Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo

737 Saitek Throttle Quadrant Levers

737 saitek throttle levers

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 IsakKindgren

IsakKindgren

    737 First Officer

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 3 Years and 12 Days Ago.

Posted 23 November 2012 - 06:35 AM

Hello,

I was looking for a website that can supply me with custom levers to the Saitek Throttle Quadrant. The levers should look like a 737, but a 767, 747 or 777 is good enough. Just that they are modeled from a Boeing aircraft and not to old! Most pleasant would be if the factory is located in Europe or USA. But Europe is most preferable!

But here is the important part, a bit important, and that is that the levers are adapted to fit 1, not 2, but 1 throttle quadrant. I could buy another quadrant but that would add another 50 dollars and shipping, so as I said the levers that are adapted to 1 quadrant would be preferable.

I hope someone can answer this question, it would be much appreciated. If you have personal experience that is a +!

Thanks in forehand

First Officer, Isak Kindgren

Boeing777_Banner_Pilot.jpg
 


Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 Gason

Gason

    Member

  • Members
  • 78 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 5 Months and 12 Days Ago.

Posted 23 November 2012 - 06:55 AM

Hi (Hej).

This guy are making throttle levers for Saiteks throttle quad. and other stuff.
Have ordered a set for B737, and hopefully gets them next week.
At his site it says "coming soon" for single quad B737. All others in production.


http://flightsimpm.w.../apps/webstore/

Regards
Goran

Goran Arvnell

 


#3 ohsirus

ohsirus

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,328 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 10 Months

Posted 23 November 2012 - 07:03 AM

I have a set of his orignal designs checkout simpit running thread in the cockpit builders forum. I love them and the guy kept me informed on the progress. His ver 2.0 looks great, might need to upgrade.

#4 IsakKindgren

IsakKindgren

    737 First Officer

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 3 Years and 12 Days Ago.

Posted 23 November 2012 - 08:10 AM

@Goran Thank you very much for the site! I emailed the guy, asking when the single quadrant version would be available. Hopefully not to long, otherwise I'll buy the dual version. But thank you, they look great!

@Vincent, alright, love to get some information from a person with personal experience! Thank you for sharing!

I'm still open for other people suggesting other sites, in the US or Europe, Thank you!

First Officer, Isak Kindgren

Boeing777_Banner_Pilot.jpg
 


#5 wanabflyer

wanabflyer

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,909 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 10 Months and 6 Days Ago.

Posted 23 November 2012 - 05:01 PM

otherwise I'll buy the dual version.

I kinda asked this question in an earlier thread. Can you use the dual version on a single Saitek TQ?

From the pics it looks like you can.

Rick Hobbs

Boeing777_Banner_Pilot.jpg

 


#6 ohsirus

ohsirus

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,328 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 10 Months

Posted 23 November 2012 - 05:11 PM

I kinda asked this question in an earlier thread. Can you use the dual version on a single Saitek TQ?

From the pics it looks like you can.


Since it will take up levers 1 + 3. with lever 2 blocked there will be nothing left.

#7 IsakKindgren

IsakKindgren

    737 First Officer

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 3 Years and 12 Days Ago.

Posted 23 November 2012 - 05:16 PM

http://thumbs.freewe...03000&size=full

Rick, could you please explain how, you mean, these levers would fit for a single quadrant? I can't see how that would work out? Or am I misunderstanding you?

Regards

First Officer, Isak Kindgren

Boeing777_Banner_Pilot.jpg
 


#8 ohsirus

ohsirus

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,328 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 10 Months

Posted 23 November 2012 - 05:41 PM

http://thumbs.freewe...03000&size=full

Rick, could you please explain how, you mean, these levers would fit for a single quadrant? I can't see how that would work out? Or am I misunderstanding you?

Regards


I'm pretty sure the speedbrake would hit eng1 throttle

#9 wanabflyer

wanabflyer

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,909 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 10 Months and 6 Days Ago.

