Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo
- - - - -

TIP: Using various multi-controller setups in FSX


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 rcbarend

rcbarend

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,555 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 5 Months and 20 Days Ago.

Posted 13 October 2006 - 11:56 AM

If you are like me, and have a number of external controllers attached to your PC, of which you only use a subset when flying a specific type of aircraft, you may run into trouble when FS assigns (by default) the same axis-function to several external axis (because of "jittering", they may interfere which each other).Examples: If you change from a stick to a yoke, or if you use different assignments for your throttle quadrant axis for different types of aircraft.Now, you can solve that by changing the axis definition manually each time in the FSX Options-Controls menu, but you easily get fedup doing that :-)The same trick I use for FS9, also applies to FSX; just a bit different, since FSX no longer saves the controller settings in the FS9.cfg file, but in a seperate (XML) file.Allthough FSX has a new function to dynamically load/save a configuration, this ONLY applies to the Display Settings (guess why ...LOL) but NOT to the controller/keyboard settings.Surely there will be more solutions, but here's what I do Note: you can edit .cfg and .xml files simple with Notepad.Step-1:Connect all your controllers to your PC (gameport and/or USB), startup FSX and let FSX detect them (FSX will assign default axis/buttons according to the type of controller).Exit FSX.Step-2:In Windows Explorer, go to folder "..Documents And Settings'username'MicrosoftFSX and copy the file "fsx.cfg" to the main FSX installation folder (default: "...Program FilesMicrosoft GamesMicrosoft Flight Simulator X"; rename this file to e.g. "FSX-Config1.cfg".Note: the first folder maybe ReadOnly/Hidden, so you mave have to set Windows Explorer to display ReadOnly/Hidden folders.Step-3:On your desktop, make a copy of the FSX shortcut and rename it to e.g. "FSX-Config1".Change the properties of this new shortcut (right mouse-click), and add to the 'target' path: /CFG:FSX-Config1.cfgSo it reads: "C:Program FilesMicrosoft GamesMicrosoft Flight Simulator Xfsx.exe" /CFG:FSX-Config1.cfgStep-4:Startup FSX via the new shortcut, goto to the menu Options/Controls and change all your controller axis/buttons/keys for your first setup.Exit FSX.FSX has now updated the new FSX-Config1.cfg file instead of the default FSX.cfg file, and all controller setup changes are stored in a file "Standard.xml" in folder "..Documents And Settings'username'MicrosoftFSXControls.If you open this Standard.xml, you will see pieces of code like Logitech WingMan Force USB{83B6EF70-9CEC-11DA-8001-444553540000} XAxis 0 AXIS_AILERONS_SET 127 1 ........The equivalent definition in the FS9.cfg file would be:[JOYSTICK_MAIN {83B6EF70-9CEC-11DA-8001-444553540000}]AXIS_EVENT_00=AXIS_AILERONS_SETAXIS_SCALE_00=127AXIS_NULL_00=1Step-5:In folder "..Documents And Settings'username'MicrosoftFSXControls, rename file "Standard.xml" to e.g. "FSX-Config1.xml"Step-6:In folder "...Program FilesMicrosoft GamesMicrosoft Flight Simulator X", open file "FSX-Config1.cfg" and search for the lineControls_Current=Standardand change it to Controls_Current=FSX-Config1That's it.By repeating this process, you can define as many setups as you like.By starting FSX via the right shortcut, you determine which FSX.....cfg is used, and via the Controls_Current= definition in it, which controller/keyboard setup is loaded.Doing the above is at your own risk of course, but if done properly, it will work OKCheers, Rob Barendregt

Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 jcboliveira

jcboliveira

    Member

  • Members
  • 832 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 2 Months and 30 Days Ago.

Posted 15 October 2006 - 02:38 AM

ThanksVery good tip indeed. Now I can use my XBox controller for those day that I feel arcade :)Jos

#3 rcbarend

rcbarend

    Member - 1,000+

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 1,555 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 5 Months and 20 Days Ago.

Posted 14 October 2006 - 09:57 PM

* obsolete remark *Rob

#4 greenland

greenland

    Member

  • Members
  • 262 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 5 Months and 15 Days Ago.

