Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

There have been 493 of your fellow community members and guests in the forums and elsewhere on AVSIM within the last 15 minutes!

SUBMIT YOUR NEWS TO AVSIM

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif What's new in the Library
rarrow.gif The Market Place!

rarrow.gif What's New In the Market

rarrow.gif What's Popular In the Market

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif AVSIM Social Groups - NEW!

rarrow.gif Member Reviews
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System - NEW!

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Live Video Streaming
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!




AVSIM Market Place
Featured Products!








. . .
Photo
- - - - -

Help with nvidia inspector settings


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 ozflyer

ozflyer

    Member

  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 1 Month and 1 Day
  • Gender:Male
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 27 February 2013 - 04:16 PM



Hi,

I have just enabled dx10 in FSX and would like the respective nvidia inspector settings please

I have trilinear and AA ticked in FSX

My PC...
I7-920 4.2ghz
6gb corsair vengeance
Gainward gtx 660 golden sample
Corsair force 60gb ssd x2 (is and FAX)

Many thanks



Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 ozflyer

ozflyer

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 1 Month and 1 Day
  • Gender:Male
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 28 February 2013 - 07:43 AM

Anyone ???....

I would like to know the corresponding settings in nvdidia inspector for

Dx10 , as ticked with trilinear filtering , fps locked to 30 fps in fsx.

Also would anistropic be better and what would be the corresponding changes in nvidia inspector...

Thanks in advance.

#3 Paul J

Paul J

    Member - 5,000+

  • Members
  • 5,897 posts
  • Joined 8 Years, 8 Months and 16 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oh, a few miles north-east of Toronto
  • Interests:Pirating, Smuggling, Gun-running, Pillaging, Booze...
  • My PC
  • My Simulator
  • About Me

Posted 28 February 2013 - 08:41 AM

Ozflyer: there's a "How-To" at the top of this forum that is a compilation of "DX10-flyers" settings recommendations for the complete PC, from members all over the world: it contains 3 or 4 basic Inspector settings, and a number of other experimental settings contained in a Profile (mostly DX9) folder.

#4 firehawk44

firehawk44

    Forums Director

  • Administrators
  • 9,507 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 1 Month and 17 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Virginia
  • Interests:Golf, Computers
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 28 February 2013 - 08:47 AM

There are several examples of settings posted in PaulJ's How To document and his Software and Hardware Guide, both pinned at the top of this forum.

My personal opinion? Only enable AA/AF in FSX; go to the Nvidia Inspector and open up the FSX profile. At the top, click on the button to set the settings to the default settings set by Nvidia for FSX, click apply. Go Fly. I just did this recently and my fsx graphics are crisp and clear and I have much higher fps. It was like getting a gorilla off my back. I truly believe the FSX developers set programmed DX10 for FSX to use only the AA/AF internal FSX settings.

Best regards,
Jim

#5 Paul J

Paul J

    Member - 5,000+

  • Members
  • 5,897 posts
  • Joined 8 Years, 8 Months and 16 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oh, a few miles north-east of Toronto
  • Interests:Pirating, Smuggling, Gun-running, Pillaging, Booze...
  • My PC
  • My Simulator
  • About Me

Posted 28 February 2013 - 11:23 AM

:o

That's one I've never tried, Jim!!! (mutter-mutter... more testing...) :lol:

Thank you, Sir!

All the best,

#6 ozflyer

ozflyer

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 1 Month and 1 Day
  • Gender:Male
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 28 February 2013 - 03:14 PM


Paul, Jim, thanks for the tips, much appreciated.

G'day guys....

Jim, just to be clear AA is anti aliasing and AF is Anistropic filtering ?



#7 trevg

trevg

    Member

  • Members
  • 154 posts
  • Joined 9 Years, 10 Months
  • Gender:Male

Posted 28 February 2013 - 03:48 PM

Hi Paul, after you have done Jims suggestion. Lets us know your thoughts, be good to stop tinkering :lol:

#8 TheFamilyMan

TheFamilyMan

    Going Mad, low and slowly

  • Members
  • 471 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 2 Months and 26 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:KPAO
  • Interests:Life, Liberty & the Pursuit of Happiness
  • My PC
  • My Simulator
  • About Me

Posted 01 March 2013 - 11:36 AM

I use the NI 4x GSAA "bug spray" to kill the ants which the stock FSX DX10 AA/AF lets in to my virtual cockpit. If I don't use this spray, those pesky ants will march in unison around the instruments and drive me nuts. :lol:

#9 firehawk44

firehawk44

    Forums Director

  • Administrators
  • 9,507 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 1 Month and 17 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Virginia
  • Interests:Golf, Computers
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 01 March 2013 - 04:01 PM

Jim, just to be clear AA is anti aliasing and AF is Anistropic filtering ?


