Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo

RAAS Preventing FS9 from starting

runway database needs updatin

  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#1 SpeedbirdCanada

SpeedbirdCanada

    Member

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 8 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 29 November 2012 - 08:04 PM

Hi,


My first few flights with RAAS has been very rewarding. However, to relieve some of the intensity in the NY area I decided to disable the Manhattan scenery. After doing so and reloading FS, I was warned that my scenery.cfg has changed and I should update my RAAS runway database. FS seemed to be frozen and I could not click "ok" button on the warning window. Closing the application with the task manager, I ran "MakeRWYs" program again to its completion. I attempted to restart FS however, I am now faced with the same message, thus stalling flight simulator from loading.

I am running MSFS 9.1 with Windows Vista Ultimate 32-bit. Any advice? Thanks for a fantastic program (when it works :)
Ryan Clifford

Windows Vista Ultimate 32-bit
Flight Simulator 9.1

Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 byork

byork

    Member - 8,000+

  • Commercial Member
  • 15,438 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 1 Month and 21 Days Ago.

Posted 29 November 2012 - 09:21 PM

Hi Ryan,

Please see the bottom of this thread:

http://forum.avsim.n...-master-switch/

There was bug in the installer that affected FS9 users only... it was fixed yesterday. Please redownload via your account.

#3 SpeedbirdCanada

SpeedbirdCanada

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 8 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 29 November 2012 - 10:20 PM

Thanks for the prompt reply. I will let you know if all is well... Couple more questions. #1 are some sounds only played in the cockpit or virtual cockpit views? #2 I have yet to hear the altitude transition warning when climbing and/or descending through 18,000 feet. Would a program like FSPassengers interfere with any of RAAS operations?
Ryan Clifford

Windows Vista Ultimate 32-bit
Flight Simulator 9.1

#4 byork

byork

    Member - 8,000+

  • Commercial Member
  • 15,438 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 1 Month and 21 Days Ago.

Posted 29 November 2012 - 11:26 PM

Hi Ryan,

1. VC or 2D makes no difference.

2. Depending on the local pressure, you may need to climb significant higher than 18,000 feet to trigger the alt transition warning... it's varies... it could be a couple hundred to a 1000 feet.

3. FSPax should pose no issues that I know of.

Best,

#5 SpeedbirdCanada

SpeedbirdCanada

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 8 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 30 November 2012 - 03:52 PM

Hi Ryan,

Please see the bottom of this thread:

http://forum.avsim.n...-master-switch/

There was bug in the installer that affected FS9 users only... it was fixed yesterday. Please redownload via your account.


I downloaded the installer again from the site. Uninstalled my original install and re-installed with the new installer. After first build everything is great. RAAS works perfectly. I even get the transition altitude call now. However, upon installing some scenery (TropicalSim's TLPL Hewanorra and LatinVFR's SPIM Lima) I rebuilt the MakeRwys database before loading FS9. Once complete my attempt to start FS is stalled by a RAAS Professional window popping up informing me it may be necessary to rebuild the runway database. At this point the FS9.exe process is no longer responding forcing me to end it via the task manager. Assuming I'm the only one experiencing this anomaly, any comments as to what may cause this effect and I can dig futher? Thanks.

I'd like to add that as I re-install RAAS, I just noticed the FS option shows FSX "(UNLOCKED)" at the top whereas when I select FS install it doesnt say that. Mean anything?
Ryan Clifford

Windows Vista Ultimate 32-bit
Flight Simulator 9.1

#6 byork

byork

    Member - 8,000+

  • Commercial Member
  • 15,438 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 1 Month and 21 Days Ago.

Posted 01 December 2012 - 02:27 AM

Hard to say... it may have been a one off thing.

What happened when you reloaded the sim?

