Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo
- - - - -

Flight1/CoolSky DC-9 Classic


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 alpha117

alpha117

    Multi-Crew Experience Forum Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 631 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 10 Months and 25 Days Ago.

Posted 14 September 2013 - 02:37 PM

Guys

 

I've just purchased this and also the 'Coolsky, McPhat Studios and Flight One Software is proud to present the DC-9 Classic Cargo Expansion!'

 

 

There seems to be a problem with the freighter addon in as much as it does not work and there seems little support from McPhat in resolving this.

 

Was wondering if any one else has had a problem and if so what is the fix or work aoriund until McPhat/CoolSky can patch the issue?

 

The base pack works OK, it's when you add the freighter addon and try and load the freighter FSX CTD.  

 

Yes, you have you have to load a 'default' AC first otherwise it will not load at all.

 

Any help or advice much appreciated

 

Thanks

 

Clive


Clive Joy

Posted Image Posted Image


Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 vonmar

vonmar

    Member - 3,000+

  • Members
  • 3,501 posts
  • Joined 8 Years, 4 Months and 10 Days Ago.

Posted 14 September 2013 - 04:00 PM

I have the DC9 also ... great software! well done!

 

"The base pack works OK, it's when you add the freighter addon and try and load the freighter FSX CTD. "

 

Is this payware from Mcphat?


Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell - KDTW

#3 PWJT8D

PWJT8D

    Member

  • Members
  • 116 posts
  • Joined 1 Year, 10 Months and 28 Days Ago.

Posted 14 September 2013 - 04:06 PM

McPhat posted on their Facebook of a 1001 License Error with the Freighter. Might this help?

https://www.facebook...elevant_count=1



#4 alpha117

alpha117

    Multi-Crew Experience Forum Moderator

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderator
  • 631 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 10 Months and 25 Days Ago.

Posted 14 September 2013 - 04:24 PM

Yep, it is the payware from McPhat and I've already left a message on their FB page and also raised a support ticket, but so far no replies


Clive Joy

Posted Image Posted Image


#5 Cai Zicheng

Cai Zicheng

    Member

  • Members
  • 662 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 7 Months and 22 Days Ago.

Posted 14 September 2013 - 04:34 PM

Please download the latest v1.04 cargo expansion installer. That solves the problem.


Zicheng Cai


#6 alpha117

alpha117

    Multi-Crew Experience Forum Moderator

  • Topic Starter
  • Moderator
  • 631 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 10 Months and 25 Days Ago.

Posted 14 September 2013 - 04:56 PM

Where do you get that from, as I'm struggling to find it on their web site

 

 

Thanks


The version I get when downloading is DC-9_32CF.exe


Clive Joy

Posted Image Posted Image