Posted 23 November 2012 - 08:57 PM

I'm pretty sure the speedbrake would hit eng1 throttle

Yes, on closer scrutiny of the pics, it looks like the throttle levers are just a bit too wide to fit on the existing adjacent Saitek levers. I guess the coming soon version is what I will have to wait for, as the only 4 engine I fly is the 747, so I will be sticking to only one TQ.

Also, I would have to forfeit either the speed brakes or the flaps, being there are only 3 existing levers. I really didn't put much thought into my question.

Rick Hobbs

Boeing777_Banner_Pilot.jpg

 


#10 Gason

Gason

    Member

  • Members
  • 78 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 5 Months and 12 Days Ago.

Posted 24 November 2012 - 10:34 AM

Just to clarify...

The levers you see at the site, are for double Saiterk Qads only, exept for the one for single qads which is "coming soon"

1. By a second quad and the full kit for them, you will need them to fully control twin engines (too long to explain now).

2. If still using a single quad, wait for the "coming soon" stuff as the throttle lever is "T" shaped and fits on the middle lever.
You can then use left for speed brake, middle for throttles (assigned for throttles in FSX) and the right one for flap.

Regards
Goran

Goran Arvnell

 


#11 wanabflyer

wanabflyer

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,909 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 10 Months and 6 Days Ago.

Posted 24 November 2012 - 04:34 PM

Just to clarify...

The levers you see at the site, are for double Saiterk Qads only, exept for the one for single qads which is "coming soon"

1. By a second quad and the full kit for them, you will need them to fully control twin engines (too long to explain now).

2. If still using a single quad, wait for the "coming soon" stuff as the throttle lever is "T" shaped and fits on the middle lever.
You can then use left for speed brake, middle for throttles (assigned for throttles in FSX) and the right one for flap.

Regards
Goran


Yeah, after my brain woke up i finally figured that out. Must be something to do with age. :Doh:

Rick Hobbs

Boeing777_Banner_Pilot.jpg

 


#12 Lonepilot

Lonepilot

    Member

  • Members
  • 139 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 1 Month and 18 Days Ago.

Posted 12 November 2013 - 04:20 PM

Hello,

I was looking for a website that can supply me with custom levers to the Saitek Throttle Quadrant. The levers should look like a 737, but a 767, 747 or 777 is good enough. Just that they are modeled from a Boeing aircraft and not to old! Most pleasant would be if the factory is located in Europe or USA. But Europe is most preferable!

But here is the important part, a bit important, and that is that the levers are adapted to fit 1, not 2, but 1 throttle quadrant. I could buy another quadrant but that would add another 50 dollars and shipping, so as I said the levers that are adapted to 1 quadrant would be preferable.

I hope someone can answer this question, it would be much appreciated. If you have personal experience that is a +!

Thanks in forehand

Hi!

You can try here also: http://www.cockpitsi...?id_category=10

 

Best ;)


Pedro Lima
"The sky is the home of birds... we are just guests... guests of honor" Peter Besenyei
"...redundancy is very important in aviation; that is why airplanes have 2 wings instead of 1!" M.S.A.Q.
My videos

jyUg.jpg


#13 cptrobie

cptrobie

    Member

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 11 Months and 26 Days Ago.

Posted 13 November 2013 - 09:22 AM

By any chance does anyone know of a US based co that offers similar products?

If at all possible I'd like to avoid spending ~ $40 on just shipping  :Doh:



#14 ohsirus

ohsirus

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,328 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 10 Months

Posted 13 November 2013 - 10:01 AM

By any chance does anyone know of a US based co that offers similar products?

If at all possible I'd like to avoid spending ~ $40 on just shipping  :Doh:

 

That would be a negative, Besides Goflight or Saitek. You won't find any readily available flightsim hardware stateside. I can only name three and none offer anything remotely similiar. While I was building my setup it drove me crazy how much I was paying for shipping and long lead times.