Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo

Windows 8.1 update/upgrade FSX


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 theskyisthelimit

theskyisthelimit

    Member

  • Members
  • 337 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 10 Months and 4 Days Ago.

Posted 20 October 2013 - 07:54 PM

Anyone else ran the Windows 8.1 upgrade as of yet?

 

I had Windows 8 x64 and FSX working fairly well, except for some FTX related module crashes.. 

 

Now i'm getting errors loading certain addons, like FSFlyingSchool 2013.. getting an automation error when I hit connect.. possibly fsuipc or simconnect related.. i reinstalled fsuipc and uninstalled simconnect.. then tried to run the simconnect installer.. it starts to load and disappears..

 

This is just one example so far.

 

I believe these issues were expected though.. Windows 8.1 is not a true update in that sense.. as it does an inplace upgrade.. renaming windows to windows.old and trying "its best" to migrate settings and dll's.. but i think in the case of FSX it may end up forcing at least a reinstall of the base FSX package.. at least thats my guess so far..

 

Just curious if anyone else has tested these waters yet.

 

 


Tech, the Universe, Everything: http://tech-stew.com

Prepare for Take Off (soon): http://flight-stew.com

P3D v2.0 780ti High Res benchmarks, tweaks thread

FSX 670,780,780ti DX10 High Res test benchmarks thread


Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 DylanM

DylanM

    Member

  • Members
  • 405 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 8 Months and 13 Days Ago.

Posted 21 October 2013 - 12:17 AM

SweetFX no longer works in DX10 with Win 8.1...



#3 guenseli

guenseli

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,664 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 8 Months and 21 Days Ago.

Posted 21 October 2013 - 01:05 AM

Update/Upgrade went fine so far without further issues

 

The only thing was, I had to delete a "Dxgi.dll" to eneable my DX10 checkbox:

http://forum.avsim.n...-dx10-checkbox/


Guenter Steiner
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LINDA Lua Integrated Non-complex Device Assigning

SIMstarter 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#4 Johnny19

Johnny19

    Member

  • Members
  • 198 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 9 Months and 26 Days Ago.

Posted 21 October 2013 - 04:46 AM

No issues with 8.1 dx10 available from the start, all addons work

Sent from my Lumia 900 using Tapatalk

Ivan Majetic

 

PMDG_ngx_T7_sig.jpg

 

www.united-virtual.com


#5 jetsmell

jetsmell

    Member

  • Members
  • 488 posts
  • Joined 1 Year, 5 Months and 23 Days Ago.

Posted 21 October 2013 - 06:27 AM

Installed it last night. Fsx works, but still too early to tell about the add ons. I know it was a pain in the &@($* to use my passwords. Can anyone tell me how to get back on after a reboot without having to sign in to my own computer?



#6 theskyisthelimit

theskyisthelimit

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 337 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 10 Months and 4 Days Ago.

Posted 21 October 2013 - 10:54 AM

Installed it last night. Fsx works, but still too early to tell about the add ons. I know it was a pain in the &@($* to use my passwords. Can anyone tell me how to get back on after a reboot without having to sign in to my own computer?

 

You can right click the start button.. then "run"..

 

type netplwiz

 

click on the account you want to auto log into..

after this you can uncheck "users must enter a user name and password to use this computer"

 

 

I think my issues so far may just be limited to the automation error with fsflyingschool 

 

vatsim tray icon required an os level autoinstall of "directplay"


Tech, the Universe, Everything: http://tech-stew.com

Prepare for Take Off (soon): http://flight-stew.com

P3D v2.0 780ti High Res benchmarks, tweaks thread

FSX 670,780,780ti DX10 High Res test benchmarks thread


#7 AVSIM Admin

AVSIM Admin

    ADMIN "BOT"

  • Root Admin
  • 12,969 posts
  • Joined 2 Years, 4 Months and 29 Days Ago.

Posted 21 October 2013 - 11:12 AM

This is an automatic message.