Sorry for the slow response. Yes.

Best regards,
Jim

#10 ozflyer

ozflyer

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 1 Month and 1 Day
  • Gender:Male
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 01 March 2013 - 07:43 PM


Jim, mate , thanks for the tip.

I followed your instruction and it is smooth, I did however set, vsync and frame limiter in nvidia.

Didn't change any other setting in nvidia inspector al default.


#11 firehawk44

firehawk44

    Forums Director

  • Administrators
  • 9,507 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 1 Month and 17 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Virginia
  • Interests:Golf, Computers
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 02 March 2013 - 09:12 AM

I followed your instruction and it is smooth, I did however set, vsync and frame limiter in nvidia.


Glad it worked for you too! It truly is amazing how much better my graphics look and how much smoother my sim runs. I don't think FSX and DX10 Preview likes these new-fangled 'tweaks'. I also have my Texture_Max_Load set at 4096 and I'm sure that helps with the graphics too. But, in all my experiences so far with DX10, I have found that it runs better when FSX controls the application settings and not some outsider. Of course, great graphics is only in the eyes of the beholder and what looks nice for some looks horrible for others.

Best regards,
Jim

#12 paula

paula

    Member

  • Members
  • 429 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 10 Months and 28 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 02 March 2013 - 09:52 AM

I did the default setting too for fsx dx10 and also for DCS.
in both cases I have a smooth situation.
The only thing is the cockpit with some slight flickering lines for some of the gauges.
I dont know what setting I have to use to get rid of it.
I am afraid that the fps in heavy conditions will go down again.
with the present settings it is all 30 fps whatever i do.
I set this by NI 1/2 the refreshrate.
So it is great but the only thing is the cockpit flickering

#13 firehawk44

firehawk44

    Forums Director

  • Administrators
  • 9,507 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 1 Month and 17 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Virginia
  • Interests:Golf, Computers
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 02 March 2013 - 01:33 PM

<br />So it is great but the only thing is the cockpit flickering <br />


You can open up your NI settings with FSX running and make changes on the fly. I would try clamping the LOD Bias setting as that is suppose to reduce flickering.

I have my FSX frames limiter set to 45 and it's amazing how fast my frames get near or to that figure. I still have frames going down in heavy weather near commercial airports but it's better than it was before.

Glad the default setting is basically working for you too.

Best regards,
Jim

#14 paula

paula

    Member

  • Members
  • 429 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 10 Months and 28 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 02 March 2013 - 02:40 PM

if i set it to 45 fps do i need to change then probebly the vsync from 1/2 refresh to force on? and also in fsx itself to 45?

#15 paula

paula

    Member

  • Members
  • 429 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 10 Months and 28 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 03 March 2013 - 03:14 AM

I set it on 45 internal limiter and in the game at unlimited and it runs smooth.
still got the light twinkling of lines in the cockpit and the trees are shimmering.
It is not much and I can get it away with grid but then it cost fps.
so I leave it with the standard NI with only force on in vsync and 45 internal fps
and clamp.
I noticed that the standard comes also with FSAA.

#16 firehawk44

firehawk44

    Forums Director

  • Administrators
  • 9,507 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 1 Month and 17 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Virginia
  • Interests:Golf, Computers
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 03 March 2013 - 05:46 PM

if i set it to 45 fps do i need to change then probebly the vsync from 1/2 refresh to force on? and also in fsx itself to 45?


I don't use that vsync and 1/2 refresh to force on. When I say I got the the default settings set by Nvidia for FSX, that's where I'm at. Now today I did a flight and I do get great frames and graphics but I'm not pleased with the external view of my PMDG 737NGX. It looks like AA is not even turned on with jagged lines. During the flight I tried to add 16x AF and tried various AA settings in NI but saw little or no difference so staying with the default for the most part. But, other than that and with other aircraft, I get great graphics and great fps. The only time I suffer with fps is at FSDT KORD and real weather. Frames will drop near the one digits but the sim is still fairly smooth. Once I take off, fps start shooting up to a solid 45 fps until I land. This setup really works for me and I really do not think there are perfect settings that work with everyones computer system and their individual FSX setup. It's a great option to try at least. I may try that vsync setting and see if that makes a difference.

