Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo
- - - - -

SDK DDL text


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 bigrobmjca

bigrobmjca

    Member

  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Joined 11 Months and 14 Days Ago.

Posted 17 August 2013 - 12:37 AM

Hey y'all,

 

Could any of you who have gotten Traffic Tools SDK to work, please copy the text of your dll. file for me and tell me where it goes? 

 

  I have tried everything I know to get Traffic Toolbox to load in my flight sim, but to no avail.  I bought the Gold Edition, but do not have Acceleration Pack installed.  I have installed Service Pack 2.

 

 

Thanks and God Bless,

 

Bigrobmjca



Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 anthony31

anthony31

    Member

  • Members
  • 460 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 4 Months and 23 Days Ago.

Posted 17 August 2013 - 12:54 AM

You need to add this text to the dll.xml:

 

<Launch.Addon>
  <Name>Traffic Toolbox</Name>
  <Disabled>False</Disabled>
  <ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
  <Path>..\Microsoft Flight Simulator X SDK\SDK\Environment Kit\Traffic Toolbox SDK\traffictoolbox.dll</Path>
 </Launch.Addon>

 

The dll.xml is in your C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX folder which is the same location as your FSX.cfg file (This assumes you are using Windows7).

 

I think everyone should have a dll.xml and each will be particular to the individual so it would be best to check the folder above to see if you have the dll.xml and then add in the text.

 

Notice how you need to have the SDK installed and the path may need to be adjusted to point to the correct location (although this should work if FSX and the SDK are installed to their default locations).

 

Once installed there should be a new menu option called "Tools" which will have the traffic toolbox under it, when you are in flight (ie load a flight and once it is loaded press ALT to bring up the menu bar).

 



#3 bigrobmjca

bigrobmjca

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Joined 11 Months and 14 Days Ago.

Posted 17 August 2013 - 01:19 AM

I have tried, and tried again.  Is there anyone who would be able to help me fix it via remote? 


The only thing that I want is for the default aircraft ables to be able to show the flight path of the AI Traffic like they do in Traffic Toolbox.


This document is located

 

C:\Users\Robert\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX

 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>

<SimBase.Document Type="Launch" version="1,0">
<Descr>Launch</Descr>
<Filename>dll.xml</Filename>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Launch.ManualLoad>False</Launch.ManualLoad>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>Object Placement Tool</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X SDK\SDK\Mission Creation Kit\object_placement.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>Traffic Toolbox</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X SDK\SDK\Environment Kit\Traffic Toolbox SDK\traffictoolbox.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>Visual Effects Tool</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X SDK\SDK\Environment Kit\Special Effects SDK\visualfxtool.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>Traffic Toolbox</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\MyTraffic\traffictoolbox.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
  <Name>Traffic Toolbox</Name>
  <Disabled>False</Disabled>
  <ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
  <Path>C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X SDK\SDK\Environment Kit\Traffic Toolbox SDK\traffictoolbox.dll</Path>
 </Launch.Addon>

</SimBase.Document>



#4 HughesMDflyer4

HughesMDflyer4

    Helicopter Forum Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 1,263 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 2 Months and 5 Days Ago.

Posted 17 August 2013 - 01:23 AM

Where is your FSX SDK installed to? The path must match, otherwise FSX is looking for a file that does not exist.



#5 bigrobmjca

bigrobmjca

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Joined 11 Months and 14 Days Ago.

Posted 17 August 2013 - 01:33 AM

C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X SDK\SDK is also where a copy of that file is as well.  Any advice?


Is there any way that someone could give me some remote help?  I have tried, and tried to follow the directions, but it still isn't working.



#6 HughesMDflyer4

HughesMDflyer4

    Helicopter Forum Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 1,263 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 2 Months and 5 Days Ago.

Posted 17 August 2013 - 01:36 AM

You have double checked that the <Disabled> value is set to False for the traffic toolbox dll in the dll.xml, correct? Disregard, I just realized that you posted a copy of your dll.xml

 

What do you use for remote control? I could try helping if you have TeamViewer.



#7 bigrobmjca

bigrobmjca

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Joined 11 Months and 14 Days Ago.

Posted 17 August 2013 - 01:42 AM

I have TeamViewer up and running.


my id is 213 798 878 

password is 4234



#8 anthony31

anthony31

    Member

  • Members
  • 460 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 4 Months and 23 Days Ago.

Posted 19 August 2013 - 12:10 AM

Does the fx tool and the object placement tool work? The fx tool should show up in a Tools menu (like the traffic toolbox should).