Posted 29 October 2006 - 09:17 AM

Hi BobExellent solution you come up with here.This makes a lot of possibilities, i.e. setting up a desktop icon for a big ressource hugging 747, and in the custom FSX.cfg file freeing up ressources by reducing the scenery complexity for aircratf systems use. The possibilities are big.It just leaves me with one little problem:I want to set up my default VC view in every plane (one desktop shortcut for every plane) so it fits my taste.In the 'Aircraft.cfg' file I can set up VC default distance (fore/back, up/down and left/right) from the CG point. BUT I can't set the viewing direction in this file - or can I??. As far as I can see these values are set in the Camera.cfg in the 'PbhAdjust' section under VC. But changes made here influeces all my planes!!So every time I start a plane or 'Reset the view' I always end up looking too high above the insrument Panel, I then have to pan the view down every time. This is also the problem every time I have been looking to other directions - Reset View - Pan down.My big question: Is there a way to set up several camera.cfg's, or is there other places you can set the Viewing angles in VC so it anly influences one plane at a time??RegardsHenrik KorningBGGH

#5 Inactive Member_jshyluk_***

Inactive Member_jshyluk_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 7 Months and 29 Days Ago.

Posted 10 October 2007 - 02:45 AM

I believe that with FSX, you can't have too many controllers. This is a really nice tip!Jeff ShylukSenior Staff Reviewer, Avsim

#6 n4gix

n4gix

    Forum Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 12,065 posts
  • Joined 10 Years, 7 Months and 20 Days Ago.

Posted 09 October 2007 - 09:43 PM

>My big question: Is there a way to set up several>camera.cfg's, or is there other places you can set the Viewing>angles in VC so it anly influences one plane at a time??Henrik,You can add custom camera information to each aircraft's aircraft.cfg file quite easily.Any such camera definition will replace one of the same named "defaults" in the global camera.cfg, or you can create entirely new camera views!FSX is darn near infinitely customizable, you just have to apply a bit of effort... ;)

Fr. Bill     us.png

Global Moderator

AOPA Member: 07141481 AARP Member: 3209010556

 

Interests: Gauge Programming - 3d Modeling for Milviz

"It is not wise to contest forum moderators; they have more ways to admonish than you have of evading." (Shin'a'in Proverb)

avsim_logo_small-100x50.png


#7 rcbarend

rcbarend

    Member - 1,000+

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 1,555 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 5 Months and 20 Days Ago.

Posted 09 October 2007 - 05:53 PM

Wauw... that's an old one :-)SO what you state is that in Helo.cfg, the lineControls_Current=Heloin changed inControls_Current=Standard????If so:This means that FSX cannot find the file Helo.xml, so it reverts back to the Standard.xml defintions and changes that file.Either because are not using the right folder for Helo.xml (see 4. of the original post) or the registry settings of FSX have been corrupted.Because any controls modification from the FSX menu should be done in Helo.xml from now on.Note: also check that your Helo.xml isn't read-only; however, if it is, that would only mean that your run-time controls modification isn't saved, NOT that the helo.cfg changes.Try this:- With a .cfg file that has Controls_Default=StandardControls_Current=Standardin it, startup FSX, change a control key/button or axis, and close FSX.- Now, do a full file search for the file Default.xml, and look in which folder a Default.xml has the same modification date/time as this exiting of FSX. Because that's where your Helo.xml should be.Rob

#8 Stuntie

Stuntie

    Member

  • Members
  • 177 posts
  • Joined 11 Years and 29 Days Ago.

Posted 09 October 2007 - 02:43 PM

How do you get this to work?I made the cfg files and edited them, but when I try it as soon as I modify any controls it changes it back to 'Standard'[CONTROLS]Controls_Default=StandardControls_Current=Heloturns back to[CONTROLS]Controls_Default=StandardControls_Current=StandardDo you have to make all the config settings and never ever alter any of them after making the cfg file?Are there specific locations where each file should be?I have the Helo.cfg in the FSX folder, and helo.xml in the doc and settings/fsx/controls folder.Any suggestions?

#9 tcgeo

tcgeo

    Member

  • Members
  • 89 posts
  • Joined 7 Years, 9 Months and 15 Days Ago.

Posted 03 December 2007 - 09:02 AM

Thanks for this Rob! Works like a champ. No more messing around with plugging & unplugging yokes & sticks.Good Flying,George

#10 fbass

fbass

    Member

  • Members
  • 621 posts
  • Joined 9 Years, 11 Months and 25 Days Ago.

