Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

tom-mourning.png
 
HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif What's new in the Library
rarrow.gif Member Blogs
rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System
rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9, FSX & P3D CTD Guide - UPDATED V2!
rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide
rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo
- - - - -

Is it okay to have Two Monitor Connected One DVI & HDMI?


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 mr340

mr340

    Member

  • Members
  • 748 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 5 Months and 24 Days Ago.

Posted 13 July 2012 - 10:08 PM

Hi everyone am here having a little trouble deciding which monitor to use. The problem is that i have one 32" LCD TV HDTV that has 4 HDMI ports. An in the other side i have a normal AOC 22" Monitor that only holds DVI & VGA ports , so now i want try HDMI but with out having to disconnect all the time from DVI to HDMI. Because also on my LCD TV i watch netflix an tv shows so when i just want to use my regular pc AOC monitor i won't have to be disconnecting the HDMI cable an connecting the DVI Cable again . So i want to know if its okay leaving AOC DVI Monitor as it is an also leaving the HDMI Cable Connected to my LCD TV . If this is possible an don't affect FSX in some way can both monitors run at the same time having different connectors for each monitor?

Mr Leny

 

Pilot are allow to be on duty 16 hours without a break. That’s many more hours than a truck driver. And unlike a truck driver, who can pull over at the next rest stop, we can’t pull over at the next cloud.  :lol: 

 


Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 altstiff

altstiff

    My F/O is a Dog

  • Members
  • 4,351 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 8 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 13 July 2012 - 10:32 PM

The diff connectors do not matter. I run and HDMI/DVI set up with two monitors and use my 32inch LG as a TV (hooked via seperate HDMI to a SAT box) exactly like you want to do.

The only issue is to make sure the monitor setup is the same each time you start FSX (and I can't see why you would change setting and so on). If not the same you may have to reconfigure the settings within FSX each time you run FSX.

Al Stiff


#3 mr340

mr340

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 748 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 5 Months and 24 Days Ago.

Posted 13 July 2012 - 10:53 PM

The diff connectors do not matter. I run and HDMI/DVI set up with two monitors and use my 32inch LG as a TV (hooked via seperate HDMI to a SAT box) exactly like you want to do.



Thanks for they reply . The problem am having now is that when i turn on my computer the RCA LCD 32 " LCD comes on just like the AOC monitor would but then after a the computer is going to the window vista start screen where the vista logo just pops up then i get the not support screen on my LCD tv . Why is it starting normally an viewing normally if its not supported i don't get it , maybe i need to change something on my LCD TV screen ? Any ideas ?

Mr Leny

 

Pilot are allow to be on duty 16 hours without a break. That’s many more hours than a truck driver. And unlike a truck driver, who can pull over at the next rest stop, we can’t pull over at the next cloud.  :lol: 

 


#4 altstiff

altstiff

    My F/O is a Dog

  • Members
  • 4,351 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 8 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 13 July 2012 - 10:59 PM

Are you running them in a dual monitor setup?

Al Stiff


#5 mr340

mr340

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 748 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 5 Months and 24 Days Ago.

Posted 13 July 2012 - 11:03 PM

Are you running them in a dual monitor setup?


No i disconnected the dvi monitor an i just connected my hdmi cable for the first time to my LCD TV Screen

Mr Leny

 

Pilot are allow to be on duty 16 hours without a break. That’s many more hours than a truck driver. And unlike a truck driver, who can pull over at the next rest stop, we can’t pull over at the next cloud.  :lol: 

 


#6 altstiff

altstiff

    My F/O is a Dog

  • Members
  • 4,351 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 8 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 13 July 2012 - 11:08 PM

Run them as a dual montior setup, make the TV your main display and your monitor your secondary. Run a second HDMI to your SAT box or cable box.

Once you start swapping cables in and out you will run into issues and start pulling your hair out.

Al Stiff


#7 mr340

mr340

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 748 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 5 Months and 24 Days Ago.

Posted 13 July 2012 - 11:11 PM

Run them as a dual montior setup, make the TV your main display and your monitor your secondary. Run a second HDMI to your SAT box or cable box.

Once you start swapping cables in and out you will run into issues and start pulling your hair out.


Aww thanks a lot i think this will solve my issue this is my first time running HDMI so i am kind of exited to see how it will look on my LCD TV. Thanks a lot

Mr Leny

 

Pilot are allow to be on duty 16 hours without a break. That’s many more hours than a truck driver. And unlike a truck driver, who can pull over at the next rest stop, we can’t pull over at the next cloud.  :lol: 

 


#8 mr340

mr340

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 748 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 5 Months and 24 Days Ago.

Posted 14 July 2012 - 12:25 AM

Run them as a dual montior setup, make the TV your main display and your monitor your secondary. Run a second HDMI to your SAT box or cable box.


Me again now i am having some problem when i restart the screen start flashing posting 1360 X 768 but the wierd thing is that when it start it give me 1600 X 900 an there is no flashing . Wawo HDMI on a LCD TV its kind of complicated.

Mr Leny

 

Pilot are allow to be on duty 16 hours without a break. That’s many more hours than a truck driver. And unlike a truck driver, who can pull over at the next rest stop, we can’t pull over at the next cloud.  :lol: 

 


#9 altstiff

altstiff

    My F/O is a Dog

  • Members
  • 4,351 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 8 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 14 July 2012 - 01:40 AM

Not really.

What is the native res on the TV?

Al Stiff


#10 mr340

mr340

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 748 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 5 Months and 24 Days Ago.

Posted 14 July 2012 - 01:52 PM

Not really.

What is the native res on the TV?


Okay i manage to stop the flashing screen issue . Now what i have is that when i run fsx everything is good but if any scenery has the color red it looks kind of wierd like lots of dots read or something . I think i need to tune up something or tune down something in the graphic card setting . Any ideas my good friend? :rolleyes:

Mr Leny

 

Pilot are allow to be on duty 16 hours without a break. That’s many more hours than a truck driver. And unlike a truck driver, who can pull over at the next rest stop, we can’t pull over at the next cloud.  :lol: 

 


#11 altstiff

altstiff

    My F/O is a Dog

  • Members
  • 4,351 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 8 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 14 July 2012 - 02:00 PM

Is the color depth set to 32bit in the sim and in windows?

Al Stiff


#12 mr340

mr340

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 748 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 5 Months and 24 Days Ago.

Posted 14 July 2012 - 02:52 PM

Is the color depth set to 32bit in the sim and in windows?


Thanks so much for a quick respond. I have put my mouse over the AMD Vision an this is what it reads Color 32 Bpp,1000i, Landscape. Also where in windows do i check this ?

Mr Leny

 

Pilot are allow to be on duty 16 hours without a break. That’s many more hours than a truck driver. And unlike a truck driver, who can pull over at the next rest stop, we can’t pull over at the next cloud.  :lol: 

 


#13 altstiff

altstiff

    My F/O is a Dog

  • Members
  • 4,351 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 8 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 14 July 2012 - 11:47 PM

Check in your display settings and your in game settings.

Al Stiff


#14 mr340

mr340

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 748 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 5 Months and 24 Days Ago.

Posted 15 July 2012 - 05:34 AM

Check in your display settings and your in game settings.


Thanks will do , an you know what is really strange that i only get these red dots when am in full screen view . When i minimize FSX all the red dots are gone an fsx is normal . So i think it is something with the full screen view display . I think am missing something . Any ideas ?

Mr Leny

 

Pilot are allow to be on duty 16 hours without a break. That’s many more hours than a truck driver. And unlike a truck driver, who can pull over at the next rest stop, we can’t pull over at the next cloud.  :lol: 

 






   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!