 

I don't expect they do as they refer to the C:Program Files directory and not the C:Program Files (x86) directory. In fact, only the last entry points to a valid location. Everything else points to the C:Program Files directory which is for 64bit programs only (FSX and SDK are 32bit only so they appear only in the (x86) dir).

 

Open up your dll.xml and replace everything with the following (you can make a backup first of your original if you like):

 

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>

<SimBase.Document Type="Launch" version="1,0">
  <Descr>Launch</Descr>
  <Filename>dll.xml</Filename>
  <Disabled>False</Disabled>
  <Launch.ManualLoad>False</Launch.ManualLoad>
  <Launch.Addon>
  <Name>Traffic Toolbox</Name>
  <Disabled>False</Disabled>
  <ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
  <Path>..\Microsoft Flight Simulator X SDK\SDK\Environment Kit\Traffic Toolbox SDK\traffictoolbox.dll</Path>
 </Launch.Addon>

</SimBase.Document>

 

This is basically the text from the SDK but the SDK has a couple of "-"s in funny places which may cause problems.

 

Also, be sure you have the most up to date SDK installed. If you have the original FSX version then you need to install the SDK and then both updates (you have to install both, one after the other). If you have Gold or Acceleration, again, check you have the SDK up to date.
 



#9 N2056

N2056

    Member

  • Commercial Member
  • 556 posts
  • Joined 11 Years, 1 Month and 2 Days Ago.

Posted 19 August 2013 - 12:24 AM

For any of the tools to work you must match the SDK to the version of FSX you are running.

The best info on the subject can be found here: http://www.fsdevelop...tallation_(FSX)



#10 bigrobmjca

bigrobmjca

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Joined 11 Months and 14 Days Ago.

Posted 19 August 2013 - 12:41 AM

It appears that the needed SDK SP2 isn't showing up on my Accel disc.



#11 anthony31

anthony31

    Member

  • Members
  • 460 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 4 Months and 23 Days Ago.

Posted 19 August 2013 - 06:12 PM

This link provides an excellent explanation on how to install the SDK correctly and will also tell you where to find the SDK on your Accel disk (notice how there are two SDKs on the Accel disk). Unfortunately MS were rather lax in their naming of the various SDK versions and it can be rather confusing about which version is which or what order they come in. The link will explain it though.

 

http://www.fsdevelop...stallation_(FSX)

 

Important to remember you need to install the original SDK first, then the two service pack SDKs on the Accel Disk.



#12 bigrobmjca

bigrobmjca

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Joined 11 Months and 14 Days Ago.

Posted 20 August 2013 - 02:03 AM

UPDATE:  I found a soultion to suit me.  I never did get the SP2 to work right, and don't care to.  The only thing I cared about is being able to see the flight path of AI aircraft.  I searched for answers online, and found that enabling them was just simply changing a 0 to a 1 in the FSX.config.  Thanks for the help and God Bless!



#13 HughesMDflyer4

HughesMDflyer4

    Helicopter Forum Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 1,263 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 2 Months and 5 Days Ago.

Posted 20 August 2013 - 05:16 PM

UPDATE:  I found a soultion to suit me.  I never did get the SP2 to work right, and don't care to.  The only thing I cared about is being able to see the flight path of AI aircraft.  I searched for answers online, and found that enabling them was just simply changing a 0 to a 1 in the FSX.config.  Thanks for the help and God Bless!

 

Wow, that's the exact opposite if what I read and was trying. That FSDeveloper wiki article was wrong! :unsure:



#14 bigrobmjca

bigrobmjca

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 39 posts
  • Joined 11 Months and 14 Days Ago.

Posted 21 August 2013 - 01:44 AM

Now to figure out how to operate the CaptainSim and 777.  They had a blowout sale yessterday.



#15 basys

basys

    Member

  • Members
  • 465 posts
  • Joined 9 Years, 9 Months and 14 Days Ago.

Posted 21 August 2013 - 01:41 PM

Hi Folks

 

The only thing I cared about is being able to see the flight path of AI aircraft. 

I searched for answers online,

and found that enabling them was just simply changing a 0 to a 1 in the FSX.config.

 

Wow, that's the exact opposite if what I read and was trying.

That FSDeveloper wiki article was wrong! :unsure:

Brandon -

Could you explain please

what aspect(s) of the FSDev wiki article is(are) wrong ?

 

ATB
Paul