouse over the trim wheel in the Maule, to get the readout for verification.

I agree with Bert, setting to 2,4,8, 16 didn't work for me either.IMO the line has to be removed,

Edited by Kabronicus, 03 March 2012 - 12:21 PM.


#21 dave600

dave600

    Member

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 2 Months and 25 Days Ago.

Posted 03 March 2012 - 12:25 PM

is that for windows 7 as that root doesnt exsist?sorry should have said and cheers for the fast reply thoughDave.

#22 dburne

dburne

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,042 posts
  • Joined 6 Years, 3 Months and 24 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 03 March 2012 - 12:28 PM

Enable showing hidden files and folders in explorer to be able to see the appdata folder.

#23 Kabronicus

Kabronicus

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,173 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 3 Months and 2 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:MMMX
  • Interests:Living...
  • My Simulator

Posted 03 March 2012 - 12:28 PM

You actually don't need to enable show hidden folders:Try this:Paste this on the address bar: %localappdata%MicrosoftFlightPlayersthen navigate to the folder with some numbers (hex values) -> Career -> Controls ->standard.xml

Edited by Kabronicus, 03 March 2012 - 12:30 PM.


#24 dave600

dave600

    Member

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 2 Months and 25 Days Ago.

Posted 03 March 2012 - 01:28 PM

thankyou that worked also removed the null entry which fixed my deadzone. much better.Dave.

#25 handygaz

handygaz

    Member

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 1 Month and 20 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Melbourne, Australia

Posted 05 March 2012 - 09:13 PM

This didn't work on my Logitech extreme 3D pro, I adjust the trim up, and up we go, but it wont stay up, just dives and crashes, I have to keep pressing the trim up button to stay airborne, not good now using the old xml. I did notice that my index numbers are different, maybe thats the problem. any ideas would be appreciated.Gary





   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!