Best regards,
Jim

#17 paula

paula

    Member

  • Members
  • 429 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 10 Months and 28 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 04 March 2013 - 05:57 AM

after trial and error I have found the best settings for me in all weather types.
starting again from basic nvidia I changed and went to overide and 4x4 3d and 1/2 refreshtime for vsync
thats all and works fine.I use in fsx the normal procedure i.e AA and aniso checked and 30 fps in settings.
Now I can fly smooth with payware aircrafts and orbx in bad weather and stays 30 fps.

#18 ozflyer

ozflyer

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 1 Month and 1 Day
  • Gender:Male
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 04 March 2013 - 02:16 PM

Hi Paula,

Could you please explain which settings were override, 4x4 and 3d ?

Thanks


#19 paula

paula

    Member

  • Members
  • 429 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 10 Months and 28 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 04 March 2013 - 02:38 PM

Antialiasing mode=override
antialiasing setting= 4x4(supers 3d)
ansisotropic= app contr.
text filtering =high quality
vertical sync =1/2 refresh

I played with the A Setting normally I had 8xS within dx9 but for dx10 this 4x4(supers 3d) was sufficient
and the one who kills really the fps was grid 2x or 4x so I didnot use that one
and this turned out not necessary for dx10
so perfect in my case

#20 ozflyer

ozflyer

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 1 Month and 1 Day
  • Gender:Male
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 05 March 2013 - 04:49 AM

Paula .... thanks

I like the dx10 over dx9, but am struggling with the settings.

I don't understand why we have to tick AA in fsx, then override it in nvidia driver ?... just curious.

#21 Neptune

Neptune

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 3 Months and 15 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Palma de Mallorca islas Baleares ESP
  • Interests:1000000%
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 05 March 2013 - 07:50 AM

Salut hello
this is my NVDIA Inspector setting
and work fine
some stting be different and tested NVIDIA GPU and FSX looking DX10

I limit 30Fps NVI and unlimited in FSX

with SLI activated so with on CG are best performing

to FSX trilinear disable is on Antialising

http://img.techpower...0213_042740.png


that's my ultimate setting for DX10

Patrick

#22 paula

paula

    Member

  • Members
  • 429 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 10 Months and 28 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 05 March 2013 - 11:46 AM

as an example: nvidia standard cannot support vsync, that can be done by nvidia inspector and with the new drivers and via 1/2 refresh-rate.
So in Nvidia inspector some issues are better support for DX9 and overide them but for DX10 they cannot do it in the way fsx dx10 has been made. AA and anisotropic can be best handled directly in the game.
So a lot of tech people find out that it makes a diiference what and where you have to do to make it workable.
Dx10 was after all a trial from MS but due to a lot of people like Steve they made some important fixes.

#23 firehawk44

firehawk44

    Forums Director

  • Administrators
  • 9,507 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 1 Month and 17 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Virginia
  • Interests:Golf, Computers
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 05 March 2013 - 08:59 PM

@ Paula - I went with your NI settings and so far they are great. The problem I have seen with any settings is that no setup is perfect (otherwise we wouldn't be having these conversations all the time). I have some issues in the KORD and KJFK areas and I want so badly to change some settings but I'm not because NI and FSX.cfg work great in other areas.

Best regards,

Jim

#24 paula

paula

    Member

  • Members
  • 429 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 10 Months and 28 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 06 March 2013 - 02:28 AM

Neptune, you use vsync 1/2 refreshrate and then it doesnot make sence to use the internal limiter.
if you use 30 fps within fsx and vsync use 1/2 refresh then it is already set.
furthermore you use also userdefined for AF which should be application because you use the checks within fsx
I assume.In mode you should use NONE because you use further in the line enhance and with the behaviour flag you take this away by saying disable enhance.
So infact you could better start from firehawk his standard nvidia and work the way up.
You said you are happy with it but infact what you are doing is , your setup is in fact standard more or less because
what you have filled in will be not used and is contrairy with each other.

#25 Neptune

Neptune

    Member

  • Members
  • 46 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 3 Months and 15 Days Ago.
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Palma de Mallorca islas Baleares ESP
  • Interests:1000000%
  • My PC
  • My Simulator

Posted 07 March 2013 - 07:07 AM

PAULA
i try your tweaks and my fps down 29 to 12 ??

i replace my setting NVI as work well may be my config

my site portal, some screen http://va-amc.jeunforum.com/ screen brut FSX dx10

Patrick