Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo
- - - - -

AI Flight Planner - LGAV to VTBD to YSSY (Not LGAV to VTBD to VTBD)

same airport lgav vtbd yssy ai flight planner

  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Ryan Springer

Ryan Springer

    Member

  • Members
  • 173 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 5 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 13 October 2012 - 10:06 PM

Hi (Long time no posts)

I am having a problem with AI Flight planner to create a stopover. In the early 2000s Greece's Olympic Airways flew to YSSY, and I am trying to recreate AI traffic for this.

I add the leg for LGAV to VTBD, and save it. I then reopen the leg and try to add the VTBD-YSSY leg. It appears to be successful, until i save it again. When I do this instead of it being

LGAV - VTBD
VTBD - YSSY

it becomes

VTBD - VTBD (yes, Bangkok to Bangkok)
VTBD - YSSY.

How do I add a stopover?

Thanks in advance

PS - i am also going to attatch some screenshots.
[attachment=48305:screen01.png]
[attachment=48306:screen02.png]
[attachment=48307:screen03.png]

Recent Flights:

9-9-2013

JQ672: SYD-DRW (VH-VFD)

16-9-2013

JQ671: DRW-SYD (VH-VGO)


Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 Ryan Springer

Ryan Springer

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 173 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 5 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 13 October 2012 - 10:33 PM

You must enter a post... what does that even mean?
I get this message when trying to post the last screenshot, and now i'll try again.

And again it wont load

Recent Flights:

9-9-2013

JQ672: SYD-DRW (VH-VFD)

16-9-2013

JQ671: DRW-SYD (VH-VGO)


#3 GHD

GHD

    Member

  • Members
  • 953 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 1 Month and 29 Days Ago.

Posted 15 October 2012 - 08:06 AM

The last leg must return to the starting airport.

#4 Ryan Springer

Ryan Springer

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 173 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 5 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 15 October 2012 - 03:49 PM

No that's not it... I've tried that it still won't work

When I try that it changes one of the legs to LGAV - YSSY direct, which is obviously not ideal.

Recent Flights:

9-9-2013

JQ672: SYD-DRW (VH-VFD)

16-9-2013

JQ671: DRW-SYD (VH-VGO)


#5 Gear Up and Off

Gear Up and Off

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,548 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 6 Months and 7 Days Ago.

Posted 15 October 2012 - 04:33 PM

How can one airplane fly that 2 leg route every single day? That's mathematically impossible

David Alexander


#6 Ryan Springer

Ryan Springer

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 173 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 5 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 15 October 2012 - 04:49 PM

Well IDK the actual timetable for these routes so I am just putting it every day

Recent Flights:

9-9-2013

JQ672: SYD-DRW (VH-VFD)

16-9-2013

JQ671: DRW-SYD (VH-VGO)


#7 GHD

GHD

    Member

  • Members
  • 953 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 1 Month and 29 Days Ago.

Posted 15 October 2012 - 05:35 PM

It works fine here:

Posted Image

#8 Ryan Springer

Ryan Springer

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 173 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 5 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 15 October 2012 - 06:22 PM

No because that last leg didn't stopp in Bangkok - it went Sydney - Athens direct

Recent Flights:

9-9-2013

JQ672: SYD-DRW (VH-VFD)

16-9-2013

JQ671: DRW-SYD (VH-VGO)


#9 dick

dick

    Member

  • Members
  • 112 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 1 Month and 3 Days Ago.

Posted 16 October 2012 - 01:13 AM

But Gear UP and Off is right, one frame cannot cover this. You cannot tick all the day boxes for 1 frame. Try to tick days 1-3-5 for 1 frame/sequence and 2-4-6 for a second entry and day 7 to a third sequence. Also I noticed that your LGAV departure is 06.00 and you overrode the arrival in BKK to 08.49+, making this a 21.49 hour flight. That messes things up. Why did you override the BKK arrival time.. ? or did you mean to put 18.00 as LGAV departure time ? Remember that you do not have to enter an airline schedule but the flights that one AI entry is making.

#10 Ryan Springer

Ryan Springer

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 173 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 5 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 16 October 2012 - 04:36 AM

I didn't override the ETA I don't know y that happened

Recent Flights:

9-9-2013

JQ672: SYD-DRW (VH-VFD)

16-9-2013

JQ671: DRW-SYD (VH-VGO)


#11 GHD

GHD

    Member

  • Members
  • 953 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 1 Month and 29 Days Ago.

Posted 16 October 2012 - 04:38 AM

No because that last leg didn't stopp in Bangkok - it went Sydney - Athens direct


How do you figure that?

The plan shown above is:

VTBD -> YSSY -> LGAV -> VTBD

Which is what I thought you wanted.

#12 Ryan Springer

Ryan Springer

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 173 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 5 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 16 October 2012 - 04:41 AM

No it was LGAV - VTBD - YSSY - VTBD - LGAV

Recent Flights:

9-9-2013

JQ672: SYD-DRW (VH-VFD)

16-9-2013

JQ671: DRW-SYD (VH-VGO)


#13 dick

dick

    Member

  • Members
  • 112 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 1 Month and 3 Days Ago.

Posted 16 October 2012 - 05:27 AM

"I didn't override the ETA I don't know y that happened"...

There is 08.49+1 in the override box, so the arrival time is overridden. If you leave this box empty the arrival time will be calculated depending on the speed of the aircraft. You can override the ETA like you did here but doing that in combination with a departure time of 06.00 gives you a flighttime of 21hr 49mnts and that messes things up.
So either leave the override box empty or give a reasonable departure time.

#14 Ryan Springer

Ryan Springer

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 173 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 5 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 16 October 2012 - 05:43 AM

Ok I will try it on just some days

How do you figure that?

The plan shown above is:

VTBD -> YSSY -> LGAV -> VTBD

Which is what I thought you wanted.


There is no airline that would fly this far non-stop

Recent Flights:

9-9-2013

JQ672: SYD-DRW (VH-VFD)

16-9-2013

JQ671: DRW-SYD (VH-VGO)


#15 GHD

GHD

    Member

  • Members
  • 953 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 1 Month and 29 Days Ago.

Posted 16 October 2012 - 07:28 AM

No it was LGAV - VTBD - YSSY - VTBD - LGAV


OK, it will take two days. Try this:

Posted Image

AC#1,F-MSAB,1%,Week,IFR,0/09:00,0/18:30,100,F,0001,VTBD,0/18:50,1/03:16,100,F,0002,YSSY,1/03:36,1/13:09,100,F,0003,VTBD,1/13:29,1/23:28,100,F,0003,LGAV


Starts at LGAV at 09:00 on Sunday.

Posted Image