Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo

Entering Flight Plan into the FMC


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 botfly

botfly

    Member

  • Members
  • 22 posts
  • Joined 1 Year, 7 Months and 6 Days Ago.

Posted 31 August 2013 - 01:10 AM

Hello, does any know whether there's a tutorial guide for beginners to generating a flight plan for the PMDG 737 NGX?

 

I can easily follow the PMDG tutorial to fly from EGKK to EHAM.  But when I try to fly another route for example YSSY to YMML, I have no idea how to enter the flight plan into the FMC.  I use some tool to help me generate something like:

 

YSSY SID WOL H65 RAZZI Q29 TAREX STAR YMML

 

But once I inputted the DEP and ARR data, the plan has a lot of discontinuity which I need to solve..but I have no idea how to get the information.

 

Thanks in advance!



Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 maple-syrup

maple-syrup

    Fighter Ace

  • Members
  • 606 posts
  • Joined 1 Year, 4 Months and 18 Days Ago.

Posted 31 August 2013 - 01:19 AM

It's exactly the same process as the EGKK to EHAM, except you just enter different fuel loads, and you change your origin and destination airports.

 

As for the "Flight plan Discontinuity" you just need to click on the button next to the waypoint, and move it up 1 notch. I use airways, so you don't have to add in all of those way points by hand.


- - Tommy - -


#3 Moogle

Moogle

    Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 7 Months and 20 Days Ago.

Posted 31 August 2013 - 01:27 AM

What I find helps me a lot is I create the flight plan in my flight plan tool, I use FSC9.3. I then save it and select it from the FMC. I am then able to manipulate it as I wish.

Michael Trautmann

FSX


#4 botfly

botfly

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 22 posts
  • Joined 1 Year, 7 Months and 6 Days Ago.

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:30 AM

Hi thanks for your reply.  I tried following the tutorial but after selecting my DEP and ARR airport, I then have to select a SIDs. How can I get the information or it doesn't matter what I select.

 

As for discontinuity issue, I tried removing the entry down 1 slot but it won't solve the issue because I still see the discontinuity message with the runway at the bottom.



#5 pete_auau

pete_auau

    Member - 4,000+

  • Members
  • 4,041 posts
  • Joined 6 Years, 2 Months and 15 Days Ago.

Posted 31 August 2013 - 02:46 AM

have  you read  the fcom at all its all in there  on everything  you need  to use on the fmc,  and  doing  a search on the you tubes out   their  will bring up heaps on  videos on how  to program the fmc,  heres one  to check out   but  there are more  out  there


Posted ImagePeter kelberg

#6 botfly

botfly

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 22 posts
  • Joined 1 Year, 7 Months and 6 Days Ago.

Posted 31 August 2013 - 03:20 AM

thank you so much for the tutorial.. I now know what the problem was.  I always thought I simply delete the waypoint under the discontinuity point to fix it.  I now realized I need to copy it and left select it to the discontinuity point.

 

Alan