Jump to content

  •  


   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!

HOT SPOTS:
 rarrow.gif The 2014 Demographic Survey! - NEW!

rarrow.gif What's new in the Library

rarrow.gif Member Blogs

rarrow.gif Member Reviews - Contribute a Review!
rarrow.gif Bargain Hunters Forum
rarrow.gif Classified, Want, Swap Ads

rarrow.gif AVSIM Team Speak System

rarrow.gif Video Library
rarrow.gif Image Gallery
rarrow.gif Community Links Library
rarrow.gif Tutorials

rarrow.gif FS9. FSX & P3D CTD Guide

rarrow.gif FSX / P3D Configuration Guide

rarrow.gif AVSIM Publications 



Simulation's Premier Resource!

AVSIM is a free service to the flight and simulation communities. Please help us keep it that way. Donate what you can today! Thank you for your support!











. . .
Photo
- - - - -

Do I have to install SP1 before SP2???


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 MarkW

MarkW

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,540 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 1 Month and 6 Days Ago.

Posted 20 December 2007 - 07:17 AM

Thanks for the clarification Phil.regards,Mark.

My DX10 Simhttps://picasaweb.go...feat=directlink
Mark Wolpert   ca.png
2014 Expected Purchases: FSL A320, PMDG 747 V2.0, PMDG 777-300ER

My Concorde Tutorial Videos available here:  https://www.youtube.com/user/UPS1000      QhUkA4i.jpg

 


Help AVSIM continue to serve you!
Please donate today!

#2 PhilTaylor

PhilTaylor

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,185 posts
  • Joined 7 Years, 11 Months

Posted 18 December 2007 - 08:04 PM

I said Acceleration contains the bits for SP1 and will install them if needed.SP2 is standalone, and requires SP1 to be installed.

ex-Aces Lead PM, FSX SP1 and SP2
ex-Intel LRB native title enablement, ex Intel Gaming and Graphics Samples PM

now Future Architecture PM in Intel DRD


#3 Inactive Member_grapesh_***

Inactive Member_grapesh_***
  • Guests
  • Joined 44 Years, 8 Months and 2 Days Ago.

Posted 18 December 2007 - 07:59 PM

You need SP1 before SP2.By the way, uninstalling SP2 also uninstalls SP1 (at least on my machine)! How convenient :)Cheers,=S.V.=eMachines T5026/P4/3.07GHz/1Gb RAM/160Gb S-ATA HDD/Windows XP Home SP2/ATI RADEON 9250 PCI 256Mb/ViewSonic VX910 19' 1280x1024/Microsoft SideWinder Force Feedback 2

#4 irocx

irocx

    Member

  • Members
  • 733 posts
  • Joined 8 Years, 5 Months and 1 Day

Posted 18 December 2007 - 07:44 PM

Copied directly from the FSX SP2 Download page at FSInsider: IMPORTANT: You must install Service Pack 1 before installing Service Pack 2. Hope it clears up any confusion.Regards, Kendall#1: E6750@3.2GHZ/Coolermaster HyperTX2 Gigabyte P35-DS3L 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers PC6400 Seagate 250GB 7200.10 SATA2 Gigabyte X800XT -Cat 6.12's CH Yoke/Pedals/Saitek Throttle Dual Monitor: Dell 2405/1905 #2: Dell 8400 3.2 H.T. 3GB PC4200 Diamond Xtreme/Logitech X-530's
Regards, Kendall

#5 MarkW

MarkW

    Member - 2,000+

  • Topic Starter
  • Members
  • 2,540 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 1 Month and 6 Days Ago.

Posted 18 December 2007 - 07:09 PM

I am almost certain that Phil posted somewhere that SP2 contains SP1, however, I think to be safe installing both on a clean setup will be the best option. My new rig just arrived today so I will be doing the same thing this week.Mark.

My DX10 Simhttps://picasaweb.go...feat=directlink
Mark Wolpert   ca.png
2014 Expected Purchases: FSL A320, PMDG 747 V2.0, PMDG 777-300ER

My Concorde Tutorial Videos available here:  https://www.youtube.com/user/UPS1000      QhUkA4i.jpg

 


#6 RFields5421

RFields5421

    Member - 2,000+

  • Members
  • 2,531 posts
  • Joined 9 Years, 9 Months and 11 Days Ago.

Posted 18 December 2007 - 05:21 PM

I don't know - but I would recommend SP1 before SP2.However, you can try installing SP2 only - if it requires SP1 first - it will tell you.

#7 DMullert

DMullert

    Member - 1,000+

  • Members
  • 1,004 posts
  • Joined 12 Years, 5 Months and 27 Days Ago.

Posted 18 December 2007 - 03:16 PM

Hello Gang!Quick question! Just got my new machine and I'm getting ready to install FSX fresh. Do I have to install SP1 before SP2 or can I just install SP2 right over the fresh install???Sincerely,Dennis D. Mullert
Sincerely,

Dennis D. Mullert





   
Where Flight Simulation Enthusiasts Gather from Around the World!