Posted 02 December 2007 - 06:22 PM

Rob,Thank you kind sir. Sorry for my slowness in understanding - it's a "senior moment." :-)fb

#11 rcbarend

rcbarend

    Member - 1,000+

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 1,555 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 5 Months and 20 Days Ago.

Posted 02 December 2007 - 05:35 PM

Hi Frank,Yes, you get it.For each configuration, you just start with the most full one with all the axis assigned (and yes, there are conflicting axis there).And that's exactly what you have to solve in each configuration.And you have de-assigned all the axis from a certain device in a certain configuration, FS doesn't "see" it anymore.Now, the reason for NOT physically disconnecting any controller you have (and start out with the full set):When Windows finds a controller, it assigns some criptic id to it.This Id is dependent on the device itself, but ALSO on the USB port it's connected to.Now, suppose you have made a good controller profile (by removing some axis in a configuration, or re-assign them).If you now disconnect a controller, and then re-connect it again on another USB port, FS sees it (because it gets a different Id) a NEW controller again and assigns the default configuration for that controller again. Hence, you have the problem back.This way you can make any configuration setups you like.In fact, in each profile you can assign ANY axis of ANY controller, in ANY combination you like. The only thing you have to be aware of, is that (over all connected controllers), one FS axis function is assigned to only one controller axis.Rob

#12 fbass

fbass

    Member

  • Members
  • 621 posts
  • Joined 9 Years, 11 Months and 25 Days Ago.

Posted 02 December 2007 - 07:25 AM

Rob,I did not receive a response. I have no clue why but thank you for getting back to me - I appreciate it.Now, this clears up the confusion problem with regard to axis and button configurations. You start with a fully configured default setup and move from there by turning on and off the functions of the various devices.There is an assumption here that you can turn off all of the axis assignments and remove any key/button assignments and for all practical purposes the device is invisible to the system - is this correct? I ask this because technically I have two aircraft control devices (stick and yoke) and two throttle bodies (1 multi-engine GoFlight and 1 Thrustmaster device for helicopters and fighters). Right now, these devices interfer with each other when plugged into the system at the same time.Thanks again for your assistance.Frank

#13 rcbarend

rcbarend

    Member - 1,000+

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 1,555 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 5 Months and 20 Days Ago.

Posted 01 December 2007 - 10:12 PM

If you are the "Frank" that Emailed me a week ago: I replied to you on 25 Nov but you obviously missed that.Although it's hard for me to grasp what you don't understand :-) in my original post, I'll try again.NO, you don't disconnect devices each time you want to fly with a different set of controls.You just startup FSX with a different configuration file, where each configuration file refers (via the Controls_Current= line) to a different controls file you created in Step-4, by deleting unwanted axis assignments via the Options-Controls menu.Rob

#14 Inactive Member_jprintz_***

Inactive Member_jprintz_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 7 Months and 29 Days Ago.

Posted 01 December 2007 - 09:30 PM

>>Any such camera definition will replace one of the same named>"defaults" in the global camera.cfg, or you can create>entirely new camera views!>Hi. Have you actually gotten a custom camera to *replace* one of those default cameras? Has anybody else? I can supplement the default cameras easily, but if I want, say, a custom default VC view for only 1 particular aircraft, how do I go about doing that? I've looked in the SDK's and done plenty of tinkering... different combos of GUID's, titles, camera #'s, etc., and I still can't get my custom VC view to replace the cameras.cfg default.

#15 fbass

fbass

    Member

  • Members
  • 621 posts
  • Joined 9 Years, 11 Months and 25 Days Ago.

Posted 01 December 2007 - 09:16 PM

I think I'm still confused. If you plug in all your devices and let FSX setup an all-in-one configuration with default settings then what does this give you? I understand that you will have this default setup after you follow the steps in the original post.However, what happens next. Suppose I want a helicopter configuration. Do I unplug all the devices except those that I want for that helicopter.What I'm trying to do is have a setup where the devices do not interact with each other causing erratic behavior in FSX. I have a yoke and a GoFlight throttle body. I use these devices for regular airline flight. I also have a Thrustmaster joystick with a different throttle. But, I use my GoFlight pedels for all types of aircraft. How do I get a setup that prevents interaction between devices if all of them are connected to my system. This is the part I don't understand.Thanksfb