Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo

PMDG FMC Eerror: "ERR AT -999 LN:130"


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 keand3

keand3

    Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 5 Months and 21 Days Ago.

Posted 19 January 2014 - 03:11 PM

Hi Guys.

Been a long time since I've done any flying with the 737NGX but have some spare time to use.

 

Okey, so I am fairly competant with all of PMDG's product as I have been using them for years now, but i mus admit i am kinda puzzled right now.

 

There seems to be some issues regarding loading a pre-made flightplan in to the FMC. This is the case for both 737NGX and 747-400X.

As the title says, thats the error message I am getting when trying to load a flightplan. (and invalid entry)

Adding destination in RTE menu just states airport not in database or something like that..

 

Did som googling and some mention that the file name need to hav 11 or 12 letter etc, and the plans had to be made without any SID or STAR...

I found that I was able to load the flightplan when I left out SID and STAR, obly to find that there aren't any aviable within the FMC menu, so it acctually diden't solve any.

 

Now, I have been using routfinder.net as my route planer, and some forums suggest to try out PFPX, but this is payware as far as i know. I would like to know a little mor about the problem, and if PFPX dose solve them befor I spend any money on another routplaner.

 

AIRAC is installed with last verison so the NAV Data should be up to date...

 

All help and information is much appriciated!

 

Ken Andersen

 


Sorry about the multiple thread uploads.. Don't really know how i manage that :unsure:

 

Moderators/Admins, pleas feel free to delete those two other threads. Sorry for the inconvenience.

 

Ken Andersen



Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 dmwalker

dmwalker

    Member

  • Members
  • 358 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 11 Months and 6 Days Ago.

Posted 19 January 2014 - 03:51 PM

This sounds like the problem reported in the 747-400 subforum - "EGLL Runway Error". There, the problem was with the AIRAC cycle 1401. The EGLL sidstars file had four lines in error - FIXIAA10 and FIXIBB10 were missing and FIXILL10 and FIXIRR10 had incorrect data.

 

They should look like this:

 

FIX HON LATLON N 52 21.40068 W 1 39.8235
FIX IAA10 LATLON N 51 28.42266 W 0 45.0855
FIX IBB10 LATLON N 51 27.66186 W 0 44.91798
FIX ILL10 LATLON N 51 28.07052 W 0 10.05684
FIX IRR10 LATLON N 51 28.8345 W 0 9.996

FIX IVLAR LATLON N 51 28.69284 W 0 10.00134

 

If you backed up your old NavData, you can see the old EGLL.txt sidstar for yourself.


Dugald Walker

#3 Johnny19

Johnny19

    Member

  • Members
  • 199 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 10 Months and 4 Days Ago.

Posted 19 January 2014 - 04:07 PM

Same thing happend in the 777 when trying to fly out of LHR. Navigraph had published revision 3 of 1401 cycle already but i havent tried flying out of Heathrow again.


Ivan Majetic

 

PMDG_ngx_T7_sig.jpg

 

www.united-virtual.com


#4 keand3

keand3

    Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 5 Years, 5 Months and 21 Days Ago.

Posted 19 January 2014 - 04:22 PM

Thank will look into the Heathrow thing.

But this problem is not only isolated to EGLL im afraid. I get it everywhere, and it does not matter which airport i fill in as destination, it will turn up not in database or invalid entry.

Not home at the moment so i can't recreate the error message but i will soon as i can.

Everything else seems to work normally except for this fmc.

Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk

#5 dmwalker

dmwalker

    Member

  • Members
  • 358 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 11 Months and 6 Days Ago.

Posted 19 January 2014 - 04:31 PM

If you can, just go back to your previous cycle of NavData and see if the problem goes away.


Dugald Walker

#6 krazyk

krazyk

    Member

  • Members
  • 469 posts
  • Joined 4 Years, 1 Month and 15 Days Ago.

Posted 19 January 2014 - 04:43 PM

Got the same error last night when I tried to do LHR-SIN and I didn't see any SIDs displayed for LHR either. 

 

I had it once before that but I can't remember at what airport. Will try out the older NAVDATA and see if the problem is resolved.


Karan Khanna

 


#7 nuaghtybisbis

nuaghtybisbis

    New Member

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 3 Years, 8 Months and 25 Days Ago.

Posted 30 January 2014 - 01:32 PM

thank you EGLL has been fixed ,but I face ILS error in fmc