This topic has been moved from "MS FSX Forum" to "WIN8 OS Forum". This move has been done for a number of possible reasons.
  • The most likely reason is that the post was off topic.
  • The topic could also have contained images or a video that were not appropriate to the original forum it was posted in.
  • The images might not have been "illustrative" or "explanatory" in nature.
  • The topic could have been moved because we deemed it to be more appropriately placed elsewhere.
Please ensure that your posts are "on topic" and contain illustrative images or videos as appropriate. Do not post videos or images just for entertainment purposes anywhere but in the screen shot or video forums. See our image posting rules here.

Members who continue to post off topic posts can be denied entry to specific forums in order to reduce and remove the practice. Your cooperation is appreciated.
ADMIN BOT... Do not PM or send Email.

#8 Jude Bradley

Jude Bradley

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,354 posts
  • Joined 7 Years, 5 Months and 6 Days Ago.

Posted 21 October 2013 - 04:50 PM

Installed it last night. Fsx works, but still too early to tell about the add ons. I know it was a pain in the &@($* to use my passwords. Can anyone tell me how to get back on after a reboot without having to sign in to my own computer?

If you are installing Windows 8.1 update,and you don't want to sign in via the Microsoft account, click 'I'm not username@username.com, and it will let you logon via the old logon you used before.


Boeing777_Banner_Pilot.jpg

Jude Bradley

Beech Baron: Uh, ATC, verify you want me to taxi in front of the 747.
ATC: Yeah, it's OK. He's not hungry.


#9 BilboBaggins

BilboBaggins

    Member

  • Banned
  • 796 posts
  • Joined 1 Year, 7 Months and 20 Days Ago.

Posted 23 October 2013 - 09:28 PM

So here's yet another amusing thing: figured I'd at least run the Win 8 to Win 8.1 "Upgrade Assistant" that - supposedly - checks for program compatibilities. "This will take a few minutes."

Okay.... so I go do something else for awhile.

What do I come back to? A message that says yay! Everything's fine! Or, there may be issues with these programs and devices? Or a list of what was checked? Some information? Any information at ALL?!

All I see is a pretty purple box in the middle of my desktop saying, "you can't download the upgrade from here, but you can from the Store."

Pitiful. Just..... pitiful. No communication. Thanks for moving my hard drive heads for an hour.

Not winging it, Microsoft, nosiree, not when you can't even write a program that will give me some kind of assessment.

******* H. Christ on a Stick!

#10 Sagal

Sagal

    New Member

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 1 Year and 7 Days Ago.

Posted 26 October 2013 - 09:55 AM

It works well with W8.1 and nvidia beta 331.40 with dx10 and with with latest fsuipc 492f even in 3D surround (I did not try with 331.58 as falcon BMS4.32 was not working with this whql driver: black screens),  My GC: 2 xSLI GTX670. I tried with Metal2Mesh F-15E, VRS TacPack and with Orbx Australia.



#11 BilboBaggins

BilboBaggins

    Member

  • Banned
  • 796 posts
  • Joined 1 Year, 7 Months and 20 Days Ago.

Posted 26 October 2013 - 11:32 AM

Actually had no problem with the upgrade; I take it all back. Felt like tech suicide for a bit, especially when it stopped to think for quite awhile at 78% (I consider this the MS "are you really as Zen as you think, Apple Lover?" Test), but I gritted my teeth, held back on the urge to hit restart, and everything worked out in the end.

They removed my favorite Lock Screen image from the default list, though. Evil!


#12 theskyisthelimit

theskyisthelimit

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 337 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 10 Months and 4 Days Ago.

Posted 27 October 2013 - 03:08 PM

At this point my upgrade has gone smooth.. got past that initial issue.. automation error with fsflightschool.. had to rename settings.ini to settings.bad and it worked..

 

Biggest issue i have is this one the whole losing the joysticks in fsx after alt tab or alt ent and back into fsx.. I did not have this issue with Windows 8, at least not that often.. i now have it constantly with 8.1..

 

I guess the only fix is to buy FSUIPC and register the controls (ch yoke and pedals) within the app.


Tech, the Universe, Everything: http://tech-stew.com

Prepare for Take Off (soon): http://flight-stew.com

P3D v2.0 780ti High Res benchmarks, tweaks thread

FSX 670,780,780ti DX10 High Res test benchmarks thread