Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

tom-mourning.png
 
HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif What's new in the Library
rarrow.gif Member Blogs
rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System
rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9, FSX & P3D CTD Guide - UPDATED V2!
rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide
rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo
- - - - -

FSTramp tramping on my Accu-feel


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 davido53

davido53

    Member

  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Joined 13 Years, 3 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 08 January 2013 - 09:52 AM

I tried a demo for a utility called FSTramp for FSX, a moving map, etc. It stopped working and I didn't think anything about it until I bought the Accu-feel utility for FSX. Now I can't get Accu-feel to work and a file called the dll.xml shows an entry for FSTramp listed above the Accu-feel entry.

I'm thinking that since the FSTramp utility is not working, it is interferring with the Accu-feel utility.

So I did an uninstall on the FSTramp from the start menu, then I deleted the FSTramp application from my FSX folder, but whenever I delete the FSTramp entry in the dll.xml file and start up FSX, it recreates the entries in the file.

I also did a registry cleaner several times but I can't get rid of this FSTramp curse.

Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 doorstep

doorstep

    Member

  • Members
  • 295 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 10 Months and 30 Days Ago.

Posted 09 January 2013 - 11:11 AM

I'm confused. How would FS Tramp effect Accu-feel when they are two different programs?

FS Tramp only 'moves' when you click on the tab that causes this.

I respectfully suggest, you do some reading.............

George T

 

Banner_MJC11.png
 

 


#3 rcboffa

rcboffa

    Member

  • Members
  • 351 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 10 Months and 24 Days Ago.

Posted 09 January 2013 - 11:34 AM

Have you tried moving the FSTramp dll.xml entry to the bottom?

I would also try to re-install Accu-feel and if you're on Win7, you might want to run the installer as admin.
Adam

#4 Bill Womack

Bill Womack

    Member

  • Members
  • 664 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 8 Months and 9 Days Ago.

Posted 09 January 2013 - 11:59 AM

It wouldn't be hard for FSTramp to mess up your Accufeel if it somehow corrupted the dll.xml file. And corruption of XML files is frighteningly easy to do - they're very picky about formatting. I've seen a whole bunch of addon installers that bork the dll.xml or exe.xml files. I'm not saying it's the case here, but it's not unusual.

#5 davido53

davido53

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Joined 13 Years, 3 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 09 January 2013 - 07:52 PM

I'm confused. How would FS Tramp effect Accu-feel when they are two different programs?

FS Tramp only 'moves' when you click on the tab that causes this.

I respectfully suggest, you do some reading.............



Read what exactly?

#6 tf51d

tf51d

    Member - 5,000+

  • Members
  • 5,780 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 6 Months and 30 Days Ago.

Posted 09 January 2013 - 09:02 PM

Looks like a syntax error somewhere in the dll.xml file, This happened to me, and turned out to be a open <.
Thanks
Tom
My Youtube Videos!
http://www.youtube.com/user/tf51d





   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!