#7 SpeedbirdCanada

SpeedbirdCanada

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 8 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 01 December 2012 - 02:24 PM

So far, anytime I change the scenery.cfg (add or remove scenery) FS9 freezes when I start it with the warning the Runway database may need to be updated. If I simply re-install RAAS and then run FS9 there are no problems.
Ryan Clifford

Windows Vista Ultimate 32-bit
Flight Simulator 9.1

#8 byork

byork

    Member - 8,000+

  • Commercial Member
  • 15,438 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 1 Month and 21 Days Ago.

Posted 01 December 2012 - 08:42 PM

Hi Ryan,


Hmmmm, weird.

Any other FS9 users experience this?

Haven't had this reported in FSX.

#9 gmaya10

gmaya10

    Member

  • Members
  • 22 posts
  • Joined 7 Years, 6 Months and 4 Days Ago.

Posted 02 December 2012 - 03:04 AM

Hello Bryan

Same problem here, freeze FS9 when changing senery cfg.

cheers

#10 byork

byork

    Member - 8,000+

  • Commercial Member
  • 15,438 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 1 Month and 21 Days Ago.

Posted 02 December 2012 - 03:34 AM

Did this always happen or just recently?

And the only solution is to re-install RAAS?

You can't just restart FS9?

#11 DLP084

DLP084

    Member

  • Members
  • 394 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 5 Months and 25 Days Ago.

Posted 02 December 2012 - 06:17 AM

I have just tested to modify the scenery.cfg.

After clicking on OK FS9 loads without any problem. Just give FS9 some time to load despite the hour glass. This is on WinXP.

Win7 Users: At which location do you have FS9 installed. If its the default path (C\Program Files...) then that could be part of the problems as you now donĀ“t have full acces rights to the FS9 folders and windows saves every change into the virtual store.


Jan-Paul

Jan-Paul Schuchna


#12 SpeedbirdCanada

SpeedbirdCanada

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 8 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 02 December 2012 - 07:05 PM

When FS appears to freeze at startup, it does not appear to do anything to attempt to click "ok" on the warning message and I have left the system for 20 minutes with no change. FS usually takes about 6 minutes to load normally. On Windows Vista Ultimate 32-bit, I have User Account Control "off". FS9 is installed to C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Flight Simulator 9. Thanks all for input and I'm a little relieved I am not the sole user with this complication. I just want to say this RAAS when working is an excellent addition to my simming.
Ryan Clifford

Windows Vista Ultimate 32-bit
Flight Simulator 9.1

#13 byork

byork

    Member - 8,000+

  • Commercial Member
  • 15,438 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 1 Month and 21 Days Ago.

Posted 02 December 2012 - 08:39 PM

Hi Ryan,

I'm not really sure off hand.

But I suspect Jan-Paul above is on the right track.

First, you should dump Vista. Vista's famous for having all sorts of issues.

Windows 8 is the way to go.

Second, never install Flight Simulator to the Program Files folder for the same reasons Jan Paul mention. It should be in its own folder. On my system, I install it to the root C drive.

I've personally experienced cases where, even if you're an Admin with UAC off, Windows can still block you from writing to the Program Files folder.

#14 SpeedbirdCanada

SpeedbirdCanada

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 8 Months and 16 Days Ago.

Posted 02 December 2012 - 11:37 PM

Thanks for the tips. Admittedly it is time to change but, with the hundreds of addons I have not experienced this phenomenon to date. I will endeavor to continue my tests.
Ryan Clifford

Windows Vista Ultimate 32-bit
Flight Simulator 9.1

#15 ehasanov1

ehasanov1

    Member

  • Members
  • 518 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 6 Months and 6 Days Ago.

Posted 03 December 2012 - 05:39 PM

Hi
Same problem with fs9 stop responding after message generated by RAAS with the warning the Runway database may need to be updated. Same behavior in case that RAAS generates message about "New version of RAAS available" . I wasn't able to respond to RAAS query because both FS9 and RAAS application does not respond.
The solution is to kill both processes and after I again start FS9 and get message from RAAS, immediately press OK. Then starting of FS9 continues without further problems.
OS W7 64bit Ultimate, and FS9 installed on non default location. UAC disabled.

Thanks in advance

Edin
Edin H.





   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!