Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo
- - - - -

SPAD Question

spad saitek fsx? pmdg

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 ET2PHM

ET2PHM

    Member

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 1 Year, 9 Months and 30 Days Ago.

Posted 22 October 2012 - 10:20 AM

Hi,

I am new to the forum and just getting back into FSX and its capabilities. I just recently built a new pc to handle FSX and I also purchased the following, PMDG 737ngx, Saitek Pro Flight yoke w/throttle quadrant and I have the Saitek Switch Panel. I have noticed that the a lot of the buttons on the switch panel and throttle quandrant don't seem to work with my PMDG. Through some searching online I found people recommending that you get SPAD. My first question is does SPAD need FSUIPC to work? I would like to figure this out on my old pc before I begin installing stuff on my new pc. I would appreciate any help that you can provide.

Thanks, Pete

Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 RCITGuy

RCITGuy

    Member

  • Gallery Owner
  • 685 posts
  • Joined 2 Years and 9 Days Ago.

Posted 23 October 2012 - 09:49 AM

I tried this already, I had SPAD and FSUIPC running and still found I couldnt get the Saitek switch panels to work properly with the 737NGX at all...
You dont need FSUIPC to run SPAD... SPAD is just somebody elses Saitek drivers.

The only thing SPAD did for me was to even out the radio frequency dial. It didnt make anything else better for me, in fact it introduced a lot of extra stuff that I really didnt seem to need.
The panels themselves, I found the switch panel and the auto-pilot panel didnt work with the 737NGX :-(

Big shame... Unless I was and/or am missing a trick here?

Richard...
Amateur Pilot and UK Web Hosting Guru :-)

flyuk_sig.php?id=UKV1483


#3 ET2PHM

ET2PHM

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 1 Year, 9 Months and 30 Days Ago.

Posted 24 October 2012 - 09:14 AM

I tried this already, I had SPAD and FSUIPC running and still found I couldnt get the Saitek switch panels to work properly with the 737NGX at all...
You dont need FSUIPC to run SPAD... SPAD is just somebody elses Saitek drivers.

The only thing SPAD did for me was to even out the radio frequency dial. It didnt make anything else better for me, in fact it introduced a lot of extra stuff that I really didnt seem to need.
The panels themselves, I found the switch panel and the auto-pilot panel didnt work with the 737NGX :-(

Big shame... Unless I was and/or am missing a trick here?


Thanks for the reply RCITGuy. I did some playing around with it last night on my old pc. Just a quick install of FSUIPC (unregistered) and SPAD. My panel seemed to work ok. The response time was a little slow. and all but one button worked. Still don't know if I really need FSUIPC or not. I am looking to do 3 monitors across w/ (matrox triplehead2go) for my cockpit windows. then I was thinking of two down by the yoke for panels. Not to sure which is the best way to do this. I believe it can be done just using FSX and two graphics cards and one pc. But I have no problem setting up another pc with fsuipc to drive the two lower monitors. Thanks for the response again.

Cheers, Pete

#4 RCITGuy

RCITGuy

    Member

  • Gallery Owner
  • 685 posts
  • Joined 2 Years and 9 Days Ago.

Posted 24 October 2012 - 10:21 AM

I do that too, I use ATI Eyefinity across 3 x 24" Dell U2410's...
Based on my own experiences in how the saitek panels drain the PC resources, I'd say go with the second PC to drive the other screens..

I installed 6 of those little F.I/P screens and on my system, they just keep crashing out / going weird on me when trying to run everything together, all the entire Saitek pro flight range...
I think I'll avoid SPAD this time around, as my radio idents really are not that bad, so the less software I can use for "programming hardware" the better..

Richard...
Amateur Pilot and UK Web Hosting Guru :-)

flyuk_sig.php?id=UKV1483


#5 DanW

DanW

    Member - 1,000+

  • Gallery Owner
  • 1,002 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 4 Months and 26 Days Ago.

Posted 24 October 2012 - 10:43 AM

Hi,

I am new to the forum and just getting back into FSX and its capabilities. I just recently built a new pc to handle FSX and I also purchased the following, PMDG 737ngx, Saitek Pro Flight yoke w/throttle quadrant and I have the Saitek Switch Panel. I have noticed that the a lot of the buttons on the switch panel and throttle quandrant don't seem to work with my PMDG. Through some searching online I found people recommending that you get SPAD. My first question is does SPAD need FSUIPC to work? I would like to figure this out on my old pc before I begin installing stuff on my new pc. I would appreciate any help that you can provide.

Thanks, Pete


Hi Guys,

SPAD definitely does require FSUIPC and is working perfectly for me in the NGX, it might just be a config problem you have.
I never installed the Saitek drivers, as I tried SPAD first. Also the SPAD forums recommend uninstalling the Saitek drivers.

Make sure you select the "NGX Special Mode" and create a profile. Also tick the option that will auto-prompt you to pick a profile each time you load a new plane/livery.

I use multipanel for autopilot, 2 radio/xpdr/dme panels with it.

When you go into setup for the multi panel, you can choose what to have for short click long click on the autopilot panel.

for example I have it setup like this:
Posted Image

Really SPAD is one of the best freewares out there, it has allowed me write and connect scripts to control almost all of my whole virtual hangar with my Saitek stuff.

Without SPAD, Saitek is mostly only good for default aircraft.. and not many people fly default aircraft anymore

Dan.W

Banner_MJC9.png


#6 RCITGuy

RCITGuy

    Member

  • Gallery Owner
  • 685 posts
  • Joined 2 Years and 9 Days Ago.

Posted 24 October 2012 - 03:17 PM

Crickey mate... When I installed SPAD a few months ago, it didnt look anything like that...
Might have to give it another whirl, I assume thats the latest one...

I do and did have my own registered FSUIPC installed at the time too..

Might have to checkout the latest SPAD then, because the auto-pilot, landing gear & lights were a big pain in the rear not being able to use my Multi-panels with the NGX..

Richard...
Amateur Pilot and UK Web Hosting Guru :-)

flyuk_sig.php?id=UKV1483


#7 ET2PHM

ET2PHM

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 1 Year, 9 Months and 30 Days Ago.

Posted 24 October 2012 - 10:07 PM

DanW,

Thanks for the help now I have to go do some research on setting up multiple displays.

R/ Pete

#8 rjmcgill

rjmcgill

    Member

  • Members
  • 178 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 5 Months and 25 Days Ago.

Posted 08 January 2013 - 10:54 AM

I have also found the use of lua scripts to help in using my saitek equipment. I too have the multi panel, radio and auto pilot controls on my desk. Without the lua scripts it was a pain. Be prepared to be patient. Get one or two things going like you like. Then move to the next one. If you get stuck the avsim forum is the best place to find help. Pete will help you but I was unaware of a dispute he has with saitek until after I had sunk a chunk of change in the gear. Too late and to my own resolve I find most of my needed info right here. Hope this helps and good luck. PM me if you should need any help. I fly for a living and want my sim as close to real as it can get. It helps feed the need and the fuel is all out cheaper. Lol... I am still experimenting with my gear to find solutions. Good luck my friend and keep the shiny side up.

#9 DanW

DanW

    Member - 1,000+

  • Gallery Owner
  • 1,002 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 4 Months and 26 Days Ago.

Posted 08 January 2013 - 05:01 PM

LINDA has been great in providing the scripts to make things work as well, I posted my SPAD configs over there if anyone needs: http://forum.avsim.n...25#entry2563245

Dan.W

Banner_MJC9.png